Matthew Bachand

Matthew Bachand

Real Name:
Matthew Ryan Bachand
Profile:
Matt Bachand is an American guitarist born in April 29, 1977. He has very strong death metal and thrash metal influences and he is also backing vocalist for the heavy metal band Shadows Fall. He is known for his deep growls or death growl which is often heard in death metal genre. In Shadows Fall, he can also be heard using a clean vocal style, such as in the song "What Drives the Weak."

He uses a custom Ibanez Prestige RGA series guitar (MBM1 Matt Bachand Signature model) and two custom Ibanez SZ guitars. One SZ has a red finish and the other has a natural finish with a five piece neck. All of his guitars feature active EMG pickups, an 81 in the bridge position and a 60 or 85 in the neck position. He also uses Krank Revolution amplifiers and cabinets.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Matthew Bachand Discography

Videos

PRDV 157436 Shadows Fall Redemption Guitar Lesson With Matthew Bachand & Jonathan Donais Shadows Fall - Threads Of Life Bonus DVD(DVD-V, NTSC, Promo) Atlantic PRDV 157436 US 2007 Sell This Version