Henri Marteau ‎– Swedish Pupils & Colleagues / Swedische Schüler & Kollegen / Svenska Elever Och Kolleger

Label:
Caprice Records ‎– CAP 21620
Format:
4 × CD, Compilation
Country:
Released:
Genre:
Style:

Tracklist Hide Credits

Henri Marteau (1874–1934) Violin
1-1 Göran Olsson-Föllinger Polska
Piano – Clemens Schmahlstich*
1:45
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita III E-dur För Oack. Violin BWV 1006 (15:21)
1-2 Preludio 3:02
1-3 Loure 3:03
1-4 Gavotte En Rondeau 3:06
1-5 Menuet I & II 2:54
1-6 Bourrée 1:29
1-7 Gigue 1:39
1-8 Luigi Boccherini / Henri Marteau Kvintett Op 13:5 E-dur, Minuett 2:51
Friedrich Hegar Sechs Waltzes Op. 14
1-9 Waltz No. 2 2:38
1-10 Waltz No. 4 3:06
1-11 Pablo M M Parasate* Carmen Fantasia Op 25 After Bizet (Version 1)
Piano – Pancho Wladigueroff*
8:28
1-12 Franz Schubert Sonata A-dur Op 152 "Duo" (D574), Sats 4 Allegro Vivace
Piano – Pancho Wladigueroff*
3:35
1-13 Benjamin Godard (Six) Morceaux Op. 128: Nr. 3 Adagio Pathétique
Arranged By – Henri Marteau
4:10
1-14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio E-dur KV 261 4:14
1-15 Luigi Boccherini / Henri Marteau Kvintett Op 13:5 E-dur, Minuett 3:16
1-16 Johannes Brahms / Joseph Joachim Ungersk Dans Nr 6 Dess-dur [B-dur] 3:10
1-17 Pablo M M Sarasate* Danza Española Nr 2: Habanera Op. 21:2
Piano – Pancho Wladigueroff*
4:00
1-18 Franz Schubert / Reményi* / Marteau* Schwanengesang Nr 4, Ständchen 4:11
1-19 J S Bach* / Wilhelmij* Suite Nr 3 BWV 1068, Air
Piano – Clemens Schmahlstich*
3:51
1-20 Pablo M M Sarasate* Carmen Fantasia Op 25 After Bizet (Version 2)
Piano – Clemens Schmahlstich*, Pancho Wladigueroff*
8:33
Svenska Marteauelever I / The Swedish Pupils Of Henri Marteau I
Carl Von Garaguly (1900–1984) Violin
2-1 Göran Olsson-Föllinger Polska
Piano – Tore Wiberg
2:10
2-2 Georg Friedrich Händel / Jenő Hubay Sonata Nr 9 B-moll, Larghetto
Piano – Sten Frykberg
3:06
2-3 Jean Baptiste Lully* / Willy Burmester Ballet Du Roy, Gavotte En Rondeau
Piano – Sten Frykberg
2:48
2-4 Johannes Brahms / Joseph Joachim Ungersk Dans Nr 2 D-moll
Piano – Sten Frykberg
2:43
2-5 Ferenc von Vecsey* Valse Triste
Piano – Sten Frykberg
2:39
2-6 Tor Aulin (4) Aquarelles: Nr 2. Humoresque
Piano – Sten Frykberg
2:47
2-7 Tor Aulin (4) Aquarelles: Nr 3. Vaggsång
Piano – Sten Frykberg
2:57
2-8 Elemer Szentirmay* Mustalainen
Piano – Tore Wiberg
3:04
2-9 Fritz Kreisler Londonderry Air
Piano – Tore Wiberg
3:53
2-10 Carl Von Garaguly Ungersk Fantasi
Piano – Tore Wiberg
4:02
2-11 Carl Von Garaguly / Siegfried Erhardt Csardas
Piano – Tore Wiberg
3:18
2-12 Moses Pergament Violinkonsert, Sats 3
Conductor – Stig WesterbergOrchestra – Kungliga Filharmoniska Orkestern I Stockholm*
6:25
Otto Kyndel (1904–1983) Violin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violinsonat Nr 6 G-dur K 301
2-13 I Allegro Con Spirito
Piano – Sten Frykberg
7:59
2-14 II Allegro
Piano – Sten Frykberg
5:19
2-15 Heinz Provost Intermezzo "Souvenir De Vienne"
Piano – Sune Waldimir (Engström)*
3:17
2-16 Yngve Sköld Melodi
Piano – Sune Waldimir (Engström)*
2:45
2-17 Pjotr Tjajkovskij* Romans F-moll Op 5
Piano – Sune Waldimir (Engström)*
3:07
2-18 Wilhelm Stenhammar Sentimental Romans Nr 2 F-moll Op 28:2 6:22
