Various ‎– Modulations: Cinema For The Ear

Label:
Music Video Distributors ‎– DR-4349
Format:
DVD, DVD-Video
Country:
Released:
Genre:
Style:

Tracklist Hide Credits

1 Armando 100% Of Dissin' U (Classic)
2 Aphrodite & Tony B Amazon 2-King Of The Beats
3 DJ Pierre Atom Bomb (Classic Doomsday Mix)
4 Coldcut Atomic Moog 2000 (Post Nuclear Afterlife Lounge Mix)
Remix – The Herbaliser
5 E.P.S. & 2-Vibe Big Time
6 Can Blue Bag
7 The Prodigy Breathe
8 Workshop Brück-Mauspfad (Mix)
9 DJ Soul Slinger Carbon 12
Co-producer – David Quinlan
10 Ernest Buccini Jr. & Geoffrey Bart Casbabu
11 Orbital Chime
12 Squarepusher Come On My Selector
13 Jean-Jacques Perrey Cosmic Bird
14 LTJ Bukem Demon's Theme
15 Sand Desperate
16 Green Velvet Destination Unknown
17 Atari Teenage Riot Destroy 2000 Years Of Culture
18 DJ Funk Dik Work
19 Ken Ishii Drummelter
20 Joey Beltram Energy Flash (2X)
21 The Future Sound Of London Expander
22 DJ Vordo Faux Acid
23 Geoffrey Bart & Ernest Buccini Jr. Giant Toothfish
24 Arthur Russell Go Bang
25 Datacide Good Vibe
26 Scanner Heidi
27 2 Bad Mice Hold It Down
28 Tetsu Inoue & Atom Heart Holy Microwave
29 Donna Summer I Feel Love
30 John Cage Imaginary Landscape No. 1
31 Karlheinz Stockhausen Mikrophonic 1
32 Karlheinz Stockhausen Stimmung
33 Fumiya Tanaka In The Darkness
34 Sluts'n'Strings & 909 It's A Blast!
35 Savvas Ysatis & Taylor Deupree Jan.2 3AM Spiraling Against Anything
36 Prototype 909 The Kids Don't Care
37 To Rococo Rot Kritische Masse 1
38 Jesse Saunders Let Me Hear U
39 Sensorband Filters (Live At Sonar '98, Barcelona)
40 Ryoji Ikeda Luxus 1-3
41 Pierre Henry Marche Du Jeune Homme La Reine Et Les Insectes
42 ATR* Midi Junkies
43 Boymerang Mind Control
44 Velocette Minimum Disco
45 Velocette Stumm
46 Ed Rush Mothership
47 Marshall Jefferson Move Your Body
48 John Cage Music Circus
49 Coldcut & Hex Natural Rhythm
50 Sugar Experiment Station Neuspotter NS465 Anton
51 Model 500 No UFO's (Remix)
52 Savvas Ysatis & Taylor Deupree Oct.20 6:30PM Picking Up The Change
53 Hardfloor Once Again Back
54 The Future Sound Of London Papua New Guinea
55 Surgeon Patience #5
56 Afrika Bambaataa & Soulsonic Force Planet Rock
57 DJ Petrov Pump This Party
58 Frankie Bones Purple Lemons
59 DJ Sneak Quincey's Groove
60 Brion Gysin Recalling All Active Agents
61 Omni Trio Renegade Snares (Foul Play Vip Mix)
Remix – Foul Play
62 Autechre Second Bad Vilbel
63 Goldie & Rob* The Shadow
64 Nasty Habits Shadow Boxing
65 Terre Thaemlitz Silent Possibility (Ride To The Country Side)
66 LFO Simon From Sydney
67 Hardfloor Splitfinger Fastball
68 Prototype 909 Squirt
69 Kid Koala Static's Wallz
70 Panacea Stormbringer
71 Rhythim Is Rhythim Strings Of Life
72 The Irresistible Force Sunstroke
73 Oval Textuell
74 Meat Beat Manifesto The Thumb
75 2 Bad Mice Waremouse
76 Scanner What Are You Wearing?
77 Jesse Saunders Yeah
78 DJ Sneak You Can't Hide From Your Bud

Credits

  • Edited ByPaula Heredia
  • Other [Cinemetography] – Marcus Burnett, Paul Yates
  • Other [Consulting Writer] – Peter Shapiro
  • Other [Director] – Iara Lee
  • Other [Sound Montage] – Mark Jan Wlodarkiewicz
  • ProducerGeorge Gund

Notes

This DVD video is not region coded.

This is a documentary film on the history of electronic music. A Caipirinha Productions film.

"The evolution of electronic music. The innovative programme delves into history... To those inspirational moments where machines and humans fused to create the elementary roots of much of today's sounds.

This programme cuts between the avantgarde composers such as the innovative synthesizer style of Kraftwerk, Afrika Bambaataa's electrofunk, Roni Size and his drum and bass landmarks, and the likes of Photek, one of the most original jungle composers.

A truly epic portrait of the phenomenon of electronic music with performances and interviews from the best in the business"

Featuring:
Afrika Bambaataa, Alec Empire, Alvin Toffler, Arman Van Helden, Arthur Baker, Autechre, Bill Laswell, Bundy Brown, Calvin Bush, Carl Cox, Carl Craig, Christian Marclay, Danny Tenaglia, Darren Emerson, David Kristian, David Toop, DB, Derrick Carter, Derrick May, DJ Atrak, DJ Funk, DJ Sneak, DJ Spooky, Doc Scott, DXT, Ed Rush, Eddie Fowlkes, Frankie Bones, Fumiya Tanaker, Future Sound Of London, Genesis P-Orridge, Giorgio Moroder, Hardfloor, Holger Czukay, Irmin Schmidt, Jesse Saunders, Joey Beltram, Jonah Sharp, Juan Atkins, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Ken Ishii, Kevin Saunderson, Kid Koala, Kodwo Eshun, Lee Ronaldo, Ltj Bukem, Marshall Jefferson, Matt Black, Meat Beat Manifesto, Mike Dearborn, Mixmaster Morris, Moby, Money Mark, Oyuki Conjugate, Orbital, Oval, Panacea, Paul Johnson, Photek, Pierry Hnry, Prodigy, Prototype 909, Rob Playlord, Robert Moog, Robert Pepperell, Roni Size, Sasha, Scanner, Sensorband, Simon Reynolds, Squarepusher, Stacey Pullen, Surgeon, Talvin Singh, Teo Macero, Terre Thaemlitz, Tetsu Inoue, The Invisible Skratch Piklz, Todd Roberts, Westbam & X-Ecutioners.

Events:
Billboard Conference (Chicago, US), CMJ (New York, US), Essential Music (Brighton), Lollapalooza (US), Love Parade (Berlin, Germany), Popkomm (Cologne), Rainbow Serpent 2000 (Mount Fuji, Japan), Siggvaph (Los Angeles, US), Sonar (Barcelona, Spain), Wintermusic Conference (Miami, US).

Running time: 74 minutes

Other Versions (5 of 5) View All

Reviews