Various ‎– The Games Of The XXVII Olympiad- Official Music From The Opening Ceremony

Label:
Sony Music ‎– 5005345000, BMG Australia Limited ‎– 5005345000
Format:
CD, Album, Limited Edition
Country:
Released:
Genre:
Style:

Tracklist Hide Credits

1 Tina Arena, Sydney Children's Choir & Melbourne Symphony Orchestra The Flame
Backing Vocals – Adam Bianco, Curtis King, David HorneBass – Will LeeConcertmaster – Peter Edwards (15)Conductor – David Campbell, Lyn WilliamsDrums – Anton FigElectric Guitar – Eddie MartinezMandolin – Emanuel KiriakouMastered By – Greg CalbiMixed By – Kevin ShirleyPiano – Jonathan CainWritten-By – John Foreman
2 John Farnham & Olivia Newton-John Dare To Dream
Backing Vocals – Janine Maunder, Joe Creighton, Lindsay Field, Lisa Edwards, Penny Dyer, Rod Davies, Suzie Ahern*Engineer [Assistant] – Haydn Buxton*Executive Producer – Ross FraserMixed By – Doug BradyProducer – John Farnham, Ross FraserProducer, Orchestrated By, Conductor – Chong LimWritten-By – Paul Begaud, Vanessa Corish, Wayne Tester
3 Vanessa Amorosi Heroes Live Forever
Conductor, Orchestrated By – Edward PrimroseEngineer [Assistant] – Haydn Buxton*Executive Producer – Ross FraserGuitar – Stuart FraserMixed By – Doug BradyProducer – Chong LimWritten-By – John Gillard, Trevor White (4)
4 Nikki Webster & Sing 2001 Choir Under Southern Skies
Conductor – George TorbayGuitar – Stuart FraserMixed By – Doug BradyPercussion – David Jones (10)Producer, Conductor, Orchestrated By – Chong LimWritten-By – Damien Halloran, Maria Millward
5 The Sydney Symphony Orchestra Countdown Fanfare
Concertmaster – John HardingConductor, Composed By, Orchestrated By – Richard Mills (2)Engineer [Recording] – Allan MacLeanEngineer [Recording], Mixed By – Richard LushProducer – Stephen Snelleman
6 The Sydney Symphony Orchestra The Man From Snowy River (Olympic Version)
Acoustic Guitar – Clive LendichConcertmaster – Kirsten WilliamsConductor, Producer, Composed By, Orchestrated By – Bruce Rowland (2)Drums – Doug GallacherEdited By [Music Editor] – Steve LoganElectric Bass – David StrattonMixed By – Richard Lush
7 James Morrison & Swing City Fanfare
Edited By [Music Editor] – Steve LoganMixed By – Richard LushProducer – John MorrisonProducer, Composed By – James Morrison
8 Human Nature, Julie Anthony, James Morrison, The Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Sydney Philharmonia Choirs, Sydney University Musical Society & Sing 2001 Choir Advance Australia Fair
Composed By – Peter Dodds McCormickConcertmaster – John HardingConductor – Simone YoungEdited By [Music Editor] – Steve LoganEngineer [Recording] – Allan MacLeanMixed By, Engineer [Recording] – Richard LushOrchestrated By – David StanhopeProducer – Stephen Snelleman
9 Sydney Children's Choir & The Sydney Symphony Orchestra Deep Sea Dreaming
Concertmaster – John HardingConductor – Simone YoungEdited By [Music Editor] – Steve LoganEngineer [Recording] – Allan MacLeanEngineer [Recording], Mixed By – Richard LushOrchestrated By, Composed By – Elena Kats-CherninProducer – Stephen Snelleman
10 Djakapurra Munyarryun, Don Nundihirribala, David Page, Ngaanyatjarra, Pitjantjatjarra, Yankunytjatjara Women & Doonooch Dance Co. Awakening
Composed By – Djakapurra Munyarryun, Don Nundihirribala, Elma Kris, Matthew Doyle, Ngaanyatjarra, Peggy Misi, Pitjantjatjarra, Yankunytjatjara WomenComposed By, Mixed By – David Page, Stephen Francis
11 Michael Askill & Fire Percussion Fire
Engineer – Richard LushEngineer, Mixed By – Glen Phimister
12 The Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Melbourne Chorale & National Boys Choir Nature
Composed By, Orchestrated By – Chong LimConductor – Edward PrimroseConductor [Melbourne Chorale] – Jonathan Grieves-SmithConductor [National Boys Choir] – Peter CaseyDrums – Angus BurchallEdited By [Music Editor] – Steve LoganElectric Bass – Craig NewmanEngineer [Recording], Edited By [Music Editor], Mixed By – Doug BradyEngineer [Recording], Mixed By – Richard LushPercussion – Ray Pereira (2)Producer – Chong LimSaxophone – Tony Hicks (3)Soprano Vocals – Mark CaseyVocals – Christine Anu, Janine Maunder, Lindsay Field, Rod Davies
13a Ian Cooper (3) & John Frolich Tin Part 1
Baritone Vocals – Dallas WattsComposed By, Mixed By, Engineer, Guitar, Bass Guitar, Percussion, Vocals – John FrolichComposed By, Mixed By, Engineer, Violin, Viola, Double Bass, Keyboards, Percussion, Vocals – Ian Cooper (3)Guitar – David BlenkhornSoprano Vocals – Helena SindelarTin Whistle – Glenn Henrich
13b Melbourne Symphony Orchestra & National Boys Choir Tin Part 2
Composed By, Conductor, Orchestrated By – Paul GrabowskyConcertmaster – Peter Edwards (15)Conductor [National Boys Choir, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra] – Peter CaseyEdited By [Music Editor] – Steve LoganEngineer [Recording] – Christo Curtis, Robin GrayMixed By – Richard Lush
14 Peewee Ferris Arrivals
Composed By, Producer, Engineer – Peewee FerrisEngineer [Vocal] – Glen Phimister, Richard Lush
15 David Hirschfelder Eternity
Composed By, Orchestrated By – David Hirschfelder
16 The Sydney Symphony Orchestra Games 2000 Fanfare
Concertmaster – Kirsten WilliamsEdited By [Music Editor] – Steve LoganEngineer [Recording] – Allan MacLeanEngineer [Recording], Mixed By – Richard LushOrchestrated By, Conductor, Composed By – David StanhopeProducer – Stephen Snelleman
17 The Millenium Choir Of The Greek Orthodox Archdiocese Of Australia & The Sydney Symphony Orchestra Olympic Hymn
Composed By – Spiros SamaraConcertmaster – John HardingEdited By [Music Editor] – Steve LoganEngineer [Recording] – Allan MacLeanEngineer [Recording], Mixed By – Richard LushLyrics By – Costa Palamas*Orchestrated By, Conductor – George EllisProducer – Stephen Snelleman
18 The Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Sydney Philharmonia Choirs, Sydney University Musical Society, Sing 2001 Choir & Sydney Children's Choir Tibi Omnes From The Berlioz Te Deum
Concertmaster – Kirsten WilliamsConductor – Edo De WaartEdited By [Music Editor] – Steve LoganEngineer [Recording] – Allan MacLeanEngineer [Recording], Mixed By – Richard LushOrgan – David DruryProducer – Stephen Snelleman