2-19 Nils Eriksson (3) Violinkonsert: Scherzo
Conductor – Stig RybrantOrchestra – Radioorkestern
2:38
Svenska Marteau-elever II / The Swedish Pupils Of Henri Marteau II
Göran Olsson-Föllinger (1886–1969) Violin
3-1 Göran Olsson-Föllinger Polska A-moll
Piano – Carl Edvard Tollvik (Nilsson)
2:14
3-2 Göran Olsson-Föllinger Nejlikan
Piano – Hjalmar Meissner
2:27
3-3 Tor Aulin (4) Acquarelles. Nr 4. Polska
Piano – Hjalmar Meissner
2:45
3-4 Tor Aulin (4) Acquarelles. Nr 1. Idyll
Piano – Hjalmar Meissner
3:08
3-5 G F Händel* / Willy Burmester Sonata op 1 Nr 5 G-dur, Minuett
Piano – Hjalmar Meissner
2:39
3-6 Göran Olsson-Föllinger Jämtsägen 1:48
3-7 Johann Sebastian Bach Partita III E-dur BWV 1006: Preludio 3:00
3-8 J S Bach* Partita III E-dur BWV 1006: Gavotte En Rondeau 2:40
3-9 Tor Aulin (2) Charakterstücke, Nr 2. Mazurek E-moll
Piano – Carl Edvard Tollvik (Nilsson)
3:49
3-10 Unknown Artist Mazurka
Piano – Oscar Nissen-Salomon
1:28
3-11 Zdenko Fibich* / Jan Kubelík Souvenirs IV Op 41:14, Poem
Piano – Herbert Nissen
3:13
3-12 Fritz Kreisler Liebeslied
Piano – Herbert Nissen
3:21
3-13 Willy Klasen Berceuse Op 18
Piano – Oscar Nissen-Salomon
3:13
3-14 César A Cui* Kaleidoscope Op 50:9, Orientale
Piano – Oscar Nissen-Salomon
3:00
Gerhard Lundquist (1894–1985) Violin
3-15 Henryk Wieniawski Scherzo-Tarantelle Op 16
Piano – Berl Botschinsky
4:22
3-16 Tor Aulin Violinkonsert Nr 3 C-moll Op 14: Sats 1 Molto Moderato 10:55
Axel Runnquist (1880–1947) Violin
3-17 Tor Aulin (4) Aquarelles. Nr 3. Vaggsång
Piano – Natanael Broman
3:07
3-18 Claude Debussy / Gaston Choisnel Petite Suite Nr 1. En Bateau
Piano – Natanael Broman
3:13
3-19 Tor Aulin (3) Gottländische Tänze Op 23:1 Maestoso
Piano – Natanael Broman
3:09
3-20 Algot Haquinius Svensk Dans
Piano – Natanael Broman
3:16
3-21 Adrian Dahl Lofsång
Piano – Märtha OhlsonSoprano Vocals – Zelma Wall
3:03
Fritz Ahlberg (1886–1957) Violin
3-22 Gunnar Boberg , Text: Karl-Ewert Christensen* Den Gamla Sekretären
Piano – Åke-Gösta BrattTenor Vocals – Olle Strandberg
3:24
Sten Broman (1902–1983) Viola
3-23 Gunnar De Frumerie Pianokvartett Nr 1, Intermezzo
Cello [Violoncell] – Gustav GröndahlPiano – Gunnar De FrumerieViolin – Sven Karpe
2:00
Svenska Violinister Födda Före 1914 / Swedish Colleagues Of Henri Marteau
Lärare: Fridolf Book
4-1 Lars Zetterqvist Brudefølget Drar Forbi Op 19:2
Composed By – Edvard GriegPiano – Hjalmar MeissnerTranscription By – Émile Sauret
2:47
4-2 Gösta Björk Som Stjärnan Uppå Himmelen Så Klar
Arranged By – Herman Behrens The YoungerPiano – Hjalmar Meissner
1:33
Lärare: Lars Zetterquist
4-3 Ernst Törnquist Menuett
Composed By – Moses PergamentPiano – Natanael Broman
3:09
4-4 Charles Barkel Aquarelles Nr 2: Humoresque
Composed By – Tor AulinPiano – Natanael Broman
2:56
Lärare: Lars Zetterquist / Charles Barkel
4-5 Lottie Andréason Sonata C-Dur Op 5 Nr 10, Tambourin
Arranged By – Fritz KreislerComposed By – Jean-Marie LeclairPiano – Martin Andréason
2:59
4-6 Folke Englund Säterjentens Søndag
Arranged By – Johan SvendsenComposed By – Ole BullPiano – Axel Flyckt
2:50
Lärare: Charles Barkel
4-7 Ernst Källberg Etyd Nr 35
Arranged By – Jenő HubayComposed By – Rodolphe Kreutzer
1:29
4-8 Sven Karpe Dans Nr 2 A-dur
