Jimmy Jones

Real Name:
James Jones
Profile:
Jimmy "Handyman" Jones is an afro-american soul singer and songwriter who moved to New York City while a teenager. In 1954 he joined his first doo wop group, the Berliners, who soon changed their name to the Sparks of Rhythm. He formed one year later his own group, the Savoys. They recorded for Savoy Records in 1956, then jumped to Rama and changed their name to the Pretenders. Jones embarked on a solo career in 1959, with the help of producer Otis Blackwell. He had a few hits in the beginning of the 60s, including "Handy Man".

Born: June 02, 1937 in Birmingham, Alabama (USA).
Died: August 02, 2012 in Aberdeen, North Carolina (USA).

NOTE! Do not mistake with Jimmy Jones (3), an American jazz pianist and arranger, Chicago soul producer James L. Jones., or house DJ Jimmy Jones (4)
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Jimmy Jones Discography Tracks

Albums

Jimmy Jones - Good Timin' album art Jimmy Jones Good Timin' (Album) MGM Records US 1960 Sell This Version
SR 1000-1 Jimmy Jones - Handyman's Back In Town (Part II) album art Jimmy "Handyman" Jones* And Family* Jimmy "Handyman" Jones* And Family* - Handyman's Back In Town (Part II)(LP, Album) Jen-Jillus Records SR 1000-1 US 1977 Sell This Version
SR 2001-1 Jimmy Jones - Timin album art Jimmy "Handyman" Jones* Timin(LP) Jen-Jillus Records SR 2001-1 US 1978 Sell This Version
JEN 3003 Jimmy Jones - Jimmy "Handy Man" Jones album art Jimmy Jones Jimmy "Handy Man" Jones(LP, Album) Jen-Jillus Records JEN 3003 US 1989 Sell This Version
303172 Jimmy Jones - The Original Handy Man album art Jimmy Jones The Original Handy Man(CD, Album) Hallmark Records 303172 UK 1996 Sell This Version
263559 Jimmy Jones - Good Timin' + 15 Bonus Tracks album art Jimmy Jones Good Timin' + 15 Bonus Tracks(CD, Album, RM, S/Edition) Hoodoo Records 263559 Europe 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Jimmy Jones And The Pretenders (4) Jimmy Jones And The Pretenders (4) - Lover Rama US 1956 Sell This Version
Jimmy Jones - Handy Man / The Search Is Over album art Jimmy Jones Handy Man / The Search Is Over (Single) Cub Norway 1959 Sell This Version
Jimmy Jones - You For Me To Love / Whenever You Need Me album art Jimmy Jones You For Me To Love / Whenever You Need Me (Single) Epic US 1959 Sell This Version
Jimmy Jones - Lonely Blue Boy / Handy Man album art Conway Twitty / Jimmy Jones Conway Twitty / Jimmy Jones - Lonely Blue Boy / Handy Man MGM Records Japan 1959 Sell This Version
Jimmy Jones - Ready For Love / For You album art Jimmy Jones Ready For Love / For You (Single) Cub Canada 1960 Sell This Version
Jimmy Jones - Itchin' album art Jimmy Jones Itchin' (Single) Cub Australia 1960 Sell This Version
Jimmy Jones - I Just Go For You album art Jimmy Jones I Just Go For You (Single) Cub US 1960 Sell This Version
Jimmy Jones - Good Timin' / My Precious Angel album art Jimmy Jones Good Timin' / My Precious Angel (Single) Cub Australia 1960 Sell This Version
Jimmy Jones - Good Timin' / Handy Man album art Jimmy Jones Good Timin' / Handy Man (Single) MGM Records Norway 1960 Sell This Version
MGMEP745 Jimmy Jones Jimmy Handyman Jones(7", EP) MGM Records MGMEP745 UK 1960 Sell This Version
MGM 9041 Jimmy Jones - Good Timin' album art Jimmy Jones Good Timin'(7", Single) MGM Records MGM 9041 Greece 1960 Sell This Version
EPF-39 Jimmy Jones - I'll Tell You In This Song / Blue Denim / The Search Is Over / Handy Man album art Dick Caruso, Jimmy Jones Dick Caruso, Jimmy Jones - I'll Tell You In This Song / Blue Denim / The Search Is Over / Handy Man(7", EP, Mono) MGM Records EPF-39 France 1960 Sell This Version
Jimmy Jones - I Told You So / You Got It album art Jimmy Jones I Told You So / You Got It (Single) Cub UK 1960 Sell This Version
Jimmy Jones - Mr. Music Man / Holler Hey album art Jimmy Jones Mr. Music Man / Holler Hey (Single) MGM Records UK 1961 Sell This Version
K9093 Jimmy Jones - I Say Love / Dear One album art Jimmy Jones I Say Love / Dear One(7", Single) Cub K9093 US 1961 Sell This Version
EPF mgm 63 Jimmy Jones - Ee-I Ee-I Oh! album art Jimmy Jones Ee-I Ee-I Oh!(7", EP) MGM Records EPF mgm 63 France 1961 Sell This Version
EPF MGM 53 Jimmy Jones - Handy Man / Good Timin' album art Jimmy Jones Handy Man / Good Timin'(7", EP) MGM Records EPF MGM 53 France 1961 Sell This Version
EPF -81 Jimmy Jones - I Told You So album art Jimmy Jones I Told You So(7", EP) MGM Records EPF -81 France 1961 Sell This Version
HT 057-21 Jimmy Jones - Good Timin' album art Jimmy Jones Good Timin'(7", EP) MGM Records, Hispavox HT 057-21 Spain 1961 Sell This Version

Videos (57) Edit