Mildred Vaney

Mildred Vaney

Real Name:
Mildred Vaney Scott
Profile:
Born: March 4, 1947 Savannah, Georgia

Performed with the Pilgrim Female Gospel Singers, The Sermonettes and the jazz group, Bobby Dilworth & the Blazers. After recording numerous jingles and demos while in New York, she joined with [Invalid Artist] and Betty Stokes and recorded as the Glories. In 1971, she moved to Detroit and became a member of Quiet Elegance. After the group split, she became half of the duo Cut Glass and enjoyed some disco chart success in the early 80's on 20th Century Fox Records.

She resurfaced as Millie Scott in 1986 on the 4th & Broadway label.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Mildred Vaney

Mildred Vaney Discography

Singles & EPs

TC-2467-DJ Cut Glass Featuring Ortheia Barnes & Mildred Vaney Cut Glass Featuring Ortheia Barnes & Mildred Vaney - Rising Cost Of Love / Sometime Soon 20th Century Fox Records TC-2467-DJ US 1980 Sell This Version
SP 123 Kasino (3) Featuring Mildred Vaney Kasino (3) Featuring Mildred Vaney - Hopeless Romantic Spectrum X Records SP 123 US 1985 Sell This Version

Videos (6) Edit