Various ‎– Dinner Classics - Musik Und Menü In Harmonie - Die Perfekte Musik Für Jeden Anlass

Label:
Sony BMG Music Entertainment ‎– 88697 14120 2
Format:
10 × CD, Compilation
Box Set
Country:
Released:
Genre:
Style:

Tracklist Hide Credits

Vol. 1: Frühstück Im Bett
1-1 Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt-Suite Nr. 1 Op. 46 - Morgenstimmung
Composed By – Edvard GriegConductor – Esa-Pekka SalonenOrchestra – Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra*
4:17
1-2 Anton Rubinstein Sechs Charakterbilder Op. 50 Nr. 1: Nocturne
Composed By – Anton RubinsteinPiano – Yaara Tal Und Andreas Groethuysen*
4:05
1-3 Sergej Prokofieff* Sinfonie Nr. 1 D-Dur Op. 25 "Symphonie Classique" - Larghetto
Composed By – Sergej Prokofieff*Conductor – Michael Tilson ThomasOrchestra – London Symphony Orchestra*
3:38
1-4 Antonín Dvořák Streicherserenade E-Dur Op. 22 - Scherzo
Composed By – Antonín DvořákConductor – Ross PopleOrchestra – London Festival Orchestra*
5:21
1-5 Johannes Brahms Ungarischer Tanz Nr. 3 F-Dur: Allegretto
Composed By – Johannes BrahmsPiano – Yaara Tal Und Andreas Groethuysen*
2:12
1-6 Ludwig van Beethoven Sinfonie Nr. 8 F-Dur Op. 93 - Allegretto Scherzando
Composed By – Ludwig van BeethovenConductor – David ZinmanOrchestra – Tonhalle Orchester Zürich*
3:48
1-7 Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy* Klaviersonate B-Dur Op. Posth. 106 - Allegro Moderato - Allegro Non Troppo
Composed By – Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy*Piano – Matthias Kirschnereit
5:09
1-8 Joseph Haydn Cellokonzert Nr. 2 Hob. VIIb: 2 - Rondo: Allegro
Cello – Emil KleinComposed By – Joseph HaydnConductor – Emil KleinEnsemble – Hamburg Soloists*
4:51
1-9 Charles Koechlin Suite Für 2 Klaviere Op. 6 - Andantino Con Moto, Quasi Allegro
Composed By – Charles KoechlinPiano – Yaara Tal Und Andreas Groethuysen*
3:26
1-10 Georg Philipp Telemann Suite Für Violine Und Streicher A-Dur - Menuet I & II
Composed By – Georg Philipp TelemannConductor – Lev Shinder*Orchestra – Chamber Orchestra of St. Petersburg Philharmony*Violin – Michail Vaiman*
2:54
1-11 Antonio Vivaldi Flötenkonzert D-Dur RV 428 (Op. 10 Nr. 3) - Largo
Composed By – Antonio VivaldiConductor – Claudio ScimoneEnsemble – I Solisti VenetiFlute – Jean-Pierre Rampal
2:38
1-12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Klavierkonzert Nr. 5 D-Dur KV 175 - Allegro
Composed By – Wolfgang Amadeus MozartConductor – Frank BeermannOrchestra – Bamberger SymphonikerPiano, Cadenza – Matthias Kirschnereit
4:37
1-13 Gioacchino Rossini Streichersonate Nr. 1 G-Dur - Moderato
Composed By – Gioacchino RossiniConductor – Michail GantvargEnsemble – St. Petersburg Soloists*
4:38
1-14 Edvard Grieg Holberg-Suite Op. 40 - Gavotte - Musette
Composed By – Edvard GriegConductor – Ross PopleOrchestra – London Festival Orchestra*
3:12
1-15 Louis Théodore Gouvy 6 Morceaux Op. 59 - Nr. 2: Caprice
Composed By – Louis Théodore GouvyPiano – Yaara Tal Und Andreas Groethuysen*
5:15
1-16 Claude Debussy Petite Suite - Cortège
Composed By – Claude DebussyConductor – Louis LaneOrchestra – Cleveland Orchestra*
3:33
Vol. 2: Sonntagsbrunch
2-1 Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestersuite Nr. 2 H-Moll BWV 1067 - Badinerie
Composed By – Johann Sebastian BachConductor – Raymond LeppardOrchestra – English Chamber Orchestra
1:33
Domenico Scarlatti Le Donne Di Buon Umore
