Various ‎– Art Of Field Recording: Volume I

Label:
Dust-to-Digital ‎– DTD-08
Format:
4 × CD, Compilation
Box Set
Country:
Released:
Genre:
Style:
 

Tracklist

Survey
1-1 Sister Fleeta Mitchell And Rev. Willie Mae Eberhart Satan, Your Kingdom Must Come Down
1-2 Ray Rhodes Fred Adams
1-3 Gordon Tanner And Smokey Joe Miller (2) Billy In The Low Ground
1-4 Margaret Kimmett Frankie And Johnnie (Laws 13) - Twenty Froggies Go To School
1-5 Fidel Martin Cup Of Faith - Beaudoin Quadrille
1-6 Mary Lomax The Drowsy Sleeper (Laws M4)
1-7 The Myers Sisters Little Red Rooster
1-8 Ralph Sheckel Tony Gave A Picnic
1-9 Neal Patman Mama Whoopin' The Blues
1-10 Henry Grady Terrell Old John Henry Died On The Mountain
1-11 Golden River Grass Going Down The Road Feeling Bad
1-12 The Phillips Wonders Hambone
1-13 Bobby McMillon Darby's Ram
1-14 Shorty Ralph Reynolds Darlin' Corey
1-15 Epifanio Sanchez And Group Carabina Treinta-Treinta (30-30 Rifle)
1-16 Bert Hare I'm Dying, Mother
1-17 Sacred Harp Singing Group Eternal Day
1-18 Mabel Cawthorn Tom Watson Tune
1-19 Arthur Vandeveer A Melancholy Sound
1-20 Laethe Eller What You Gonna Name That Pretty Baby?
1-21 Ollie Gilbert Who Killed Poor Robin?
1-22 Brady "Doc"* And Lucy Barnes Free Go Lily
1-23 John W. Summers Brickyard Joe
1-24 Mary Heekin Lord Randolph (Child 12)
1-25 Lawrence Eller And Vaughn Eller Fly Around My Blue-Eyed Gal
1-26 Old Threshers' Fife And Drum Band Irish Washerwoman
1-27 Mary Lomax Lord Daniel (Child 81)
1-28 Jack Bean Song Of Fifty Cents
1-29 Dr. David Rosenbaum One Saturday Night When I Come Home (Child 274)
Religious
2-1 Silver Light Gospel Singers Don't You Let Nobody Turn You 'Round
2-2 Rev. Howard Finster Medley
2-3 Sacred Harp Singing Group Assurance
2-4 Bonnie Loggins And Mary Lomax In The Silence Of The Midnight
2-5 Sister Fleeta Mitchell, Rev. Nathaniel Mitchell* And Lucy Barnes Let Me Fly
2-6 Leona Ruth Over Yonder Where Jesus Is
2-7 Rev. Willie Gresham and Group Guide Me, Thou Great Jehovah
2-8 Brady "Doc"*, Lucy Barnes And The Gilmore Family Teach Me, Master
2-9 Lawrence Eller, Vaughn Eller And Ross Brown (3) Lonesome Valley
2-10 Brady "Doc" Barnes* And Lucy Barnes Walk With Me
2-11 Lawrence McKiver And The McIntosh County Shouters Jubilee
2-12 Lucille Holloway And Basers Wade The Water To My Knees
2-13 Deacon Tommy Tookes And Congregation The Lord Is Risen
2-14 Ida Craig Sit Down, Servant
2-15 Sister Fleeta Mitchell, Rev. Nathaniel Mitchell* And Lucy Barnes I Am On The Battlefield For My Lord
2-16 Richard And Elula Moss Idumea
2-17 Tickanetley Primitive Baptist Church An Address To All
2-18 The Phillips Wonders Walking Along The Heavenly Road / I Am A Poor Pilgrim Of Sorrow
2-19 Tickanetley Primitive Baptist Church Lenox
2-20 Georgia Jean Eversole Scarlet Purple Robe
2-21 Smokey Joe Miller (2) And Newman Young Where The Soul Of Man Never Dies
2-22 Nathan Palmer Blow, Gabriel
2-23 Gospel Supremes* Do, Lord, Remember Me
2-24 Naomi Bradford And Macedonia Baptist Church Congregation My Number Will Be Changed
