Real Name:
James Jones
Profile:
NOT to be confused with the pianist Jimmy Jones (3).
Jimmy "Handyman" Jones is an afro-american soul singer and songwriter who moved to New York City while a teenager. In 1954 he joined his first doo wop group, the Berliners, who soon changed their name to the Sparks of Rhythm. He formed one year later his own group, the Savoys. They recorded for Savoy Records in 1956, then jumped to Rama and changed their name to the Pretenders. Jones embarked on a solo career in 1959, with the help of producer Otis Blackwell. He had a few hits in the beginning of the 60s, including "Handy Man".

Born: June 02, 1937 in Birmingham, Alabama (USA).
Died: August 02, 2012 in Aberdeen, North Carolina (USA).

NOTE! Do not mistake with Jimmy Jones (3), an American jazz pianist and arranger, Chicago soul producer James L. Jones., or house DJ Jimmy Jones (4)
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
LP 490 Jimmy Jones - Jackpot Of Hits album art Various Stars Are In The Sky and 1 more… Various - Jackpot Of Hits(LP, Album, Comp) Apollo Records (2) LP 490 US 1959 Sell This Version
E 3814 Jimmy Jones - MGM Top Hits Volume 1 album art Various The Search Is Over and 1 more… Various - MGM Top Hits Volume 1(LP, Comp, Mono) MGM Records E 3814 US 1960 Sell This Version
Jimmy Jones - Oldies But Goodies Vol. 7 album art Various Handy Man Various - Oldies But Goodies Vol. 7 (Comp) Original Sound US 1964 Sell This Version
VR 56 033 Jimmy Jones - Shame And Scandal In The Family album art Various Walkin' Various - Shame And Scandal In The Family(LP, Album, Comp, Mono) Roulette VR 56 033 France 1964 Sell This Version
LP-131 Jimmy Jones - WFIL Pop Oldies Explosion Vol. 3 album art Various Handy Man Various - WFIL Pop Oldies Explosion Vol. 3(LP, Comp) Lost Nite Records LP-131 US 1967 Sell This Version
LN2X 5053, LP 5053 Jimmy Jones - 1220/WGAR Means Music album art Various Handy Man Various - 1220/WGAR Means Music(2xLP, Comp, Gat) Lost Nite Records, Lost Nite Records LN2X 5053, LP 5053 US 1972 Sell This Version
Jimmy Jones - 40 Fantastic Hits From The 50's And 60's album art Various Good Timin' Various - 40 Fantastic Hits From The 50's And 60's (Comp) Arcade Records (3), Arcade Records (3), Arcade Records (3) UK 1973 Sell This Version
UROLL 005 Various Handy Man Various - The Original Rock 'N Roll Hits(4xLP, Comp, Box) Roulette, MGM Records UROLL 005 New Zealand 1974 Sell This Version
Jimmy Jones - Country Music Cavalcade - Nashville Scrapbook album art Various Good Timin' Various - Country Music Cavalcade - Nashville Scrapbook (Comp) Candlelite Music US 1975 Sell This Version
Jimmy Jones - Pin-Ball Rock album art Various Handy Man Various - Pin-Ball Rock (Comp) K-Tel Canada 1975 Sell This Version
2413 305 Jimmy Jones - World Greats album art Various Good Timin' Various - World Greats(LP, Comp) Polydor 2413 305 Germany 1975 Sell This Version
2413 303 Jimmy Jones - U.S. Greats album art Various Handy Man Various - U.S. Greats(LP, Comp) Polydor 2413 303 Germany 1975 Sell This Version
Jimmy Jones - Back In The Streets album art Various Mister Fix It Various - Back In The Streets (Comp, Album) DJM Records (2) UK 1976 Sell This Version
Jimmy Jones - 20 Golden Greats album art Various Good Timin' Various - 20 Golden Greats (Comp) Polydor Germany 1976 Sell This Version
Jimmy Jones - Popular Music's Golden Hit Parade album art Various Good Timin' Various - Popular Music's Golden Hit Parade (Album, Comp) Reader's Digest Netherlands 1976 Sell This Version
Jimmy Jones - All You Need Is Love: Rockin' Into The '60's album art Various Handy Man Various - All You Need Is Love: Rockin' Into The '60's (Comp) Theatre Projects Records Italy 1977 Sell This Version
Jimmy Jones - 40 Golden Oldies album art Various Good Timin' Various - 40 Golden Oldies (Comp) Polydor Germany 1978 Sell This Version
Jimmy Jones - 42 Golden Classics album art Various Handy Man Various - 42 Golden Classics (Comp) Sessions (2) US 1978 Sell This Version
2670 241 Jimmy Jones - Golden Greats album art Various Handy Man Various - Golden Greats(2xLP, Comp) Polydor 2670 241 Belgium 1978 Sell This Version
2483 173 Jimmy Jones - Golden Greats album art Various Good Timin' Various - Golden Greats(LP, Comp) Polydor 2483 173 Belgium 1978 Sell This Version
HMI 500 Jimmy Jones - That Lovin' Feeling album art Various Handy Man Various - That Lovin' Feeling(LP, Comp) Hall Of Music HMI 500 US 1978 Sell This Version
2664 481 Jimmy Jones - Flashback N°2 album art Various Handy Man Various - Flashback N°2(2xLP, Comp) Polydor 2664 481 France 1978 Sell This Version
LP 5741/44 Jimmy Jones - All You Need Is Love - A Story Of Popular Music album art Various Handy Man Various - All You Need Is Love - A Story Of Popular Music(4xLP, Comp) PGP RTB, Theatre Projects Records LP 5741/44 Yugoslavia 1978 Sell This Version
Jimmy Jones - 40 Golden Oldies Vol. II album art Various Handy Man Various - 40 Golden Oldies Vol. II (Comp) Polydor Germany 1976 Sell This Version
SJL 2241 Jimmy Jones - The Vocal Group Album - Roots Of Rock 'N' Roll Vol. 8 album art Various (I Love Only) You and 3 more… Various - The Vocal Group Album - Roots Of Rock 'N' Roll Vol. 8(2xLP, Comp) Savoy Records SJL 2241 US 1979 Sell This Version

Videos (63) Edit