Composed By – Domenico ScarlattiConductor – Louis LaneOrchestra – Cleveland Orchestra*
2-2 Allegro 3:24
2-3 Andante 4:55
2-4 Henry Purcell Rondeau Aus Abdelazer
Composed By – Henry PurcellConductor – Raymond LeppardOrchestra – English Chamber Orchestra
1:15
2-5 Georg Friedrich Händel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba Aus Salomon
Composed By – Georg Friedrich HändelConductor – Raymond LeppardOrchestra – English Chamber Orchestra
3:03
2-6 Johann Sebastian Bach "Wir Eilen Mit Schwachen, Doch Emsigen Schritten" - Duetto Aus Kantate BWV 78
Composed By – Johann Sebastian BachConductor – Raymond LeppardOrchestra – English Chamber Orchestra
4:42
Henry Purcell The Guardian Knot Unty'd
Composed By – Henry PurcellConductor – Raymond LeppardOrchestra – English Chamber Orchestra
2-7 Rondeau: Minuet 1:46
2-8 Air 0:39
2-9 Francesco Onofrio Manfredini* Concerto C-Dur Op. 3 Nr. 12 - Pastorale
Composed By – Francesco Onofrio Manfredini*Conductor – Jürgen GeiseOrchestra – Cis Collegium Mozarteum Salzburg
4:02
2-10 Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso G-Moll Op. 6,8 - Allegro
Composed By – Arcangelo CorelliConductor – Jürgen GeiseOrchestra – Cis Collegium Mozarteum Salzburg
2:32
2-11 Antonio Vivaldi Flötenkonzert D-Dur RV 428 "Der Stieglitz" - Allegro
Composed By – Antonio VivaldiConductor – Pinchas ZukermanFlute – Eugenia ZukermanOrchestra – English Chamber Orchestra
3:58
2-12 Georg Philipp Telemann Festliche Suite A-Dur - Gavotte
Composed By – Georg Philipp TelemannConductor – Ross PopleOrchestra – London Festival Orchestra*
4:45
2-13 Benedetto Marcello Oboenkonzert D-Moll - Adagio
Composed By – Benedetto MarcelloConductor – Raymond LeppardOboe – Neil Black (3)Orchestra – English Chamber Orchestra
3:37
2-14 Gaetano Maria Schiassi Sinfonie D-Dur - Allegro
Composed By – Gaetano Maria SchiassiConductor – Jürgen GeiseOrchestra – Cis Collegium Mozarteum Salzburg
2:40
2-15 Antonio Vivaldi Die Vier Jahreszeiten - Concerto Nr. 3 "Der Herbst" F-Dur Op. 8,3 - Allegro
Composed By – Antonio VivaldiConductor – Pinchas ZukermanOrchestra – English Chamber OrchestraViolin – Pinchas Zukerman
3:33
2-16 Johann Sebastian Bach Kantate BWV 156 - Sinfonia
Composed By – Johann Sebastian BachConductor – Raymond LeppardOboe – Neil Black (3)Orchestra – English Chamber Orchestra
2:45
2-17 Georg Friedrich Händel Wassermusik HWV 348 - Air
Composed By – Georg Friedrich HändelConductor – Ross PopleOrchestra – London Festival Orchestra*
2:41
2-18 Pietro Antonio Locatelli Concerto Grosso F-Moll - Pastorale: Andante
Composed By – Pietro Antonio LocatelliConductor – Jürgen GeiseOrchestra – Cis Collegium Mozarteum Salzburg
3:58
2-19 Gaetano Donizetti Konzert Für Violine Und Cello D-Moll - Rondo
Cello – Emil KleinComposed By – Gaetano DonizettiConductor – Emil KleinEnsemble – Hamburg Soloists*Violin – Ruxandra Constantinovici
2:35
2-20 Georg Friedrich Händel Wassermusik HWV 349 - Alla Hornpipe
Composed By – Georg Friedrich HändelConductor – Ross PopleOrchestra – London Festival Orchestra*
4:19
Vol. 3: Italian Dinner
3-1 Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon Septimi Toni Nr. 2
Composed By – Giovanni GabrieliEnsemble – The Philadelphia Brass Ensemble*, The Chicago Brass Ensemble
2:47
3-2 Antonio Vivaldi Die Vier Jahreszeiten - Concerto Nr. 1 "Der Frühling" Op. 8,1 - Allegro
