Oscar Aleman

Real Name:
Oscar Marcelo Alemán
Profile:
Oscar Aleman (Born : February 20, 1909 in Resistencia , Chaco, Argentina - Died : October 14, 1980 in Buenos Aires, Argentina) was a renowned Argentinian guitarist.
Formed Les Loups (Los Lobos) with Gaston Bueno Lobo in 1925, which toured in Brazil, Argentina.
In the '30s, he spent long periods in Spain and Paris, where he became Josephine Baker's accompanist and befriended with Django Reinhardt.

Aleman relocated to Buenos Aires in the early '40s and continued to record and perform with both a swing quintet, as well as with a nine-piece orchestra.

In 1972 at age 63, Aleman recorded a new album which helped re-launch his career with the reissue of many of his previous recordings, along with concert dates and television appearances. He continued to teach and perform in his native Buenos Aires until his death in 1980.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1001479]

Artist

Oscar Aleman Discography Tracks

Albums

Oscar Aleman - Ritmo Loco album art Oscar Aleman Ritmo Loco (Album, Comp) Coleccion Musical, EMI-Odeon S.A.I.C. Argentina 1971 Sell This Version
SL-10508 Oscar Aleman - Aleman '72 album art Oscar Aleman Aleman '72(LP, Album, Gat) Discos Redondel SL-10508 Argentina 1972 Sell This Version
SL-10511 Oscar Aleman - Oscar Aleman Con Jorge Anders Y Su Orquesta album art Oscar Aleman Con Jorge Anders Y Su Orquesta Oscar Aleman Con Jorge Anders Y Su Orquesta - Oscar Aleman Con Jorge Anders Y Su Orquesta(LP, Gat) Discos Redondel SL-10511 Argentina 1973 Sell This Version
L-809 Oscar Aleman - Oscar Aleman En Todos Los Ritmos album art Oscar Aleman Oscar Aleman En Todos Los Ritmos(LP) Discos Redondel L-809 Argentina 1974 Sell This Version
Oscar Aleman - Oscar Alemán album art Oscar Alemán* Oscar Alemán (Album) Impacto (3) Argentina 1981 Sell This Version
LDS 111 Oscar Aleman - Oscar Aleman Y Su Orquesta album art Oscar Aleman Oscar Aleman Y Su Orquesta(10", Album) Odeon LDS 111 Argentina Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

X.6213 Oscar Aleman - Nobody's Sweetheart / Whispering album art Oscar Aleman Nobody's Sweetheart / Whispering(Shellac, 10", Mono) His Master's Voice X.6213 Denmark 1939 Sell This Version
X.6212 Oscar Aleman - Sweet Sue - Jam Session / Limehouse Blues - Jam Session album art Oscar Aleman, Bibi Miranda, Svend Asmussen, Henry Hagemann, Helge Jacobsen, Alfred Rasmussen Oscar Aleman, Bibi Miranda, Svend Asmussen, Henry Hagemann, Helge Jacobsen, Alfred Rasmussen - Sweet Sue - Jam Session / Limehouse Blues - Jam Session(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice X.6212 Denmark 1939 Sell This Version
8.371 Oscar Aleman - Delicado / Cabeça Inchada album art Oscar Alemán E Sua Orquesta* Delicado / Cabeça Inchada(Shellac, 10") Odeon 8.371 Brazil Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

4645 Oscar Aleman - El Increible Swing De Oscar Aleman album art Oscar Aleman El Increible Swing De Oscar Aleman(LP, Comp) EMI, Music For Pleasure 4645 Argentina 1972 Sell This Version
LDC 36813 Oscar Aleman - El Increible Swing De Oscar Aleman album art Oscar Aleman El Increible Swing De Oscar Aleman(LP, Comp) Odeon LDC 36813 Chile 1974 Sell This Version
4338 Oscar Aleman - El Increible Swing De Oscar Aleman Vol. 2 album art Oscar Aleman El Increible Swing De Oscar Aleman Vol. 2(LP, Comp) EMI 4338 Argentina 1979 Sell This Version
IMP-14014 Oscar Aleman - Si... Otra Vez! album art Oscar Aleman Si... Otra Vez!(LP, Comp) Impacto (3) IMP-14014 Argentina 1979 Sell This Version
RAMBLER 106 Oscar Aleman - Swing Guitar Legend: Paris, Copenhagen, Buenos Aires 1938-1945 album art Oscar Aleman Swing Guitar Legend: Paris, Copenhagen, Buenos Aires 1938-1945(LP, Comp) Rambler RAMBLER 106 US 1982 Sell This Version
Oscar Aleman - Recorded In Paris 1936-1938 album art Bill Coleman (2) Accompanied By Django ReinhardtStephane Grapelly*Frank "Big Boy" GoudieOscar AlemanHerman ChittisonAlix CombelleEddie BrunnerWilson Myers Bill Coleman (2) Accompanied By Django ReinhardtStephane Grapelly*Frank "Big Boy" GoudieOscar AlemanHerman ChittisonAlix CombelleEddie BrunnerWilson Myers - Recorded In Paris 1936-1938 (Comp) DRG Records US 1985 Sell This Version
FA020 Oscar Aleman - Buenos-Aires - Paris 1928 - 1943 album art Oscar Aleman Buenos-Aires - Paris 1928 - 1943(CD, Comp) Frémeaux & Associés FA020 France 1994 Sell This Version
8308322 Oscar Aleman - Jazz & Guitare album art Django Reinhardt, Le Trio Ferret, Oscar Aleman, Quintette du Hot Club de France Django Reinhardt, Le Trio Ferret, Oscar Aleman, Quintette du Hot Club de France - Jazz & Guitare(CD, Comp) EMI France 8308322 France 1995 Sell This Version
CD-45025 Oscar Aleman - El Inolvidable Volumen 2 album art Oscar Aleman El Inolvidable Volumen 2(CD, Comp) Discos Redondel CD-45025 Argentina 1996 Sell This Version
ACD-29 Oscar Aleman - Swing Guitar Masterpieces 1938-1957 album art Oscar Alemán* Swing Guitar Masterpieces 1938-1957(2xHDCD, Comp) Acoustic Disc ACD-29 US 1998 Sell This Version
7243 5 41687 2 7 Oscar Aleman - Grandes Exitos Vol. 1 album art Oscar Alemán* Grandes Exitos Vol. 1(CD, Comp) EMI, DBN 7243 5 41687 2 7 Argentina 2002 Sell This Version
7243 5 42030 2 2 Oscar Aleman - Grandes Exitos Vol. 2 album art Oscar Aleman Grandes Exitos Vol. 2(CD, Comp) EMI-Odeon S.A.I.C. 7243 5 42030 2 2 Argentina 2002 Sell This Version
7243 5 41686 2 8 Oscar Aleman - Con Ritmos De Brasil album art Oscar Alemán* Con Ritmos De Brasil(CD, Comp) EMI 7243 5 41686 2 8 Argentina 2002 Sell This Version
none Oscar Aleman Oscar Aleman(2xCD, Comp, Box) Página/12 none Argentina 2006 Sell This Version
DPCD 11006-07 Oscar Aleman - Un Poquito De Swing album art Oscar Aleman Un Poquito De Swing(2xCD, Comp, RM) Lantower DPCD 11006-07 Argentina 2007 Sell This Version
531 098-7 Oscar Aleman - Ritmo Loco - El Rey De La Guitarra Swing album art Oscar Alemán* Ritmo Loco - El Rey De La Guitarra Swing(CD, Comp) Saga 531 098-7 France 2008 Sell This Version