Girl Talk

Girl Talk

Real Name:
Gregg Michael Gillis
Profile:
Mash-up artist from Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA. Born October 26, 1981.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Girl Talk

Girl Talk Discography

Albums

IA107 Girl Talk Secret Diary (Album) Illegal Art IA107 US 2002 Sell This Version
IA109, SPAS005 Girl Talk Unstoppable(CD, Album, Enh) Illegal Art, Spasticated Records Australia IA109, SPAS005 Australia 2003 Sell This Version
IA113 Girl Talk Night Ripper (Album) Illegal Art IA113 US 2006 Sell This Version
IA 117 Girl Talk Feed The Animals (Album) Illegal Art IA 117 France 2008 Sell This Version
IA123 Girl Talk All Day (Album) Illegal Art IA123 US 2010

Singles & EPs

12AP03 Girl Talk Stop Cleveland Hate(12") 12 Apostles 12AP03 UK 2004 Sell This Version
333-005 Girl Talk Bone Hard Zaggin' 333 Recordings 333-005 US 2006 Sell This Version
none Girl Talk & Freeway Girl Talk & Freeway - Broken Ankles EP (EP) Not On Label (DatPiff.com) none US 2014
none Girl Talk & Freeway Girl Talk & Freeway - Tolerated(File, MP3, Single, 320) Girl Talk Music none US 2014

Reviews Show All 4 Reviews

Add Review

deephouse412

deephouse412

August 7, 2015
In my opinion, the best cut up/ mash up artist around. What this man does takes an open ear and the ability to take keys, chords and melodies and assign them perfectly with other tracks. Not to mention that it takes time and patience to hone in on that skill set and the software being used. To be able to mash-up 6 songs at a time is more than just a craft, its a definite musical ability. I love what he does. It was very unique for a time. You can surely listen as he progresses his talent through each of his albums. Although its just him, a laptop, and maybe a drum machine while playing live. He has an amazing stage presence that keeps ticket holders going wild for the entirety of the show. If you enjoy listening FOR mixes, where they start and stop, if there is "looping" involved... things like that... His albums will keep you busy and having fun for months.
sacharinas

sacharinas

November 16, 2010
Girl Talk’s latest album, All Day, is available as a free download from the Illegal Art website. Clocking in at 71 minutes and boasting 373 samples, including snippets of Rihanna’s “Rude Boy,” Black Sabbath’s “War Pigs” and Cyndi Lauper’s “Time After Time,” the album was recorded by Girl Talk’s Gregg Gillis while taking a break from touring. Gillis is hitting the road again starting on Friday, November 19, and going through March 2011. [Billboard.com]
restless

restless

August 26, 2008
The future of pop music, or even pop entertainment and partying, is here, no less.
To make a cooking analogy : like any good, 5-star chef, GT mixes ingredients that could sound too simple or dull or totally uncompatible isolated, but finally taste like heaven when put together in the right measure.
This guy Gregg Gillis can make Journey or Ace Of Base elements sound uberdope, with a special craft for the best hiphop accapella placement in the history of mash-ups, thanks in part to the evolved technologies available (Audiomulch apparently in his case) but mostly to his otherworldy ability to spot the right bit in any song and wonderfully combine the whole.
Anyway this is beyond any nerdy discussion about mixing/non-mixing/mash-ups etc...
Truth is, this guy is currently creating a meta-oeuvre that goes through all supports (demented live, amazing video assemblages equivalent to the sounds etc) ; that is like the ultimate homage to 40 years of mass popular music, twisting and revealing the life into the most formatted stuff out there, putting most of these songs back where they belong : a simple, humble, passive part of a whole entertaining system that in real life can be seen as hegemonic and brainwashing, but that GT turns into something positive, thrilling, fun and ultimately entertaining, so much greater than the sum of its parts.
IMO, that makes him one of the greatest pop-art-ists of our times (2008 that is), that puts to shame all the other musicians and DJs playing in the same "trash/pop culture referenced" fields who mostly fail on too much irony or "litteral" treatment ; or lacking his unbelievable technological abilities (ie 2Many DJs, Justice etc).
I am truly amazed.
deejsasqui

deejsasqui

December 8, 2007
Gregg Gillis makes music that makes you think. Not in the sense that classical music is supposed to make you smarter, but in the sheer speed and fragmentation of his music. He is a purveyor of Plunder-phonics to the highest level, with the utmost craft. The result is music that is catchy and fun, but the whole time you're trying to place the samples and guess what comes next. Unlike Illegal Art label-mate Oh Astro who focuses on a few specific songs to make each new track, Girl Talk makes songs from a dizzying collection of pop music samples. And if you thought his studio music is impressive, you should see him mixing live.

Videos (15) Edit