Composed By, Piano – Erland Von Koch
2:33
Lärare: Johan Lindberg
4-9 Sven Kjellström Polska
Composed By – Lapp-NilsViola – Johnny SchönningViolin [Violin II] – Olof Andersson (2)
1:42
4-10 Julius Ruthström Charakterstücke Nr 2, Mazurka Nr 2 E-moll
Composed By – Tor AulinPiano – Anita von Hillern-Dunbar
3:55
Lärare: Julius Ruthström / Charles Barkel
4-11 William Damme Mellanspel 7 B Ur Teatermusik Till Kejsaren Av Portugallien (Ack Värmeland Du Sköna)
Cello [Violoncell] – Carl ThelinComposed By – Erik EhrlingConductor – Fritz BuschOrchestra – Medlemmar Ur Kgl Filharmoniska Orkestern I Stockholm*
3:01
4-12 Allan Pettersson Violinkonsert D-dur Op 35 Canzonetta (Andante) Takt 20-32 & 90-93
Composed By – Pjotr Tjajkovskij*Conductor – Håkan Von EichwaldOrchestra – Centrum Radio's Symfoniorkester
0:58
Lärare: Bram Elderling / A Spoor (MK Amsterdam)
4-13 Tobias Wilhelmi Historie Du Soldat: Tango (Takt 43-73) & Valse
Bassoon – Erik Strömblad (2)Clarinet – Mauritz AnderssonComposed By – Igor Stravinskij*Conductor – Kurt BendixContrabass – Helmer ErikssonPercussion – Charles WidénTrumpet – Allan Olsson
3:07
Lärare: Tobias Wilhelmi (privat) / Lars Zetterquist:
4-14 Einar Groth Illusion
Composed By – Franz GrotheOrgan [Hammond Organ] – William Lind
3:09
Lärare: Peder Møller (MK Köpenhamn)
4-15 Mario Galli (2) Legende D'Amour Op 11
Composed By – Giuseppe BeccePiano – Helge Bonnen*
3:08
4-16 Oluf Nielsen Thaïs, Méditation (Intermezzo) (Ej Slut)
Arranged By – Hubert MoutonComposed By – Jules MassenetConductor – Ivar Hellman*Orchestra – Radioorkestern
3:47
Lärare: Antonio Turicchia (Privat) / F. Sarti (MK Bologna)
4-17 Giovanni Turicchia Faust Akt 3, Salut! Demeure Chaste Et Pure (Inledning)
Composed By – Charles GounodConductor – Nils GrevilliusOrchestra – Kungl Hovkapellet*Tenor Vocals – Jussi Björling
1:55
Lärare: Giovanni Turicchia (Privat)
4-18 Karl Bornfors Tonerna
Composed By – Carl SjöbergPiano – Stig Hansson
2:39
Lärare: Axel Gade (Köpenhamn) / Exner (Berlin) / Eugène Ysaÿe (Bryssel)
4-19 Harry Fritz-Crone Serse, Ombra Mai Fu ("Largo")
Composed By – G F Händel*Piano – Inger Fritz-Crone
2:43
Lärare: Otakar Sevcik (MH I Wien) / Carl Flesch (Privat)
4-20 Nora Duesberg-Baranowski Gottländische Tänze Op 23:1 Maestoso
Composed By – Tor AulinPiano – Wasili Baranowski
3:09
Lärare: Willy Burmester (Privat)
4-21 Francesco Asti (Klavierstücke) Serenata Op 15:1
Composed By – Moritz MoszkowskiPiano – Sten Frykberg
3:20
Lärare: Jim Johannesson / Leopold Von Auer (Privat)
4-22 Walfred Andersen Romans G-dur Op 26
Composed By – Johan Svendsen
3:25
Lärare: Stanislaw Dabrowski / Mikael Press (Göteborg)
4-23 Tage Broström Violinsonat Nr 2 E-moll Op 24, Sats 2 Allegretto Scherzando
Composed By – Emil SjögrenPiano – Wiatcheslaw Witkowski*
6:11
Lärare: (Kiev / Wien / Berlin)
4-24 Issay Mitnitzky Ungersk Dans Nr 2 D-moll
Composed By – Johannes BrahmsPiano – Olof Wibergh
2:57
(Budapest)
4-25 Alice Benkö-Karlander (Alice Lindblom)* Schön Rosmarin
Composed By – Fritz KreislerPiano – Hjalmar Meissner
2:07
Lärare: Jenö Hubay / O Stade (MK Budapest)
4-26 Endre Wolf (2) Caprice Op 1:5 A-moll
Arranged By – Roman Maciewski*Composed By – Niccolò PaganiniPiano – Antoinette Wolf
2:48

