Bill Ashton

Real Name:
William Michael Allingham Ashton
Profile:
(born 6 December 1936) is a British saxophonist and composer, best known for co-founding the London Schools’ Orchestra, now the National Youth Jazz Orchestra (NYJO), of which he is Musical Director.
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Bill Ashton
[a1003122]

Artist

Bill Ashton Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

PL 25036 Bill Ashton - In CAMRA album art NYJO* NYJO* - In CAMRA(LP) RCA Victor PL 25036 UK 1977 Sell This Version
ZCNYJ 004BBC Records Bill Ashton - Born Again album art Shorty Rogers With The National Youth Jazz Orchestra* Shorty Rogers With The National Youth Jazz Orchestra* - Born Again(Cass, Album) BBC Records And Tapes ZCNYJ 004BBC Records UK 1983 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

SF 8464 Bill Ashton - 11 Plus NYJO Live At LWT album art NYJO* Wait And See NYJO* - 11 Plus NYJO Live At LWT(LP, Album) RCA Victor SF 8464 UK 1976 Sell This Version
Bill Ashton - Shades Of Blue And Green album art Lorraine Craig & National Youth Jazz Orchestra Much Too Much and 5 more… Lorraine Craig & National Youth Jazz Orchestra - Shades Of Blue And Green BBC Records And Tapes UK 1988 Sell This Version
NYJ CD 010 Bill Ashton - Cookin' With Gas album art National Youth Jazz Orchestra The Heat Of The Moment National Youth Jazz Orchestra - Cookin' With Gas(CD, Album) NYJO Records NYJ CD 010 UK 1990 Sell This Version
NYJ CD 015 Bill Ashton - Hallmark album art National Youth Jazz Orchestra Blood Orange and 1 more… National Youth Jazz Orchestra - Hallmark(CD, Album) NYJO Records NYJ CD 015 UK 1994 Sell This Version
Bill Ashton - A View From The Hill album art National Youth Jazz Orchestra Someone and 1 more… National Youth Jazz Orchestra - A View From The Hill Ronnie Scott's Jazz House UK 1996 Sell This Version
Bill Ashton - These Are The Jokes album art National Youth Jazz Orchestra Much Too Much and 1 more… National Youth Jazz Orchestra - These Are The Jokes Ronnie Scott's Jazz House UK 1992 Sell This Version
NYJCD017 Bill Ashton - Algarhythms album art National Youth Jazz Orchestra Holiday Affair National Youth Jazz Orchestra - Algarhythms(CD, Album) NYJO Records NYJCD017 UK 1996 Sell This Version
JACD 041 Bill Ashton - In Control album art National Youth Jazz Orchestra Gas Mark 2 and 1 more… National Youth Jazz Orchestra - In Control(CD) Ronnie Scott's Jazz House JACD 041 US 1996 Sell This Version
NYJ CD 018 Bill Ashton - Unison In All Things album art National Youth Jazz Orchestra I Wasn't Looking For Love and 1 more… National Youth Jazz Orchestra - Unison In All Things(CD, Album) NYJO Records NYJ CD 018 UK 1996 Sell This Version
JHCD 058 Bill Ashton - 47 Frith Street album art National Youth Jazz Orchestra London and 2 more… National Youth Jazz Orchestra - 47 Frith Street(CD) Ronnie Scott's Jazz House JHCD 058 UK 1998 Sell This Version
NYJ CD 020 Bill Ashton - Stepping Stones album art National Youth Jazz Orchestra I Was Hoping and 1 more… National Youth Jazz Orchestra - Stepping Stones(CD) NYJO Records NYJ CD 020 UK 1998 Sell This Version
PBXCD 458 Bill Ashton - The Very Best Of The NYJO album art National Youth Jazz Orchestra Nobody Knows You and 1 more… National Youth Jazz Orchestra - The Very Best Of The NYJO(4xCD, Comp + Box) Castle Pulse PBXCD 458 UK 2001 Sell This Version
none Bill Ashton - Ultra Modern Classics album art National Youth Jazz Orchestra Looking Back and 1 more… National Youth Jazz Orchestra - Ultra Modern Classics(CD, Album) NYJO Records none UK Unknown Sell This Version

Conducting & Leading

6308 067 Bill Ashton - National Youth Jazz Orchestra album art National Youth Jazz Orchestra National Youth Jazz Orchestra - National Youth Jazz Orchestra(LP) Philips 6308 067 UK 1971 Sell This Version
CAS 1082, CAS.1082 Bill Ashton - N.Y.J.O. album art National Youth Jazz Orchestra National Youth Jazz Orchestra - N.Y.J.O.(LP) Charisma, Charisma CAS 1082, CAS.1082 UK 1973 Sell This Version
SF 8464 Bill Ashton - 11 Plus NYJO Live At LWT album art NYJO* NYJO* - 11 Plus NYJO Live At LWT(LP, Album) RCA Victor SF 8464 UK 1976 Sell This Version
PL 25036 Bill Ashton - In CAMRA album art NYJO* NYJO* - In CAMRA(LP) RCA Victor PL 25036 UK 1977 Sell This Version
7P 104 Bill Ashton - Mary Rose album art National Youth Jazz Orchestra National Youth Jazz Orchestra - Mary Rose(7", Single) Pye Records 7P 104 UK 1979 Sell This Version
N117 Bill Ashton - Mary Rose album art NYJO* NYJO* - Mary Rose(LP, Album) Pye Records N117 UK 1979 Sell This Version
NYJCD014 Bill Ashton - A Merry Christmas and A Happy New Year album art National Youth Jazz Orchestra National Youth Jazz Orchestra - A Merry Christmas and A Happy New Year(CD, Album) NYJO Records NYJCD014 UK 1993 Sell This Version
Bill Ashton - These Are The Jokes album art National Youth Jazz Orchestra National Youth Jazz Orchestra - These Are The Jokes Ronnie Scott's Jazz House UK 1992 Sell This Version
Bill Ashton - A View From The Hill album art National Youth Jazz Orchestra National Youth Jazz Orchestra - A View From The Hill Ronnie Scott's Jazz House UK 1996 Sell This Version
NYJCD017 Bill Ashton - Algarhythms album art National Youth Jazz Orchestra National Youth Jazz Orchestra - Algarhythms(CD, Album) NYJO Records NYJCD017 UK 1996 Sell This Version