Rockell

Rockell

Real Name:
Rachel Alexandra Mercaldo
Profile:
Rachel Alexandra Mercaldo; born on March 4, 1977, in Staten Island, New York; better known by her stage name, Rockell.

She was discovered in a bar while singing along with a recording of "Killing Me Softly With His Song," she was brought to the attention of producer Ewart A. Wilson, Jr., who helmed her 1996 debut single "I Fell In Love."

After scoring a hit a year later with "In A Dream," Rockell issued her debut LP, "What Are You Lookin' At?", on Robbins Entertainment in 1998. The album included both prior singles as well as "Can't We Try," a duet with freestyle act Collage (4), which was also a hit.

Two years later she returned with "Instant Pleasure", which featured producers like Hex Hector and Tony Moran. Club hit "What U Did 2 Me" was her best-selling single, but it narrowly missed hitting the Billboard Hot 100 singles chart. The album included a cover of Garth Brooks' "The Dance," which was also released as a single.

Rockell returned in 2005 with a single called "L.O.V.E." on her own label. "Playin' My Love " and a cover of "You Keep Me Hangin' On" followed in 2007 as Rockell embarked on an American tour with Joe Zangie and other freestyle artists. She released a duet with Joe Zangie, "When I Want You Back," in 2009, as well as a cover of Donna Summer's "On The Radio".

After another extended break, Rockell returned in 2012 with a new single, "Turn Up The Heat."
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Rockell

Rockell Discography

Albums

Rockell What Are You Lookin' At? (Album) Robbins Entertainment US 1998 Sell This Version
76869-75017-2 Rockell Instant Pleasure(CD, Album) Robbins Entertainment 76869-75017-2 US 2000 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Rockell I Fell In Love (Maxi, Single) Robbins Entertainment US 1996 Sell This Version
Rockell In A Dream (Single, Maxi) Robbins Entertainment US 1997 Sell This Version
Rockell & Collage (4) Rockell & Collage (4) - Can't We Try (Single, Maxi) Robbins Entertainment US 1998 Sell This Version
Rockell When I'm Gone (Maxi) Robbins Entertainment US 1999 Sell This Version
Rockell The Dance (Single) Robbins Entertainment US 2000 Sell This Version
Rockell What U Did 2 Me (Maxi) Robbins Entertainment US 2001 Sell This Version
Rockell Tears (Maxi) Robbins Entertainment US 2002 Sell This Version
Rockell L.O.V.E. (Single) Rockell Music US 2005 Sell This Version
000115 Rockell You Keep Me Hangin' On(CDr, Single, Promo) Rockell Music 000115 US 2007 Sell This Version
1092007 Rockell Playin' My Love (CDr, Single) Radar Music Media 1092007 US 2007 Sell This Version
Rockell & Joe Zangie Rockell & Joe Zangie - When I Want You Back (Single) Who?Mag Distribution US 2009
Rockell On The Radio (Maxi) Smiley Records (2) US 2009
none Rockell Turn Up The Heat(File, AAC, Single, 256) BlackCole Entertainment LLC none US 2012

Reviews

Add Review

dj1971a

dj1971a

April 4, 2014
edited over 3 years ago
New school Freestyle artist who had a number of hits. What You Did To Me is my favorite of hers. When I'm Gone is a really nice song too and more of an upbeat track. I did a DJ gig in South Philly last year and she performed. She has a great voice which was heard well since she sang over the instrumentals of the song and not over the vocal version. Happy to have a 12x12 poster of her which she signed for me that night.

Videos (26) Edit