2-25 Rev. Willie Gresham* And Macedonia Baptist Church Congregation Hush And Listen
Blues
3-1 Cecil Barfield Georgia Bottleneck Blues
3-2 Gordon Tanner, Smokey Joe Miller (2) And Uncle John Patterson Carroll County Blues
3-3 Brooks Berry And Scrapper Blackwell Brooks' Blues
3-4 Neal Patman And Bill Giles Key To The Highway
3-5 J.T. Adams Red River Blues
3-6 George Childers Nobody's Business
3-7 Eddie Bowles Bowles' Blues
3-8 Cliff Sheats Got The Blues So Bad
3-9 Guitar Pete Franklin* Guitar Pete's Blues
3-10 James "Yank" Rachel* And Shirley Griffith Peach Orchard Mama
3-11 James Easley, Guitar Pete Franklin* And Raymond Holloway Big Leg Women
3-12 Joe K. Rakestraw And Art Rosenbaum Leaving Here, Don't Know Where I'm Going
3-13 Neal Patman The Mogul
3-14 Buford Boyd And Willard Benson Deep Ellum Blues
3-15 Shirley Griffith River Line Blues
3-16 Jake Staggers Going Down The Road Feeling Bad
3-17 Harvie Sims I Cried All Night Long
3-18 Shirley Griffith Maggie Campbell Blues
3-19 Guitar Pete Franklin* How Long Blues
3-20 Scrapper Blackwell "A" Blues
Instrumental And Dance
4-1 Dallas Henderson Lost Indian
4-2 Ben Entrekin, Uncle John Patterson And James Patterson (4) Flat Foot Charlie
4-3 Lawrence Eller And Vaughn Eller Down The Road
4-4 Clester Hounchell Sally, Won't You Have Me, Do, Gal, Do
4-5 Coy Martin Fox Chase
4-6 Neal Patman Fox Chase
4-7 Gordon Tanner, Smokey Joe Miller (2) And Uncle John Patterson Medley
4-8 James "Yank" Rachel* And Shirley Griffith Mandolin Stomp
4-9 Albert Hash Omie Wise
4-10 Albert Hash And Art Rosenbaum Train 45
4-11 George Childers Turkey In The Straw
4-12 Louis Riendeau, Larry Riendeau Arkansas Traveler
4-13 Dwight "Red" Lamb* Fynne's Polka
4-14 Newt Tolman Pigtown Fling
4-15 John W. Summers And Art Rosenbaum Stony Point
4-16 Earl Murphy And Bill Ashley Cowboy Waltz
4-17 Clester Hounchell Walk, Little Julie
4-18 Rev. Howard Finster Five To My Five
4-19 Delbert Spray And Art Rosenbaum Quit Kicking My Dog Around
4-20 Old Threshers' Fife And Drum Band Yankee Doodle
4-21 John W. Summers Jig Medley
4-22 Buell Kazee Big Foot Feller
4-23 Buford Boyd Don't Let Your Deal Go Down
4-24 Uncle John Patterson Shout, Lulu
4-25 Jake Staggers Shout, Lulu
4-26 W. Guy Bruce Shout, Lulu
4-27 W. Guy Bruce And Guy Bruce, Jr. Sally Ann
4-28 Gordon Tanner, Phil Tanner, Art Rosenbaum And Larry Nash Arkansas Traveler
4-29 Frosty Lamb And Buzz Fountain Beaumont Rag
4-30 Kirk Brandenberger And Art Rosenbaum Whistler's Waltz
4-31 W. Guy Bruce Shady Grove
4-32 Ross Brown (3) Coal Creek March
4-33 Pete Steele Coal Creek March
4-34 Harry "Pappy" Wells Jenny Nettles
4-35 Lyman Enloe And Bob Black (2) Fourteen Days In Georgia
4-36 Maude Thacker She'll Be Coming 'Round The Mountain

Credits

Notes

Subtitle: "Fifty Years Of Tradional American Music Documented By Art Rosenbaum"

A compilation of field recordings from 1956 to 2007.

&copy &#x2117 2007 Dust-to-Digital

Barcode and Other Identifiers

  • Barcode: 880226000820

Recommendations

Reviews