Robert Powell (2)

Robert Powell (2)

Real Name:
Robert Thomas Powell
Profile:
Robert Powell was born on June 1, 1944 in Salford, Manchester, England. In 1964, he started his acting career while attending Manchester University. In 1967, he made his film debut, and later landed his first starring role in The Italian Job (1969). Some of his well known movies include Franco Ziefirelli's Jesus of Nazareth (1977), Ken Russell's Tommy (1975) and Mahler (1974), the remake of The Thirty-Nine Steps (1978), and the popular TV series Doomwatch (1970). Robert married on 29th August, 1975 to Barbara 'Babs' Lord. They now have a son and a daughter. In 1982, Robert won the Best Actor award at the Venice Film Festival for his performance in Imperative (1982). He won the best actor award at the Paris Film Festival for Harlequin (1980). For his portrayal of Jesus in Jesus of Nazareth he received best actor awards from TV Times and Italian TV Times, the international arts prize at the Fiuggi Film Festival, grand prize at the Saint-Vincent Film Festival, and a nomination as best actor from The Irish Academy of Film and Television arts. In reference to his role as Jesus in Jesus of Nazareth, Robert said, "I hope Jesus Christ will be the last in my line of sensitive young men for quite a while."
Sites:
[a1002778]

Artist

Robert Powell (2) Discography Tracks

Albums

ZCF 501 Robert Powell (2), Dinsdale Landen Robert Powell (2), Dinsdale Landen - A Study In Scarlet(Cass) BBC Plays On Tape ZCF 501 UK 1984 Sell This Version
TC NCD 013 Thomas Hardy Read By Robert Powell (2) Thomas Hardy Read By Robert Powell (2) - Far From The Madding Crowd(2xCD) Talking Classics TC NCD 013 UK 1994 Sell This Version
NA 414014 Richard Fawkes, Robert Powell (2) Richard Fawkes, Robert Powell (2) - The History Of Classical Music(4xCass) Naxos Audiobooks NA 414014 Germany 1997 Sell This Version
NA 414012 Richard Fawkes, Robert Powell (2) Richard Fawkes, Robert Powell (2) - The History Of Classical Music(4xCD, Album) Naxos Audiobooks NA 414012 Germany 1997 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Danielle Deneuve & Robert Powell (2) Danielle Deneuve & Robert Powell (2) - The Plague (Maxi, Single) Harlekin Denmark 1986 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

ZBBC 1256 Bram Stoker Read By Robert Powell (2) Bram Stoker Read By Robert Powell (2) - Dracula(2xCass) BBC ZBBC 1256 UK 1992 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit