Giles Smith (2)

Giles Smith (2)

Real Name:
Giles A. Smith
Profile:
Giles Smith was born 1962 in Colchester, Essex, UK. He became more famous due to writing about Music (including his experience being in The Cleaners From Venus) in his Novel "Lost In Music" (1995) than through actually playing and recording.

After his musical involvement he started 1990 a career in journalism. In 1998 he was named sports journalist of the year and his second book "Midnight In The Garden Of Evel Knievel" (2000) is a collection of his sports columns.
In Groups:
Variations:

Giles Smith (2) Discography

Vocals

CLEAN LP1 The Cleaners From Venus* The Cleaners From Venus* - Going To England (Album) RCA CLEAN LP1 UK 1987 Sell This Version
PL 71651 The Cleaners From Venus* The Cleaners From Venus* - Town & Country(LP, Album) RCA PL 71651 Germany 1988 Sell This Version
TANG CD3 The Cleaners From Venus* The Cleaners From Venus* - Golden Cleaners(CD, Comp) Tangerine Records (2) TANG CD3 UK 1993 Sell This Version
TANG CD14 The Cleaners From Venus* The Cleaners From Venus* - Back From The Cleaners(CD, Album, Comp) Tangerine Records (2) TANG CD14 UK 1995 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

none, OFF-88 Cleaners From Venus Cleaners From Venus - Living With Victoria Grey (Album) Man At The Off Licence, Calypso Now none, OFF-88 UK 1986 Sell This Version
CLEAN LP1 The Cleaners From Venus* The Cleaners From Venus* - Going To England (Album) RCA CLEAN LP1 UK 1987 Sell This Version
PB41835, PB 41835 The Cleaners From Venus* The Cleaners From Venus* - Let's Get Married(7", Single) RCA, RCA PB41835, PB 41835 Germany 1988 Sell This Version
PL 71651 The Cleaners From Venus* The Cleaners From Venus* - Town & Country(LP, Album) RCA PL 71651 Germany 1988 Sell This Version
TANG CD3 The Cleaners From Venus* The Cleaners From Venus* - Golden Cleaners(CD, Comp) Tangerine Records (2) TANG CD3 UK 1993 Sell This Version
TANG CD14 The Cleaners From Venus* The Cleaners From Venus* - Back From The Cleaners(CD, Album, Comp) Tangerine Records (2) TANG CD14 UK 1995 Sell This Version
JAR 012 The Cleaners From Venus* The Cleaners From Venus* - Please Don't Step On My Rainbow (EP, Comp) Jarmusic JAR 012 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
CDM RED 248 Cleaners From Venus Cleaners From Venus - Living With Victoria Grey: The Very Best Of(CD, Comp) Cherry Red CDM RED 248 UK 2004 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

CLEAN LP1 The Cleaners From Venus* The Cleaners From Venus* - Going To England (Album) RCA CLEAN LP1 UK 1987 Sell This Version
PB41403 The Cleaners From Venus* Sunday Afternoon (as Smith) The Cleaners From Venus* - Living With Victoria Grey (Single) RCA PB41403 Germany 1987 Sell This Version
PL 71651 The Cleaners From Venus* The Cleaners From Venus* - Town & Country(LP, Album) RCA PL 71651 Germany 1988 Sell This Version
TANG CD3 The Cleaners From Venus* The Cleaners From Venus* - Golden Cleaners(CD, Comp) Tangerine Records (2) TANG CD3 UK 1993 Sell This Version
TANG CD14 The Cleaners From Venus* The Cleaners From Venus* - Back From The Cleaners(CD, Album, Comp) Tangerine Records (2) TANG CD14 UK 1995 Sell This Version
JAR 012 The Cleaners From Venus* Stay On (as G. Smith) The Cleaners From Venus* - Please Don't Step On My Rainbow (EP, Comp) Jarmusic JAR 012 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
CDM RED 248 Cleaners From Venus Cleaners From Venus - Living With Victoria Grey: The Very Best Of(CD, Comp) Cherry Red CDM RED 248 UK 2004 Sell This Version

Production

PB41403 The Cleaners From Venus* The Cleaners From Venus* - Living With Victoria Grey(7", Single) RCA PB41403 Germany 1987 Sell This Version
PL 71651 The Cleaners From Venus* The Cleaners From Venus* - Town & Country (Album) RCA PL 71651 Germany 1988 Sell This Version
PB41835, PB 41835 The Cleaners From Venus* The Cleaners From Venus* - Let's Get Married(7", Single) RCA, RCA PB41835, PB 41835 Germany 1988 Sell This Version

Technical

Jangle 2T The Cleaners From Venus* The Cleaners From Venus* - Living With Victoria Grey(12") Ammunition Communications Jangle 2T UK 1987 Sell This Version

Acting, Literary & Spoken

ZANG 23C, 9031-75794-4 Seal Seal - Killer...On The Loose (EP) ZTT, ZTT ZANG 23C, 9031-75794-4 Europe 1991 Sell This Version
CDEMC 3659, 7243 8 27642 2 9, 8276422 Thomas Dolby Thomas Dolby - Retrospectacle The Best Of Thomas Dolby(CD, Comp, RM) EMI, EMI, EMI CDEMC 3659, 7243 8 27642 2 9, 8276422 Australia 1994 Sell This Version