Various ‎– Top 40 of Classical Music

Label:
Format:
2 × CD, Compilation
Country:
Released:
Genre:
Style:
 

Tracklist Hide Credits

1-1 Marc Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H.136 - Prélude
Conductor – Philip LedgerOrchestra – The Academy Of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
1:45
1-2 Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite In B Minor, Bwv 1067 - Menuet & Badinerie
Conductor – Yehudi MenuhinFlute – Elaine SchafferOrchestra – Bath Festival Orchestra
2:39
1-3 Tomaso Albinoni Adagio
Arranged By – Remo GiazottoConductor – Sir Neville MarrinerOrchestra – The Academy Of St. Martin-in-the-FieldsViolin – Iona Brown
7:42
1-4 Georg Friedrich Händel Arrival Of The Queen Of Sheba
Conductor – Sir Neville MarrinerOrchestra – The Academy Of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
2:47
1-5 Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.3 In D Major, Bwv 1068 - II: Air
Conductor – Sir Neville MarrinerOrchestra – The Academy Of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
3:28
1-6 Georg Friedrich Händel Largo (from "Serse")
Orchestra – Reginald Kilbey And His Strings
3:06
1-7 Luigi Boccherini String Quintet In E Major, Op.13, No.5 - Minuet
Conductor – Sir Neville MarrinerOrchestra – The Academy Of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
3:53
1-8 Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons Concierto No.1 In E Major "Spring", RV 269 - I: Allegro
Conductor – Jerzy MaksymiukOrchestra – Polish Chamber Orchestra
3:21
1-9 Georg Friedrich Händel Water Music - VI: Allegro Deciso
Conductor – Herbert von KarajanOrchestra – Berliner Philharmoniker
3:35
1-10 Johann Pachelbel Canon A 3 On A Ground In D
Conductor – Sir Neville MarrinerOrchestra – The Academy Of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
4:55
1-11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus, K.618
Choir – Swedish Radio Choir*Conductor – Riccardo MutiOrchestra – Royal Swedish Chamber Orchestra
3:26
1-12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.11 In A, K.311 - III: Alla Turca
Piano – Rudolf Buchbinder
3:54
1-13 Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No.1 In G Major, Op.40
Conductor – Sir Neville MarrinerOrchestra – The Academy Of St. Martin-in-the-FieldsViolin – Josef Suk
6:55
1-14 Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle No.25 In A Minor, G.173 "Für Elise"
Piano – Dame Moura Lympany
3:18
1-15 Franz Schubert Rossamunde, D.797 - Entr'acte No.3
Conductor – Sir Neville MarrinerOrchestra – The Academy Of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
6:57
1-16 Franz Liszt Liebestraum No.3
Conductor – Carmen DragonOrchestra – The Hollywood Bowl Symphony OrchestraPiano – Leonard Pennario
4:35
1-17 Frédéric Chopin Prélude No.4 In E Minor, Op.28
Piano – Dmitri Alexeev
1:57
1-18 Jacques Offenbach The Tales Of Hoffman - Barcarolle
Conductor – Herbert von KarajanOrchestra – Philharmonia Orchestra
4:03
1-19 Antonín Dvořák Humoresque In G Flat Major, Op.101 No.7
Piano – Jörg Demus
2:29
1-20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite - Scene 1, Act 2 "Swan Theme"
Conductor – Wolfgang SawallischOrchestra – Philharmonia Orchestra
2:32
2-1 Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Suite No.1, Op.46 - Morning
Conductor – Paavo BerglundOrchestra – Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
4:12
2-2 Sergei Vasilyevich Rachmaninoff Prelude In C Sharp Minor, Op.3 No.2
Piano – John Ogdon
3:59
2-3 Jules Massenet Méditation De Thaïs
Conductor – Felix SlatkinOrchestra – The Hollywood Bowl Symphony OrchestraViolin – Michael Rabin
5:20
2-4 Camille Saint-Saëns Carnaval Des Animaux - Le Cygne
Conductor – Zubin MehtaOrchestra – Israel Philharmonic OrchestraPiano – Katie & Marielle Labèque*
3:09
2-5 Léo Delibes Sylvia - Pizzicato Polka
Conductor – Felix SlatkinOrchestra – The Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra
1:37
2-6 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight Of The Bumblebee
Conductor – Felix SlatkinOrchestra – The Hollywood Bowl Symphony OrchestraViolin – Michael Rabin
1:18
2-7 Robert Schumann Kinderscenen, Op.15, No.7 - Traümerie
Piano – Dame Moura Lympany
2:37
2-8 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade For Strings In C, Op.42 - II: Waltz
Conductor – Norman Del MarOrchestra – The London Philharmonic Orchestra
3:50
2-9 Sir Edward Elgar Enigma - Variation No.9 - Nimrod
Conductor – Sir Adrian BoultOrchestra – The London Symphony Orchestra
3:53
2-10 Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia On Greensleeves
Conductor – Sir John BarbirolliOrchestra – The Sinfonia Of London
4:36
2-11 Samuel Barber Adagio For Strings
Conductor – Eugene OrmandyOrchestra – The Philadelphia Orchestra
6:27
2-12 Erik Satie Gymnopédie - I: Lent Et Douloureux
Piano – Cécile Ousset
3:51
2-13 Dmitri Shostakovich Suite For Jazz, No.2 - IV: Waltz
Conductor – Mariss JansonsOrchestra – The Philadelphia Orchestra
3:44
2-14 Aaron Copland Fanfare For The Common Man
Conductor – Eduardo MataOrchestra – Dallas Symphony Orchestra
3:10
2-15 Richard Strauss Symphonic Poem : "Also Sprach Zarathustra", Op.30
Conductor – Lorin MaazelOrchestra – Philharmonia Orchestra
1:48
2-16 Richard Wagner Die Walküre - The Ride Of The Valkyries (Act III)
Conductor – Klaus TennstedtOrchestra – Berliner Philharmoniker
5:08
2-17 Giuseppe Verdi Aïda (Act II) - O Re, Pei Sacri Numi' Gloria All'Egitto
Choir – Wiener StaatsopernchorConductor – Herbert von KarajanOrchestra – Wiener Philharmoniker
5:37
2-18 Georges Bizet L' Arlésienne, Suite No.2 - No.4 : Farandole
Conductor – Heinz WallbergOrchestra – Philharmonia Orchestra
3:16
2-19 Maurice Ravel Boléro
Conductor – Lorin MaazelOrchestra – New Philharmonia Orchestra
5:25
2-20 Carl Orff Carmina Burana - O Fortuna
Conductor – Riccardo MutiOrchestra – Philharmonia Chorus & Orchestra*
2:40

Notes

Tracks licensed from EMI
p & c 1999 Disky Communications Europe B.V.
Marketed and distributed by
Disky Communications Europe B.V.
P.O. Box 249, 1620 AE Hoorn, The Netherlands
Cover Design : Studio Eric Wondergem BNO,
Baarn, Holland
Printed in EU.

Barcode and Other Identifiers

  • Barcode: 0724357055727

Reviews