Composed By – Antonio VivaldiConductor – Philip LedgerOrchestra – English Chamber OrchestraViolin – Pinchas Zukerman
3:37
3-3 Domenico Scarlatti Ouvertüre (Allegro) Aus Le Donne Di Buon Umore
Composed By – Domenico ScarlattiConductor – Louis LaneOrchestra – The Cleveland Orchestra
2:14
3-4 Antonio Vivaldi Concerto G-Dur Für Zwei Gitarren - I. Allegro
Bass – Keith MarjoramComposed By – Antonio VivaldiGuitar – Carlos Bonell, John Williams (7)Marimba – Brian GascoigneVibraphone – Morris Pert
3:57
3-5 Luigi Boccherini Streichquinett E-Dur Op. 13,5 - Menuett
Composed By – Luigi BoccheriniConductor – Lazar GosmanOrchestra – Tchaikovsky Chamber Orchestra
3:20
3-6 Mauro Giuliani (2) Sonate Für Violine Und Gitarre Op. 25 - III. Menuetto: Allegretto
Composed By – Mauro Giuliani (2)Guitar – John Williams (7)Violin – Itzhak Perlman
4:03
3-7 Niccolò Paganini Sonata Concertata A-Dur - III. Rondeau
Composed By – Niccolò PaganiniGuitar – John Williams (7)Violin – Itzhak Perlman
2:46
3-8 Niccolò Paganini Cantabile Für Violine Und Gitarre
Composed By – Niccolò PaganiniGuitar – John Williams (7)Violin – Itzhak Perlman
3:39
3-9 Mauro Giuliani (2) Concerto Nr. 1 Für Gitarre Und Streichorchester A-Dur Op. 30 - II. Andantino Siciliano
Composed By – Mauro Giuliani (2)Conductor – John Williams (7)Guitar – John Williams (7)Orchestra – English Chamber Orchestra
5:44
3-10 Ottorino Respighi Nocturne (Moderato) Aus La Boutique Fantasque
Composed By – Ottorino RespighiConductor – Andrew DavisOrchestra – Toronto Symphony Orchestra
3:41
3-11 Gian Carlo Menotti Sebastian Suite - Barcarolle
Composed By – Gian Carlo MenottiConductor – Eugene OrmandyOrchestra – The Philadelphia Orchestra
3:40
3-12 Gioacchino Rossini Dance For Six Aus William Tell
Composed By – Gioacchino RossiniConductor – Eugene OrmandyOrchestra – The Philadelphia Orchestra
5:57
3-13 Giuseppe Verdi "La Donna E Mobile" Aus Rigoletto
Composed By – Giuseppe VerdiOrchestra – André Kostelanetz & His Orchestra*
1:52
3-14 Giacomo Puccini Walzer Der Musetta Aus La Bohème
Composed By – Giacomo PucciniOrchestra – André Kostelanetz & His Orchestra*
2:13
3-15 Giacomo Puccini "O Soave Fanciulla" Aus La Bohème
Composed By – Giacomo PucciniOrchestra – André Kostelanetz & His Orchestra*
3:32
3-16 Giacomo Puccini "Vissi D'arte" Aus Tosca
Composed By – Giacomo PucciniOrchestra – André Kostelanetz & His Orchestra*
2:42
3-17 Umberto Giordano Andante Cantabile Aus Fedora
Composed By – Umberto GiordanoConductor – Giuseppe PatanèOrchestra – Hungarian State Radio And Television Orchestra*
2:16
3-18 Giuseppe Verdi Vorspiel Zum 1. Akt Aus La Traviata
Composed By – Giuseppe VerdiConductor – Eugene OrmandyOrchestra – The Philadelphia Orchestra
3:56
3-19 Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo Aus Cavalleria Rusticana
Composed By – Pietro MascagniConductor – Eugene OrmandyOrchestra – The Philadelphia Orchestra
3:18
3-20 Giuseppe Verdi "Celeste Aida" Aus Aida
Composed By – Giuseppe VerdiOrchestra – André Kostelanetz & His Orchestra*
3:12
3-21 Giacomo Puccini "O Mio Babbino Caro" Aus Gianni Schicchi
Composed By – Giacomo PucciniOrchestra – André Kostelanetz & His Orchestra*
3:14
Vol. 4: Asian Dinner
4-1 Traditional Sakura Sakura
Composed By – TraditionalFlute – Jean-Pierre RampalViolin – Yuzuko Horigome
3:45
4-2 Hidemaro Konoe Chin-Chin-Chidori
Arranged By – Michio MamiyaBass – Hiroaki NakaComposed By – Hidemaro KonoeConductor – Michio MamiyaDrums – Sumire Yoshiwara*Ensemble – Pro Musica Nipponia*Harpsichord – Patricia ZanderVioloncello – Yo-Yo Ma
4:40
4-3 Traditional Yamanakabushi
Composed By – TraditionalFlute – Jean-Pierre RampalViolin – Yuzuko Horigome
4:31
4-4 Traditional Tôryanse
Composed By [Trad. Kinderlied] – TraditionalFlute – Jean-Pierre RampalViolin – Yuzuko Horigome
2:32
4-5 Kengyo Yoshizawa* Chidori No Kyoku
Composed By – Kengyo Yoshizawa*Conductor – Bondai Fuju*, Masaaki Hayakawa, Takatoshi NaitohEnsemble – Ensemble NipponiaViolin – Isaac Stern
6:35
4-6 Haseo Sugiyama Defune
Bass – Hiroaki NakaComposed By – Haseo SugiyamaConductor – Michio MamiyaDrums – Sumire Yoshiwara*Ensemble – Pro Musica Nipponia*Harpsichord – Patricia ZanderVioloncello – Yo-Yo Ma
4:57
4-7 Traditional Oharabushi
Composed By – TraditionalFlute – Jean-Pierre RampalViolin – Yuzuko Horigome
2:56
4-8 Kazuaki Miyazaki Shimabara No Komoriuta
Composed By – Kazuaki MiyazakiFlute – Jean-Pierre RampalViolin – Yuzuko Horigome
3:06
4-9 Traditional Imayoh
Composed By – TraditionalConductor – Bondai Fuju*, Masaaki Hayakawa, Takatoshi NaitohEnsemble – Ensemble NipponiaViolin – Isaac Stern
3:01
4-10 Traditional Imayô
Composed By – TraditionalFlute – Jean-Pierre RampalViolin – Yuzuko Horigome
6:36
4-11 Kohsaku Yamada* Chugoku-Chiho-No-Komoriuta
Bass – Hiroaki NakaComposed By – Kohsaku Yamada*Conductor – Michio MamiyaEnsemble – Pro Musica Nipponia*Harpsichord – Patricia ZanderVioloncello – Yo-Yo Ma
4:08
4-12 Takashi Yamada Jôgashima No Ame
Composed By – Takashi YamadaFlute – Jean-Pierre RampalViolin – Yuzuko Horigome
6:11
4-13 Michio Miyagi Haru No Umi
Arranged By – Michio MamiyaComposed By – Michio MiyagiFlute – Jean-Pierre RampalViolin – Yuzuko Horigome
6:18
4-14 Traditional Sakura, Sakura
Bass – Hiroaki NakaComposed By – TraditionalConductor – Michio MamiyaEnsemble – Pro Musica Nipponia*Harpsichord – Patricia ZanderVioloncello – Yo-Yo Ma
4:17
Vol. 5: Festtags-Dinner
5-1 Georg Friedrich Händel Grande Entrée Aus Alceste
Composed By – Georg Friedrich HändelConductor – Sir Charles GrovesOrchestra – Royal Philharmonic Orchestra*Organ – Edward Power Biggs*
1:50
5-2 Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburgisches Konzert Nr. 4 G-Dur BWV 1049 - Allegro
Composed By – Johann Sebastian BachConductor – Pablo CasalsOrchestra – Marlboro Festival Orchestra
6:54
5-3 Henry Purcell Ouvertüre - Rondeau - Jig
Composed By – Henry PurcellConductor – Raymond LeppardOrchestra – English Chamber Orchestra
5:42
5-4 Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestersuite Nr. 1 C-Dur BWV 1066 - Gavotte I & II
Composed By – Johann Sebastian BachConductor – Pablo CasalsOrchestra – Marlboro Festival Orchestra
4:42
5-5 Henry Purcell Dance - Ritornelle - Introduction Aus Dido And Aeneas
Composed By – Henry PurcellConductor – Raymond LeppardOrchestra – English Chamber Orchestra
2:33
5-6 William Boyce Sinfonie F-Dur Op. 2 Nr. 4 - Allegro - Gavotte
Composed By – William BoyceConductor – José Luis Garcia*Orchestra – English Chamber Orchestra
4:16
5-7 Georg Friedrich Händel Passacaglia Aus Rodrigo
Composed By – Georg Friedrich HändelConductor – Sir Charles GrovesOrchestra – Royal Philharmonic Orchestra*Organ – Edward Power Biggs*
4:54
5-8 Georg Friedrich Händel Concerto Grosso B-Dur Op. 6 Nr. 7 - Hornpipe
