Real Name:
James Jones
Profile:
NOT to be confused with the pianist Jimmy Jones (3).
Jimmy "Handyman" