Dud Bascomb

Real Name:
Wilbur Odell Bascomb
Profile:
American jazz trumpeter (born May 16, 1916 in Birmingham, USA - died Dec 25, 1972 in New York, USA).
Not to be confused with his son Wilbur Bascomb Jr., jazz-funk bassist, also called sometimes Dud Bascomb.
Younger brother of tenor saxophonist Paul Bascomb.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1004148]

Artist

Dud Bascomb Discography Tracks

Albums

Dud Bascomb - Tuxedo Junction album art Dud Bascomb Tuxedo Junction Savoy Jazz US 1986 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

C-1023 Dud Bascomb - When The Moon Comes Over The Mountains / Swing Along album art Dud Bascomb When The Moon Comes Over The Mountains / Swing Along(7") Clock (2) C-1023 US 1960 Sell This Version
45-111 Dud Bascomb - Happy Horns / Grumpy album art Dud Bascomb Happy Horns / Grumpy(7") Sharp Record Co. 45-111 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

CLASSICS 5061 Dud Bascomb - The Chronological Dud And Paul Bascomb 1945-1947 album art Dud* And Paul Bascomb Dud* And Paul Bascomb - The Chronological Dud And Paul Bascomb 1945-1947(CD, Comp) Classics (11) CLASSICS 5061 France 2003 Sell This Version