Credits

Notes

Packaged in a box together with a 198-page soft cover book in Swedish, English and German.

This was a joint production between the Swedish Broadcasting Corporation P2 and Caprice Records.
This edition has been made possible through The Bank of Sweden Tercentenary Foundation.
Made in the E.U.

Track 1-1: Electrola unpubl. matrix [CNR 742?], Berlin June? 1930
Tracks 1-2 to 1-7: Deutsche Grammophon 47993-97 [2479 ah, 15038 L, 2480 ah, 15039-40 L), Berlin 26 November 1912 (ah) & 14 February 1913 (L)
Track 1-8: Deutsche Grammophon 47598 [2481 ah]
Tracks 1-9, 1-10: Deutsche Grammophon 47991-92 [2482 ah/15041 L), Berlin 26 November 1912 (ah) & 14 February 1913 (L). Unknown pianist.
Track 1-11: Electrola EH 104 [CW 1425-1 & 1426-2] Berlin, Electrola studio, Leipzigerstrasse, 12 December 1927
Track 1-12: Electrola unpubl. matrix [CW 1428-1], Berlin, Electrola studio, Leipzigerstrasse, 12 December 1927
Track 1-13: Electrola EH 244 [CLK 4705-1], Berlin, Beethovensaal 5 November 1928
Track 1-14: Electrola matrix [CLK 4701-1], Berlin, Beethovensaal 6 November 1928
Track 1-15: Electrola EH 244 [CLK 4710-2], Berlin, Beethovensaal 6 November 1928
Track 1-16: Electrola EH 248 [CLK 4711-2], Berlin, Beethovensaal 6 November 1928
Track 1-17: Electrola EH 248 [CLK 4712-1], Berlin, Beethovensaal 6 November 1928
Track 1-18: Electrola EH 397 [CNR 737-2], Berlin, Beethovensaal June? 1930
Track 1-19: Electrola EH 397 [CNR 738-2], Berlin, Beethovensaal June? 1930
Track 1-20: Electrola EH 413 [CLK 4702-02 & CNR 741-2], Berlin, Beethovensaal 5 November 1928 [part 1], June 1930 [part 2]
Track 2-1: Sveriges Radio Badn 5452-81/1122 (S), Radiohusets studio 2, 17 January 1983
Track 2-2: His Master's Voice X 3088 [BE 1415-1], Trädgårdsföreningen, Gothenburg, 25 April 1929
Track 2-3: His Master's Voice X 3088 [BE 1416-1], Trädgårdsföreningen, Gothenburg, 25 April 1929
Track 2-4: His Master's Voice X 3089 [BE 1427-II], Trädgårdsföreningen, Gothenburg, 25 April 1929
Track 2-5: His Master's Voice X 3082 [BE 1428-II], Trädgårdsföreningen, Gothenburg, 25 April 1929
Track 2-6: His Master's Voice X 3089 [BE 1429-II], Trädgårdsföreningen, Gothenburg, 25 April 1929
Track 2-7: His Master's Voice X 3082 [BE 1430-II], Trädgårdsföreningen, Gothenburg, 25 April 1929
Track 2-8: Cupol 4863 [CU-3025-A], Borgarskolan, Stockholm, March 1954
Track 2-9: Cupol 4863 [CU-3026-A], Borgarskolan, Stockholm, March 1954
Track 2-10: Cupol 6039 [CU-3027-A], Borgarskolan, Stockholm, March 1954
Track 2-11: Cupol 6039 [CU-3028-A], Borgarskolan, Stockholm, March 1954
