Derek Birkett

Real Name:
Derek Leonard Birkett
Profile:
Derek Birkett was bassist in The Epileptics, who later became Flux Of Pink Indians, and later renamed to Flux. In 1985, Birkett set up a bedroom label, One Little Indian, to release albums by his group and acts he loved.
In Groups:
Variations:

Derek Birkett Discography Tracks

Remix

Derek Birkett - It's-It album art The Sugarcubes Coldsweat (DB/BP Mix) The Sugarcubes - It's-It (Album) One Little Indian Australia 1992 Sell This Version
TLF 001 Derek Birkett - Heard It Before / Karma album art Tabitha Zu / Homage Freaks Heard It Before Tabitha Zu / Homage Freaks - Heard It Before / Karma(7", Single) Tortoise Liberation Front, T L F Pagan Records TLF 001 UK 1992 Sell This Version
Derek Birkett - The Visible Man album art David Byrne Miss America (Mark Saunders & DB Remix) David Byrne - The Visible Man (Comp) Luaka Bop US 1997 Sell This Version
PRO-A-9261 Derek Birkett - Freaky Wicked Remixes album art David Byrne Miss America (I Love America Mix) (as DB) David Byrne - Freaky Wicked Remixes(2x12", Promo) Warner Bros. Records, Luaka Bop PRO-A-9261 US 1997 Sell This Version

Vocals

OVER57CD Derek Birkett - System Rejects album art The Epileptics The Epileptics - System Rejects(CD, Comp) Overground Records OVER57CD UK 1996 Sell This Version
Derek Birkett - Not So Brave album art Flux Of Pink Indians Flux Of Pink Indians - Not So Brave (Comp) Overground Records UK 1997 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Derek Birkett - 1970's EP album art The Licks (2) The Licks (2) - 1970's EP (EP) Stortbeat Records UK 1979 Sell This Version
Derek Birkett - Neu Smell album art Flux Of Pink Indians Flux Of Pink Indians - Neu Smell (EP) Crass Records UK 1981 Sell This Version
Derek Birkett - Last Bus To Debden album art The Epileptics The Epileptics - Last Bus To Debden Spiderleg Records UK 1981 Sell This Version
Derek Birkett - Soul Possession album art Annie Anxiety* Annie Anxiety* - Soul Possession (Album) Corpus Christi UK 1984 Sell This Version
Derek Birkett - A Sides (Part One. 1979 / 1982) album art Various Neu Smell and 1 more… Various - A Sides (Part One. 1979 / 1982) (Comp) Crass Records UK 1992 Sell This Version
OVER57CD Derek Birkett - System Rejects album art The Epileptics The Epileptics - System Rejects(CD, Comp) Overground Records OVER57CD UK 1996 Sell This Version
Derek Birkett - Not So Brave album art Flux Of Pink Indians Flux Of Pink Indians - Not So Brave (Comp) Overground Records UK 1997 Sell This Version
Derek Birkett - Live Statement album art Flux Of Pink Indians Flux Of Pink Indians - Live Statement (Album) Overground Records UK 2002 Sell This Version
DSR-97 Derek Birkett - Fits And Starts album art The Epileptics / Flux Of Pink Indians The Epileptics / Flux Of Pink Indians - Fits And Starts(CD, Comp) Dr. Strange Records DSR-97 US 2003 Sell This Version
OVER 131LP Derek Birkett - Smash Guitar Solos album art The Epileptics The Epileptics - Smash Guitar Solos(LP, Comp) Overground Records OVER 131LP UK 2013 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Derek Birkett - Motortown album art The Very Things The Very Things - Motortown (MiniAlbum) One Little Indian UK 1987 Sell This Version
tplp15 Derek Birkett - Here Today, Tomorrow Next Week! album art The Sugarcubes The Sugarcubes - Here Today, Tomorrow Next Week!(LP, Album, Gat) One Little Indian tplp15 UK 1989 Sell This Version

Production

SDL 12 Derek Birkett - The Unknown Revolution EP album art Kronstadt Uprising Kronstadt Uprising - The Unknown Revolution EP(7", EP) Spiderleg Records SDL 12 UK 1983 Sell This Version
Derek Birkett - Motortown album art The Very Things The Very Things - Motortown (MiniAlbum) One Little Indian UK 1987 Sell This Version
Derek Birkett - Birthday album art The Sugarcubes The Sugarcubes - Birthday (Single) One Little Indian UK 1987 Sell This Version
Derek Birkett - Greatest Hits Volume One album art Various Conscious (Pilot) and 3 more… Various - Greatest Hits Volume One (Comp) One Little Indian, One Little Indian Spain 1988 Sell This Version
Derek Birkett - Life's Too Good album art The Sugarcubes The Sugarcubes - Life's Too Good (Album) One Little Indian UK 1988 Sell This Version
Derek Birkett - In This World album art Cindytalk Cindytalk - In This World (Album) Midnight Music UK 1988 Sell This Version
Derek Birkett - Indie Top 20 Volume V - Spirit Of Independents album art Various Deus (as D. Birkett) Various - Indie Top 20 Volume V - Spirit Of Independents (Comp) Beechwood Music France 1988 Sell This Version