Composed By – Georg Friedrich HändelConductor – Jean-Claude MalgoireOrchestra – La Grande Ecurie Et La Chambre Du Roy
3:26
5-9 Carlo Cecere Flötenkonzert A-Dur - Tempo Giusto
Composed By – Carlo CecereConductor – Claudio ScimoneFlute – Jean-Pierre RampalOrchestra – I Solisti Veneti
3:36
5-10 Georg Friedrich Händel Let The Bright Seraphim Aus Samson
Composed By – Georg Friedrich HändelConductor – Richard KappOrchestra – Philharmonia Virtuosi Of New York*Trumpet – Edward Carroll, Lee Soper
5:16
5-11 Domenico Scarlatti Non Presto, In Tempo di Ballo
Arranged By – Vincenzo TommasiniComposed By – Domenico ScarlattiConductor – Louis LaneOrchestra – Cleveland Orchestra*
2:54
5-12 Giuseppe Torelli Trompetenkonzert D-Dur - Allegro - Allegro
Composed By – Giuseppe TorelliConductor – Robert Aschmann*Orchestra – Glarner MusikkollegiumTrumpet – Claude Rippas
4:17
5-13 Arcangelo Corelli Violinsonate Op. 5 Nr. 9 - Gigue
Composed By – Arcangelo CorelliConductor – Richard KappOrchestra – Philharmonia Virtuosi Of New York*Violin – Oscar Ravina
2:10
5-14 Johann Sebastian Bach Notenbüchlein Der Anna Magdalena Bach - Kleine Suite
Composed By – Johann Sebastian BachConductor – Eugene OrmandyOrchestra – Philadelphia Orchestra*
7:32
5-15 Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Voluntary (Andante Maestoso)
Composed By – Jeremiah ClarkeConductor – Eugene OrmandyOrchestra – Philadelphia Orchestra*Trumpet – Gilbert Johnson
2:16
Vol. 6: Nachmittagskaffee
6-1 Peter Iljitsch Tschaikowsky* Nussknacker-Suite Op. 71a - Ouvertüre
Composed By – Peter Iljitsch Tschaikowsky*Conductor – Michael Tilson ThomasOrchestra – Philharmonia Orchestra
3:08
6-2 Johannes Brahms Haydn-Variationen Op. 56a - Variation VII: Grazioso
Composed By – Johannes BrahmsConductor – Zubin MehtaOrchestra – Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
3:24
6-3 Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy* Sinfonie Nr. 5 D-Dur Op. 107 - Allegro
Composed By – Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy*Conductor – Leonard BernsteinOrchestra – New York Philharmonic Orchestra*
6:25
6-4 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento D-Dur KV 334 - Menuetto
Composed By – Wolfgang Amadeus MozartConductor – Louis LaneOrchestra – Cleveland Orchestra*
4:41
6-5 Luigi Boccherini Streichquartett E-Dur Op. 13 Nr. 5 - Menuett
Composed By – Luigi BoccheriniConductor – Lazar GosmanOrchestra – Tchaikovsky Chamber Orchestra
3:24
6-6 Antonín Dvořák Amerikanische Suite A-Dur Op. 98b - Moderato
Composed By – Antonín DvořákConductor – Michael Tilson ThomasOrchestra – Radio-Sinfonieorchester Berlin*
4:28
6-7 Georg Friedrich Händel Concerto Grosso Nr. 5 D-Dur Op. 6 Nr. 5 - Menuetto: Larghetto
Composed By – Georg Friedrich HändelConductor – Jean-Claude MalgoireOrchestra – La Grande Ecurie Et La Chambre Du Roy
4:10
6-8 Gaetano Braga La Serenata
Arranged By – Wilhelm Lutz*Composed By – Gaetano BragaOrchestra – Bremer Kaffeehaus Orchester
5:36
6-9 Franz Schubert Rosamunde D 797 - Ballett, Nr. 4
Composed By – Franz SchubertConductor – Michael GielenOrchestra – SWR Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden Und Freiburg*
6:37
6-10 Edward Elgar* Chanson de Matin Op. 15 Nr. 1
Composed By – Edward Elgar*Conductor – José Luis Garcia*Orchestra – English Chamber Orchestra
3:18
6-11 Erik Satie Je Te Veux
Arranged By – BKO*Composed By – Erik SatieOrchestra – Bremer Kaffeehaus-Orchester*
5:03