Track 2-12: Sveriges Radio lackskivor LB+12301, Stockholms konserthus, 26 April 1950
Tracks 2-13, 2-14: Cupol 6000-01 [Rtj 1989-92 / 770-73 DDAA], Musikaliska akademien? 27 May 1947
Tracks 2-15, 2-16: His Master's Voice X 4653 [OSB 342-2 & 342-2], Attiksalen, Stockholm 25 June 1936
Track 2-17: His Master's Voice X 7017 [OSB 2256-1S], Attiksalen, Stockholm 7 December 1942
Track 2-18: Radiotjänst RC303 [Rtj 1385 & 1386], Musikaliska akademien 27 January 1946
Track 2-19: Cupol 4127 [Rtj 1240-C], Musikaliska akademien 3 June 1948
Track 3-1: Private acetate disc, Östersunds radio 24 December 1944
Track 3-2: His Master's Voice 287998 [19712 b], Hotel Continental, Stockholm 5 November 1915
Track 3-3: His Master's Voice 287912 [19726 b], Hotel Continental, Stockholm 6 November 1915
Track 3-4: His Master's Voice 287913 [19727 b], Hotel Continental, Stockholm 6 November 1915
Track 3-5: His Master's Voice 287915 [19729 b], Hotel Continental, Stockholm 6 November 1915
Tracks 3-6, 3-7: Draloston 3991 (acetate disc), private recording 12 February 1936
Track 3-8: Studio Cederberg acetate disc, private recording 1942/43
Track 3-9: Private acetate discs, Östersunds radio 24 December 1944
Track 3-10: Private acetate disc (Decelithe 22214), Copenhagen 1930s
Track 3-11: Sonora 1100 [4105-S-B], Biografen Vargen, Stockholm, August 1937
Track 3-12: Sonora 1100 [4106-S-A], Biografen Vargen, Stockholm, August 1937
Tracks 3-13, 3-14: Private acetate discs (Wifog), Copenhagen 28 October 1953
Track 3-15: Private acetate disc, Copenhagen?, summer 1947
Track 3-16 Private acetate discs, recorded on May 13, year unknown. Unknown orchestra and conductor.
Track 3-17: His Master's Voice X 845/7-287947 [802 Am], Hotel Continental, Stockholm 14 September 1920
Track 3-18: His Master's Voice X 845/7-287948 [804 Am], Hotel Continental, Stockholm 14 September 1920
Track 3-19: His Master's Voice X 1008/7-287953 [1098 Am], Hotel Continental, Stockholm 17 February 1921
Track 3-20: His Master's Voice X 1108/7-287954 [1117 Am], Hotel Continental, Stockholm 17 February 1921
Track 3-21: Favorite 1-86062 [2350-o], Stockholm, December 1906
Track 3-22: Odeon 5158/133094 [Sto 1758], Sundbyberg 26 September 1924
Track 3-23: His Master's Voice DB 11018 [2 SB 2280], Attiksalen, Konserthuset, Stockholm 20 January 1944
Track 4-1: His Master's Voice 2-287904 [19867 b], Hotel Continental, Stockholm, 12 November 1915
Track 4-2: His Master's Voice 2-287922 [13194 o], Hotel Continental, Stockholm, 24 October 1916