Companies, etc.

Credits

  • Executive Producer – SOCOG
  • Executive Producer [For Sony Music & Bmg] – Ross Fraser

Notes

Sydney Olympic Games 2000 Official licensed product.

CD comes in white cardboard slip on case.

Track 1 Track recorded and mixed at the Hit Factory, NY. Orchestra recorded at Iwaki Auditorium, Melbourne. Tina's vocals recorded at Sing Sing Studios, Melbourne. Sydney Children's Choir recorded at Studios 301, Sydney. Mastered at Sterling Sound, New York, NYC
Tracks 2, 3 Recorded and mixed at Metropolis Audio and Payoffice Studios.
Track 4 Recorded and mixed at Metropolis Audio, Payoffice Studios and Studios 301.
Tracks 5, 8, 9, 16, 17, 18 Recorded in the Concert Hall of the Sydney Opera House.
Tracks 6, 7, 11 Recorded at Studios 301.
Track 10 Recorded and mixed at Nikinali Music & Timelock Studios.
Track 12 Recorded at Studios 301, Metropolis Studios and Ipoh Studios.
Track 13a Recorded at Cooper's Place.
Track 13b Recorded in the Iwaki Auditorium and Allan Eaton Studios, Melbourne. Mixed at Studios 301.
Track 14 Recorded at Playhouse Studios and Studios 301.

Barcode and Other Identifiers

  • Barcode: 9399700080315

Reviews