6-12 Joseph Haydn Streichquartett F-Dur Op. 3 Nr. 5 - Serenade
Composed By – Joseph HaydnConductor – Lazar GosmanOrchestra – Tchaikovsky Chamber Orchestra
5:40
6-13 Amilcare Ponchielli Tanz Der Stunden Aus La Gioconda
Composed By – Amilcare PonchielliConductor – Leonard BernsteinOrchestra – New York Philharmonic Orchestra*
7:26
Vol. 7: Relaxing Dinner
7-1 Franz Schubert Sinfonie Nr. 3 D-Dur D 200 - Allegretto
Composed By – Franz SchubertConductor – Michael GielenOrchestra – SWR Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden*
4:10
7-2 Sergei Rachmaninoff* Klavierkonzert Nr. 2 C-Moll Op. 18 - Adagio Sostenuto
Composed By – Sergei Rachmaninoff*Conductor – Samuel FriedmannOrchestra – Russian Philharmonic OrchestraPiano – Vladimir Mishtchuk
11:38
7-3 Antonín Dvořák Streicherserenade E-Dur Op. 22 - Larghetto
Composed By – Antonín DvořákConductor – Ross PopleOrchestra – London Festival Orchestra*
5:04
7-4 Johannes Brahms Serenade Nr. 2 A-Dur Op. 16 - Quasi Menuetto
Composed By – Johannes BrahmsConductor – Alun FrancisOrchestra – Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano "Giuseppe Verdi"*
4:34
7-5 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Klarinettenkonzert A-Dur KV 622 - Adagio
Clarinet – Ralph MannoComposed By – Wolfgang Amadeus MozartConductor – George Alexander AlbrechtOrchestra – Staatskapelle Weimar
7:38
7-6 Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestersuite Nr. 2 H-Moll BWV 1067 - Polonaise
Composed By – Johann Sebastian BachConductor – Ross PopleOrchestra – London Festival Orchestra*
3:05
7-7 Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy* Sinfonie Nr. 2 B-Dur Op. 52 - Adagio Religioso
Composed By – Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy*Conductor – Andreas HantkeOrchestra – Radio Symphony Orchestra Pilsen
7:08
7-8 Peter Warlock Capriol Suite - Pieds-en-l'air
Composed By – Peter WarlockConductor – Ross PopleOrchestra – London Festival Orchestra*
2:06
7-9 Joseph Haydn Divertimento Nr. 2 Es-Dur Hob. III: 2 - Adagio
Composed By – Joseph HaydnConductor – Emil KleinEnsemble – Hamburg Soloists*
5:17
7-10 Ludwig van Beethoven Klavierkonzert Nr. 2 B-Dur Op. 19 - Adagio
Composed By – Ludwig van BeethovenConductor – David ZinmanOrchestra – Tonhalle Orchester Zürich*Piano – Yefim Bronfman
8:45
7-11 Georg Friedrich Händel Concerto Grosso C-Moll Op. 6,8 - Siciliana: Andante
Composed By – Georg Friedrich HändelConductor – Emil KleinEnsemble – Hamburg Soloists*
4:00
7-12 Georges Bizet Carmen-Suite Nr. 1 - Intermezzo
Composed By – Georges BizetConductor – Samuel FriedmannOrchestra – Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
2:25
Vol. 8: Barbecue-Party
8-1 Antonín Dvořák Slawischer Tanz C-Dur Op. 46 Nr. 1
Composed By – Antonín DvořákConductor – Adrian LeaperOrchestra – Orquesta Filarmónica De Gran Canaria
4:11
8-2 Ludwig van Beethoven Sinfonie Nr. 6 F-Dur Op. 68 "Pastorale" - Allegro "Lustiges Zusammensein Der Landleute"
Composed By – Ludwig van BeethovenConductor – David ZinmanOrchestra – Tonhalle Orchester Zürich*
2:11
8-3 Carl Orff Carmina Burana - Reie (Reigen)
Composed By – Carl OrffConductor – Ross PopleOrchestra – Festival Orchestra*
2:09
8-4 Camille Saint-Saëns Der Karneval Der Tiere - Das Vogelhaus (Volière)
Composed By – Camille Saint-SaënsConductor – Ross PopleFlute – Edward BeckettOrchestra – London Festival Orchestra*
1:17