Track 4-3: His Master's Voice X 3085 [BE 1506-II], Attiksalen, Konserthuset, Stockholm 8 May 1929
Track 4-4: Odeon D 1002/A 16244 b [Sto 2777], Auditorium, Stockholm, January 1929
Track 4-5: Odeon D 4835/A 162 336 b [Sto 2678], Auditorium, Stockholm, January 1929
Track 4-6: Parlophon B 41056-I [£78532], Oslo, November 1930
Track 4-7: Private recording 1964
Track 4-8: His Master's Voice X 6214 [OSB 879-1], Attiksalen, Konserthuset, Stockholm 25 January 1939
Track 4-9: Sveriges Radio, acetate discs LB+4326, Studio 2, Radiotjänst 17 October 1940
Track 4-10: Odeon D 6062/AA 210 243 b [£ XXSto 3246-II], Studio at Regeringsgatan, Stockholm, 14 August 1931
Track 4-11: Dramatiska teaterns effektljudarkiv SP 85, acetate disc, Hedvig Eleonora kyrka, Stockholm 20 November 1939
Track 4-12 Commercial "Ur tonernas värld - Tjajkovskij" SF 2722 (TV-arkivet), SF:s filmateljé spring 1939
Track 4-13: Sveriges Radio acetate discs LB+1601, Studio 2, Radiotjänst 8 September 1936
Track 4-14: Sonora 6001 [6559-SSC], Sonorastudion 4 August 1944
Track 4-15: Polyphon XS 47510 [4780 ar], Copenhagen, February 1927
Track 4-16: Sveriges Radio acetate disc LB 767, Konserthusets lilla sal 12 january 1935
Track 4-17: Sveriges Radio acetate disc LB+6089, Festkonsert at Kungliga Opean 25 September 1944
Track 4-18: Skandia SG 1548 [0258], Sundbyberg 17 May 1923
Track 4-19: His Master's Voice X 2278/7-287970 [BT 1581-I], Hotell Continental, Stockholm 27 May 1925
Track 4-20: His Master's Voice X 2912/7-287996 [BS 2763-II], Copenhagen 29 August 1929
Track 4-21: His Master's Voice X 3454 [BE 2352-II], Trädgårdsföreningen, Gothenburg 22 March 1930
Track 4-22: Sonora 1082 [1871-S], Oslo?, September 1936
Track 4-23: Sveriges Radio acetate discs LB+5047, Stockholm, radio transmission 1 May 1944
Track 4-24: Columbia DN 244 [WN 479-2], Oslo, March 1934
Track 4-25: His Master's Voice X 1626/7-287956 [BE 717-I], Hotel Continental, Stockholm, 12 September 1922
Track 4-26: His Master's Voice X 7378 [OSB 2818-1], Attiksalen, Stockholm 28 April 1947

Barcode and Other Identifiers

  • Barcode: 7 391782 216202
  • Rights Society: BIEM/NCB
  • Matrix / Runout (Disc 1): A0100289154-0104 13 A1
  • Matrix / Runout (Disc 2): A0100289154-0204 11 A0
  • Matrix / Runout (Disc 3): A0100289154-0304 12 A0
  • Matrix / Runout (Disc 4): A0100289154-0404 14 A0
  • Mastering SID Code (Disc 1): IFPI L553
  • Mastering SID Code (Disc 2): IFPI L551
  • Mastering SID Code (Disc 3): IFPI L552
  • Mastering SID Code (Disc 4): IFPI L554
  • Mould SID Code (All discs (1-4)): IFPI 947A

Reviews