Master P

Master P

Real Name:
Percy Robert Miller
Profile:
Born: April 29, 1970, New Orleans, Louisiana

Brothers C-Murder and Silkk The Shocker and son Lil' Romeo are also rappers.
Percy Robert Miller (born April 29, 1970), better known by his stage name Master P or his business name P. Miller, is an American former rapper, actor, entrepreneur, investor, and producer. He is the founder of the popular label No Limit Records, which went bankrupt and was relaunched as New No Limit Records through Koch Records. followed by Guttar Music Entertainment, Take A Stand Records and No Limit Forever Records. He is the founder and CEO of P. Miller Enterprises, an entertainment and financial conglomerate and Better Black Television.
Miller gained fame in the late 1990s with the success of his group TRU and his fifth album Ice Cream Man, which contained his first single "Mr. Ice Cream Man". In 1997, after the success of one his biggest singles to date, "Make 'Em Say Uhh!," went platinum, Miller grew further in popularity. Then Miller released his second platinum album Ghetto D. Miller also starred in his own street film, mostly based on his life, I'm Bout It.
In 1998, P. Miller released his most successful album to date MP Da Last Don. The album was also based on a film that Miller produced, which came out earlier that year with the same name. The album hit #1 on the Billboard Top 200 charts, selling over 400,000 copies in its first week. The album was certified 4x platinum, with over four million copies sold, making it Miller's best-selling album. In 1999, Miller released his eighth album, Only God Can Judge Me. It was not as successful as his previous album, though it still managed to reach a gold certification. Miller also starred in the movie, I Got the Hook Up, with A.J. Johnson.
In the 2000s, as No Limit Records' popularity was declining, Miller's was as well. P. Miller re-launched No Limit Records as New No Limit Records. On November 28, 2000, he released his ninth studio album, Ghetto Postage; with relatively little success compared to earlier releases, selling 500,000 copies; critics ravaged the album. In 2003, Miller starred in the film Lockdown. In 2004, Miller released his eleventh album, Good Side, Bad Side it charted number 1 on the Independent Billboards and sold 300,000 copies. The same year Miller released his first independent album Living Legend: Certified D-Boy on his new label Guttar Music, and the album only sold 75,000 copies.
In 2011, Miller and Gucci Mane produced and were featured in a new soundtrack entitled "Get Money" which was produced by Drumma Boy.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Master P Discography

Albums

NLR-1001 Master P Get Away Clean (Album) No Limit Records, In-A-Minute Records NLR-1001 US 1991 Sell This Version
NLR-1004-2 Master P Mama's Bad Boy (Album) No Limit Records, In-A-Minute Records NLR-1004-2 USA & Canada 1992 Sell This Version
NLR0188 Master P The Ghettos Tryin To Kill Me! (Album) No Limit Records NLR0188 US 1994 Sell This Version
P2 53978 Master P Ice Cream Man (Album) No Limit Records P2 53978 US 1996 Sell This Version
P1 50659 Master P Ghetto D (Album) Priority Records, No Limit Records P1 50659 US 1997 Sell This Version
P4 53538 Master P MP Da Last Don (Album) No Limit Records, Priority Records P4 53538 US 1998 Sell This Version
P2 50092 Master P Only God Can Judge Me (Album) No Limit Records P2 50092 US 1999 Sell This Version
P1 50722 Master P Presents 504 Boyz Master P Presents 504 Boyz - Goodfellas (Album) No Limit Records P1 50722 US 2000 Sell This Version
P4 26008 Master P Ghetto Postage (Album) No Limit Records, Priority Records, No Limit Records, Priority Records P4 26008 US 2000 Sell This Version
none, MR 654-2 Master P Game Face (Album) The New No Limit Records, Universal Records none, MR 654-2 Ukraine 2001 Sell This Version
KOC-CD-5723 Master P Good Side, Bad Side (Album) The New No Limit Records, Koch Records KOC-CD-5723 US 2004 Sell This Version
KOC-CD-5780 Master P Ghetto Bill (The Best Hustler In The Game) Vol.1 (Album) Koch Entertainment/The New No Limit Records KOC-CD-5780 US 2005 Sell This Version
GTT 5043 Master P Living Legend Certified D-Boy(CD, Album) Gutter Music Entertainment GTT 5043 2005 Sell This Version
none Master P America's Most Luved Bad Guy(CDr, Album, Ltd) Guttar Music Entertainment, Urban Digital none US 2006 Sell This Version
none Monstahh aka Master P* TMZ (Too Many Zeros)(16xFile, MP3, Mixed, 320) No Limit Forever none US 2012
none Master P Famous Again(20xFile, MP3, 192) No Limit Forever none US 2013
none Master P Al Capone (Album) No Limit Forever none US 2013 Sell This Version
none Master P The Gift(CD, Album) No Limit Forever none US 2013 Sell This Version
none Master P The Gift Vol.1: The Return Of The Ice Cream Man(21xFile, MP3) No Limit Forever none US 2014
none Master P Empire: From The Hood To Hollywood (Album) No Limit Forever none US 2015 Sell This Version
none Master P & Ace B Master P & Ace B - CP3(14xFile, MP3) No Limit Forever none US 2015

Singles & EPs

none Master P Get Away Clean EP(12", EP, TP) No Limit Records, In-A-Minute Records none US 1990 Sell This Version
NLR-7300 Master P Jack Of The Jackers (Single) No Limit Records, In-A-Minute Records NLR-7300 US 1991 Sell This Version
NLR 1003, none Master P I'm Going Big Time (Maxi) No Limit Records, In-A-Minute Records NLR 1003, none US 1992 Sell This Version
NLR1012 Master P Trust No Body (Maxi) No Limit Records, In-A-Minute Records NLR1012 US 1993 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

moneyinthestreets

moneyinthestreets

July 6, 2015
Did Master P produce all songs credited as MP himself, or did he do them together with K-Lou? Sometimes they sound like K-Lou beats.
bille7953

bille7953

June 30, 2015
Hip hop legend!

Videos (121) Edit