8-5 Ottorino Respighi Gli Uccelli (Die Vögel) - Der Kuckuck
Composed By – Ottorino RespighiConductor – Eugene OrmandyOrchestra – Philadelphia Orchestra*
4:17
8-6 Franz Schubert Forellenquintett A-Dur D 667 - Tema. Andantino - Variationen I-V - Allegretto
Cello – Anner BylsmaComposed By – Franz SchubertContrabass – Marji DanilowPiano – Jos van ImmerseelViola – Jürgen KussmaulViolin – Vera Beths
6:36
8-7 Karl Goldmark Ländliche Hochzeit Op. 26 - Serenade: Allegro Moderato Scherzando
Composed By – Karl GoldmarkConductor – Leonard BernsteinOrchestra – New York Philharmonic Orchestra*
4:49
8-8 Hugo Alfvén Bergakungen Op. 37 - Tanz Des Hirtenmädchens
Composed By – Hugo AlfvénConductor – Esa-Pekka SalonenOrchestra – Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra*
3:52
8-9 Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique Op. 14 - Un Bal
Composed By – Hector BerliozConductor – Adrian Leaprer*Orchestra – Orquesta Filarmónica De Gran Canaria
6:29
8-10 Robert Schumann Fantasiestück Nr. 2 A-dur op. 73 Nr. 2
Clarinet – Ralph MannoComposed By – Robert SchumannPiano – Liese Klahn
3:32
8-11 Johannes Brahms Serenade Nr. 1 D-Dur Op. 11 - Rondo: Allegro
Composed By – Johannes BrahmsConductor – Alun FrancisOrchestra – Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano "Giuseppe Verdi"*
5:50
8-12 Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - Suite Nr. 1 Op. 46 - Anitras Tanz
Composed By – Edvard GriegConductor – Esa-Pekka SalonenOrchestra – Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra*
3:17
8-13 Dmitri Schostakowitsch* The Gadfly Op. 97a - Folk Festival
Arranged By – L. Atovmyan*Composed By – Dmitri Schostakowitsch*Conductor – André KostelanetzOrchestra – Orchester André Kostelanetz*
2:31
8-14 Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne-Suite Nr. 1 - Carillon
Composed By – Georges BizetConductor – Samuel Friedman*Orchestra – Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
4:15
8-15 Peter Iljitsch Tschaikowsky* Nussknacker-Suite Op. 71a - Blumenwalzer
Composed By – Peter Iljitsch Tschaikowsky*Conductor – Michael Tilson ThomasOrchestra – Philharmonia Orchestra
6:49
Vol. 9: Cocktail Party
9-1 The Dave Brubeck Quartet Take Five
Written By – Desmond
2:57
9-2 Ted McNabb & Company* Spring Is Here
Written By – Rodgers/Hart
3:31
9-3 Coleman Hawkins Michelle
Written By – C. Terry*
3:25
9-4 Chet Baker What'll I Do
Written By – Berlin
3:49
9-5 Antonio Carlos Jobim Choro
Written By – Jobim
2:08
9-6 The Ralph Sharon Trio I Left My Heart In San Francisco
Written By – Cross/Cory
1:40
9-7 Toots Thielemans Quiet Evenings
Written By – Grusin
3:48
9-8 Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra, Esa-Pekka Salonen Taxi Driver Blues
Conductor – Esa-Pekka SalonenOrchestra – Los Angeles Philharmonic OrchestraWritten By – Herrmann
3:09
9-9 Antonio Carlos Jobim Tereza My Love
Written By – Jobim
4:21
9-10 Slava Grigoryan Lovelady: Incantation No. 1
Written By – Grigoryan
4:39
9-11 Hank Garland, Gary Burton Relaxing
Written By – Guinn
6:11
9-12 Edward* & Slava Grigoryan Nightclub 1960
Written By – Piazzolla
5:42
9-13 Neal Hefti Girl Talk
Written By – Hefti
2:51
9-14 Paul Desmond Wave
Written By – Jobim
6:16
9-15 Stan Getz, Lalo Schifrin On Rainy Afternoons
Written By – Schifrin
2:36
9-16 Teddy Wilson Misty
Written By – Garner
2:40
9-17 Chris Botti Love Gets Old
Written By – Hughes/Palmer
3:17
Vol. 10: Candlelight Dinner
