Ovie Alston

Ovie Alston

Real Name:
Overton Alston.
Profile:
American jazz trumpeter, singer and bandleader

Born : December 14, 1905 or 1906 in Washington, D.C..
Died : 1989.
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Ovie Alston
[a1004150]

Artist

Ovie Alston Discography

Vocals

DL 79242 Don Redman, Claude Hopkins, Benny Carter, Lucky Millinder Chasing All The Blues Away Don Redman, Claude Hopkins, Benny Carter, Lucky Millinder - Big Bands Uptown Volume 1 (1931 - 1943)(LP, Comp) Decca DL 79242 US 1969 Sell This Version
QSR 2420 Claude Hopkins & His Orchestra* Chasin' All The Blues Away and 2 more… Claude Hopkins & His Orchestra* - 1935-6(LP) Alamac QSR 2420 US Unknown Sell This Version
LP 13 Claude Hopkins Claude Hopkins - Claude Hopkins And His Orchestra(LP) Jazz Panorama LP 13 Unknown Sell This Version
01838 Claude Hopkins And His Orchestra Don't Let Your Love Go Wrong (as Obie Alston) Claude Hopkins And His Orchestra - Don't Let Your Love Go Wrong / I Can't Dance, I Got Ants In My Pants(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 01838 UK Unknown Sell This Version
6916 Claude Hopkins And His Orchestra Everybody Shuffle (as Obie Alston) Claude Hopkins And His Orchestra - Margie / Everybody Shuffle(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 6916 US Unknown Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

87094/96 Various King Porter Stomp Various - The Golden Book Of Classic Swing - Volume 2(3xLP, Comp) Brunswick 87094/96 Germany 1963 Sell This Version
DL 79242 Don Redman, Claude Hopkins, Benny Carter, Lucky Millinder Don Redman, Claude Hopkins, Benny Carter, Lucky Millinder - Big Bands Uptown Volume 1 (1931 - 1943)(LP, Comp) Decca DL 79242 US 1969 Sell This Version
LSP 14503 Various Three Little Words Various - Jazz 2: The Grand Piano Family(5xLP, Comp + Box) CBS, Zeitmagazin-Schallplatten-Edition LSP 14503 Germany 1976 Sell This Version
ST124 Various Minor Mania Various - Cotton Club Stars(2xLP, Comp, Mono, Gat) Stash Records ST124 US 1984 Sell This Version
STBB-15 Various Mush Mouth Various - Big Bands: Big Band Bash(2xLP, Comp, Mono) Time Life Music STBB-15 US 1984 Sell This Version
Various Mush Mouth Various - 1930s Jazz Big Bands (Comp) Columbia Brazil 1987 Sell This Version
460067 2 Various Mush Mouth Various - The 1930s - Big Bands(CD) CBS 460067 2 Netherlands 1987 Sell This Version
Various Mystic Moan Various - The Jazz Arranger Volume 1 (Comp) Columbia, Columbia Italy 1989 Sell This Version
none Various In The Shade Of The Old Apple Tree Various - 1934(CD, Comp) Jazz Magazine (2) none France 2000 Sell This Version
Claude Hopkins And His Orchestra Claude Hopkins And His Orchestra - The Golden Swing Years (1935) (Album) Polydor UK Unknown Sell This Version
LP 13 Claude Hopkins Claude Hopkins - Claude Hopkins And His Orchestra(LP) Jazz Panorama LP 13 Unknown Sell This Version
QSR 2420 Claude Hopkins & His Orchestra* Claude Hopkins & His Orchestra* - 1935-6(LP) Alamac QSR 2420 US Unknown Sell This Version
120 Claude Hopkins Claude Hopkins - Claude Hopkins 1932-1934(LP) GAPS 120 Unknown Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

DL 79242 Don Redman, Claude Hopkins, Benny Carter, Lucky Millinder Chasing All The Blues Away (as Alston) Don Redman, Claude Hopkins, Benny Carter, Lucky Millinder - Big Bands Uptown Volume 1 (1931 - 1943)(LP, Comp) Decca DL 79242 US 1969 Sell This Version
6916 Claude Hopkins And His Orchestra Everybody Shuffle (as Alston) Claude Hopkins And His Orchestra - Margie / Everybody Shuffle(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 6916 US Unknown Sell This Version