Bob Lessey

Bob Lessey

Real Name:
Robert Lessey
Profile:
American jazz guitarist.
Working with : Tiny Bradshaw, Fletcher Henderson, Don Redman, Lucky Millinder and others.

Born : March 16, 1910 in British West Indies.
Died : December 13, 1989 in Brooklyn, New York.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1004130]

Artist

Bob Lessey Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

25317 Fletcher Henderson And His Orchestra Fletcher Henderson And His Orchestra - Jangled Nerves / I'll Always Be In Love With You(Shellac, 10") Victor 25317 US 1936 Sell This Version
7673 Teddy Wilson And His Orchestra Teddy Wilson And His Orchestra - Mary Had A Little Lamb / Too Good To Be True(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 7673 US 1936 Sell This Version
3213 Fletcher Henderson And His Orchestra Fletcher Henderson And His Orchestra - Big Chief De Sota / Stealin' Apples(Shellac, 10") Vocalion (2) 3213 US 1936 Sell This Version
B-10615 Don Redman And His Orchestra Don Redman And His Orchestra - You Ain't Nowhere / About Rip Van Winkle(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-10615 US 1940 Sell This Version
Don Redman Don Redman - Master Of The Big Band (Comp) RCA Victor US 1966 Sell This Version
SM 3107 Don Redman's Band Don Redman's Band - 1931 - 1938(LP, Comp) Joker (2) SM 3107 Italy 1971 Sell This Version
Fletcher Henderson Fletcher Henderson - The Complete Fletcher Henderson 1927-1936 (Comp) RCA, Bluebird (3) US 1976 Sell This Version
Various Warmin' Up Various - Jazz 2: The Grand Piano Family CBS, Zeitmagazin-Schallplatten-Edition Germany 1976 Sell This Version
Various Chant Of The Weed Various - I Re Del Jazz (Comp) Selezione Dal Reader's Digest Italy 1979 Sell This Version
none Louis Armstrong - Roy Eldridge Jangled Nerves Louis Armstrong - Roy Eldridge - Jazz Masterpieces(4xLP, Comp, Red + Box) The Franklin Mint Record Society none US 1982 Sell This Version
STBB-15 Various Jim Town Blues Various - Big Bands: Big Band Bash(2xLP, Comp, Mono) Time Life Music STBB-15 US 1984 Sell This Version
Various Warmin' Up Various - Swing Groups 1931 To 1936 (Album, Comp) ABC Records (3) Australia 1987 Sell This Version
Teddy Wilson Mary Had A Little Lamb Teddy Wilson - His Piano And Orchestra With Billie Holiday (Album) ASV, Living Era UK 1988 Sell This Version
Fletcher Henderson Fletcher Henderson - Swing 1929 To 1937 (Comp) BBC Records And Tapes UK 1988 Sell This Version
Various Jimtown Blues Various - Early Black Swing - The Birth Of Big Band Jazz: 1927 - 1934 (Comp, Album) Bluebird (3) US 1989 Sell This Version
ND90413 Fletcher Henderson And His Orchestra Fletcher Henderson And His Orchestra - Hocus Pocus(CD, Comp, RM) Bluebird (3), RCA, BMG ND90413 Europe 1989 Sell This Version
SVL 208 Various Various - "Everybody Shuffle" - American Hot Bands Of The 1930's(LP, Comp) Saville Records SVL 208 UK 1989 Sell This Version
AJA 5067 Fletcher Henderson Stealin' Apples and 8 more… Fletcher Henderson - Under The Harlem Moon(LP, Comp, Mono) ASV Living Era, Living Era AJA 5067 UK 1990 Sell This Version
CD AJA 5110 Don Redman Don Redman - Doin' What I Please(CD, Comp, RE) Academy Sound & Vision Ltd. CD AJA 5110 UK 1993 Sell This Version
PAST CD 7025 Teddy Wilson Teddy Wilson - The Golden Days(CD, Comp) Flapper PAST CD 7025 UK 1993 Sell This Version
CD WHIT 008 Various Sing, Sing, Sing Various - Whittard Tea Dance 2(CD, Comp) Whittard Of Chelsea, ASV Ltd. CD WHIT 008 UK 1997 Sell This Version
Fletcher Henderson Grand Terrace Swing and 3 more… Fletcher Henderson - Ken Burns Jazz (Comp) Columbia, Legacy Japan 2000 Sell This Version
none Various The Darkroom Strutter's Ball Various - 1934(CD, Comp) Jazz Magazine (2) none France 2000 Sell This Version
RP 2016 Fletcher Henderson Knock, Knock, Who's There? and 1 more… Fletcher Henderson - Volume 2 1926-1936 (The Alternative Takes In Chronological Order)(CD, Comp, RM) Neatwork RP 2016 Austria 2001 Sell This Version
R612-08 A2 55633 Various Christopher Columbus (A Rhythm Cocktail) Various - Classic Jazz: The Thirties(2xCD, Comp) Time Life Music, Universal Music Special Markets R612-08 A2 55633 US 2002 Sell This Version