Zhao Jiping

Zhao Jiping

Real Name:
趙季平 - Zhào Jìpíng
Profile:
Chinese composer, born August 1945 in Pingliang, Gansu, China.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Zhao Jiping
[a1004044]

Artist

Zhao Jiping Discography Tracks

Albums

Zhao Jiping Farewell My Concubine (Album) Varèse Sarabande 1993 Sell This Version
Zhao Jiping Lifetimes - Vivre! (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Milan Switzerland 1994 Sell This Version
Zhao Jiping Raise The Red Lantern (Album) Milan US 1994 Sell This Version
CH-46009 Zhao Jiping The Story Of Qiu Ju (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)(CD, Album) Rock Records & Tapes CH-46009 China 1994 Sell This Version
887 952 Zhao Jiping Raise The Red Lantern (Original Soundtrack Album)(CD, Album) Milan East 887 952 Germany 1994 Sell This Version
ISRC-CN-M260800060 Zhao Jiping 乔家大院 - Qiao's Grand Courtyard(CD, Album) People's Music Publishing House ISRC-CN-M260800060 China 2008 Sell This Version

Compilations

0630-17114-2 Zhao Jiping Electric Shadows(CD, Album, Comp) Teldec Classics 0630-17114-2 Europe 2000 Sell This Version

Videos

none Zhao Jiping The Magic Notes Of Zhao Jiping(VCD) Silverwolf Records none China 2014 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

nokogiribiki

nokogiribiki

February 29, 2012
Chinese Composer from Shaanxi.

Film Scores (not complete):
1984: Yellow Earth (黄土地; Huang Tudi) – Director: Chen Kaige
1986: The Big Parade (大阅兵; Dayuebing) – Director: Chen Kaige
1986: Buddha’s Lock – Director: Yan Hao (Yim Ho)
1987: Red Sorghum (紅高粱 / 红高粱 Hóng gāoliang) – Director: Zhang Yimou
1990: Ju Dou (菊豆) – Director: Zhang Yimou
1990: Five Girls and a Rope – Director: Ye Hongwei (Hung-Wei Yeh)
1991: Raise the Red Lantern (大紅燈籠高高掛 / 大红灯笼高高挂 Dà hóngdēng lóng gāo gāo guà) – Director: Zhang Yimou
1991: Heartstrings (Xin Xiang) – Director: Zhou Sun
1992: The Story of Qiu Ju (秋菊打官司 Qiū Jú dá guān si) – Director: Zhang Yimou
1993: Farewell, My Concubine (霸王别姬; Bawang bieji) – Director: Chen Kaige
1994: To Live (活着 Huó zhe) – Director: Zhang Yimou
1995: A Chinese Odyssey (大話西遊) - Director: Jeffrey Lau
1996: Temptress Moon (风月; Fengyue) – Director: Chen Kaige
1998: The Emperor and the Assassin (荆轲刺秦王; Jing Ke Ke ci Qin wang) – Director: Chen Kaige
1998: The Water Margin - TV series
1999: Breaking the Silence (漂亮妈妈 Piāoliàng māma) – Director: Sun Zhou
2002: Pretty Big Feet – Director: Yang Yazhou
2010: Confucius (孔子 Kǒng zǐ) – Director: Hu Mei
2010: Three Kingdoms (TV series) - Director: Gao Xixi