Szécsi Pál

Real Name:
Pál Szécsi
Profile:
Hungarian singer and songwriter.
Born: 19 March 1944, Budapest
Died: 30 April 1974, Budapest, Hungary

His career started in Hungarian Television Song Competition, 1967.
Second prize.
Szécsi sang "Csak egy tánc volt" at the show
and this performance lifted him into immediate popularity,
becoming a household name in the country.
Through his creation of covers for Italian pop songs
like Sergio Endrigo's L' arca di Noé which became Kósza szél.
Trying to gain international fame, Szécsi also produced singles
released in Germany and Austria under the name Paul Moro.

He committed suicide at age 30.
His death shocked the masses of fans, creating legends, myths,
and conspiracy theories immediately after his death.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
[a1001220]

Artist

Szécsi Pál Discography Tracks

Albums

SLPX 17428 Szécsi Pál - Hagyjuk, Szivem album art Szécsi Pál Hagyjuk, Szivem(LP, Album) Pepita SLPX 17428 Hungary 1971 Sell This Version
Szécsi Pál - Egy Szál Harangvirág... album art Szécsi Pál Egy Szál Harangvirág... (Album) Pepita, Pepita Hungary 1973 Sell This Version
Szécsi Pál - Violák album art Szécsi Pál Violák (Album, Comp) Pepita Hungary 1976 Sell This Version
SLPM 17775 Szécsi Pál - Felettünk Az Ég album art Szécsi Pál Felettünk Az Ég(LP, Album) Pepita SLPM 17775 Hungary 1983 Sell This Version
MK 17775 Szécsi Pál - Felettünk Az Ég album art Szécsi Pál Felettünk Az Ég(Cass, Album) Pepita MK 17775 Hungary 1983 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SP 413 Szécsi Pál - Csak Egy Tánc Volt / Csuda Jó Fej album art Szécsi Pál / Karda Beáta Szécsi Pál / Karda Beáta - Csak Egy Tánc Volt / Csuda Jó Fej(7", Single, Mono) Qualiton SP 413 Hungary 1967 Sell This Version
SP 405 Szécsi Pál - Drága Bakter Úr / Édes Öregem album art Atlantis Együttes* / Szécsi Pál Atlantis Együttes* / Szécsi Pál - Drága Bakter Úr / Édes Öregem(7", Single, Mono) Qualiton SP 405 Hungary 1967 Sell This Version
Szécsi Pál - Talán Sok Év Után / Szeretni Bolondulásig album art Szécsi Pál Talán Sok Év Után / Szeretni Bolondulásig (Single) Qualiton Hungary 1968 Sell This Version
SP 513 Szécsi Pál - Gonosz Lány / Akkor Is Lesz Nyár album art Szécsi Pál Gonosz Lány / Akkor Is Lesz Nyár(7", Single, Mono) Qualiton SP 513 Hungary 1968 Sell This Version
SP 548 Szécsi Pál - Ezt Kell Szeretni / Hét Szűk Esztendő album art Szécsi Pál - Ádám Anna* / Kozák Péter Szécsi Pál - Ádám Anna* / Kozák Péter - Ezt Kell Szeretni / Hét Szűk Esztendő(7", Single, Mono) Qualiton SP 548 Hungary 1968 Sell This Version
Szécsi Pál - Én Édes Katinkám album art Szécsi Pál Én Édes Katinkám (Single) Qualiton Hungary 1969 Sell This Version
SP 625 Szécsi Pál - Rongyos Lett A Lámpaernyő / Gyere, Gyere Hát album art Szécsi Pál / Nagy Éva Szécsi Pál / Nagy Éva - Rongyos Lett A Lámpaernyő / Gyere, Gyere Hát(7", Single, Mono) Qualiton SP 625 Hungary 1969 Sell This Version
SP 601 Szécsi Pál - Faragott Hintaszék / Nem Kell A Szerelem Tőled album art Harangozó Teréz, Szécsi Pál / Zárai Márta*, Vámosi János Harangozó Teréz, Szécsi Pál / Zárai Márta*, Vámosi János - Faragott Hintaszék / Nem Kell A Szerelem Tőled(7", Single, Mono) Qualiton SP 601 Hungary 1969 Sell This Version
EP 27396 Szécsi Pál - Részletek Az ,,Éjféli Randevú'' C. Operettből album art Szécsi Pál, Fenyvesi Gabi* Szécsi Pál, Fenyvesi Gabi* - Részletek Az ,,Éjféli Randevú'' C. Operettből(7", EP, Mono) Qualiton EP 27396 Hungary 1969 Sell This Version
SP 579 Szécsi Pál - Óriáskerék / Kihúzod A Gyufát album art Juventus Együttes* / Szécsi Pál Juventus Együttes* / Szécsi Pál - Óriáskerék / Kihúzod A Gyufát(7", Single, Mono) Qualiton SP 579 Hungary 1969 Sell This Version
SP 572 Szécsi Pál - Ha Nem Vagy Velem / Hetedik Csapás album art Szécsi Pál Ha Nem Vagy Velem / Hetedik Csapás(7", Single, Mono) Qualiton SP 572 Hungary 1969 Sell This Version
Szécsi Pál - Egy Szál Harangvirág album art Szécsi Pál Egy Szál Harangvirág (Single) Qualiton Hungary 1970 Sell This Version
Szécsi Pál - Szereted-e Még? album art Szécsi Pál Szereted-e Még? (Single) Pepita Hungary 1970 Sell This Version
Szécsi Pál - San Remo 1970 album art Korda György / Szécsi Pál Korda György / Szécsi Pál - San Remo 1970 (Single) Pepita Hungary 1970 Sell This Version
Szécsi Pál - Micsoda Igények / Vándorcirkuszos Szeretnék Lenni album art Szécsi Pál / Karda Beáta Szécsi Pál / Karda Beáta - Micsoda Igények / Vándorcirkuszos Szeretnék Lenni (Single) Pepita Hungary 1970 Sell This Version
Szécsi Pál - Kék Csillag album art Szécsi Pál Kék Csillag (Single) Pepita Hungary 1970 Sell This Version
SP 792 Szécsi Pál - Három Forintért Tíz Gesztenyét album art Szécsi Pál Három Forintért Tíz Gesztenyét(7", Single, Mono) Pepita SP 792 Hungary 1970 Sell This Version
SP 719 Szécsi Pál - Szomorúszemű Lány album art Szécsi Pál Szomorúszemű Lány(7", Single, Mono) Qualiton SP 719 Hungary 1970 Sell This Version
SP 712 Szécsi Pál - Vasárnap Este / Nem Elég album art Karda Beáta / Szécsi Pál Karda Beáta / Szécsi Pál - Vasárnap Este / Nem Elég(7", Single, Mono) Qualiton SP 712 Hungary 1970 Sell This Version
SP 780 Szécsi Pál - Ültessétek Át A Szívemet album art Szécsi Pál Ültessétek Át A Szívemet(7", Single, Mono) Pepita SP 780 Hungary 1970 Sell This Version

Videos (82) Edit