10-1 Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op. 15 - Nr. 7: Träumerei
Composed By – Robert SchumannConductor – Eugene OrmandyOrchestra – Philadelphia Orchestra*
3:11
10-2 Georges Bizet Carmen-Suite Nr. 2 - Nocturne: Andantino Molto
Composed By – Georges BizetConductor – Leonard BernsteinOrchestra – New York Philharmonic Orchestra*
5:43
10-3 Peter Iljitsch Tschaikowsky* Souvenir D'un Lieu Cher Op. 42 - Nr. 3: Melodie Es-Dur: Moderato Con Moto
Composed By – Peter Iljitsch Tschaikowsky*Conductor – Zubin MehtaOrchestra – Israel Philharmonic OrchestraOrchestrated By – Alexander GlazunovViolin – Pinchas Zukerman
3:31
10-4 Frédéric Chopin Nocturne Es-Dur Op. 9 Nr. 2
Arranged By – Arthur HarrisComposed By – Frédéric ChopinConductor – Eugene OrmandyOrchestra – Philadelphia Orchestra*
5:02
10-5 Franz Liszt Liebestraum (Nocturne Nr. 3 As-Dur)
Arranged By – Victor HerbertComposed By – Franz LisztConductor – Eugene OrmandyOrchestra – Philadelphia Orchestra*
5:21
10-6 Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Composed By – Giacomo PucciniConductor – André KostelanetzOrchestra – Orchester André Kostelanetz*
5:04
10-7 Claude Debussy Suite Bergamasque - Clair de Lune
Composed By – Claude DebussyConductor – Eugene OrmandyOrchestra – Philadelphia Orchestra*
5:02
10-8 Traditional Londonderry Air
Arranged By – Arthur HarrisConductor – Eugene OrmandyOrchestra – Philadelphia Orchestra*Written-By – Traditional
4:05
10-9 Edward MacDowell Woodland Sketches Op. 51 - To A Wild Rose
Composed By – Edward MacDowellConductor – Eugene OrmandyOrchestra – Philadelphia Orchestra*
2:03
10-10 Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia Aus Greensleeves
Arranged By – Ralph GreavesComposed By – Ralph Vaughan WilliamsConductor – Eugene OrmandyOrchestra – Philadelphia Orchestra*
4:56
10-11 Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo Aus Cavelleria Rusticana
Composed By – Pietro MascagniConductor – Eugene OrmandyOrchestra – Philadelphia Orchestra*
3:18
10-12 Jules Massenet Elégie Aus Les Erinnyes
Arranged By – Thomas FrostComposed By – Jules MassenetConductor – Eugene OrmandyOrchestra – Philadelphia Orchestra*
4:02
10-13 Franz Schubert Schwanengesang D 957 - Ständchen (Serenade)
Arranged By – Arthur HarrisComposed By – Franz SchubertConductor – Eugene OrmandyOrchestra – Philadelphia Orchestra*
4:22
10-14 Georges Bizet Hör' Ich Die Stimmen Im Traum Aus Die Perlenfischer
Composed By – Georges BizetConductor – André KostelanetzOrchestra – Columbia Symphony Orchestra
3:58
10-15 Edvard Grieg Ich Liebe Dich
Arranged By – Arthur HarrisComposed By – Edvard GriegConductor – André KostelanetzOrchestra – Columbia Symphony Orchestra
2:45

Companies, etc.

Barcode and Other Identifiers

  • Barcode: 8 86971 41202 4
  • Label Code: LC 06868
  • Rights Society: BIEM GEMA
  • Matrix / Runout (CD 1): A0100867322-0101 15 A0
  • Matrix / Runout (CD 2): A0100867360-0101 15 A0
  • Matrix / Runout (CD 3): A0100867434-0101 15 A4
  • Matrix / Runout (CD 4): A0100867449-0101 14 A2
  • Matrix / Runout (CD 5): A0100867466-0101 14 A1
  • Matrix / Runout (CD 6): A0100870208-0101 11 A0
  • Matrix / Runout (CD 7): A0100867837-0101 14 A1
  • Matrix / Runout (CD 8): A0100870210-0101 14 A0
  • Matrix / Runout (CD 9): A0100867824-0101 11 A4
  • Matrix / Runout (CD 10): A0100870215-0101 14 A01
  • Mastering SID Code: IFPI L555

Reviews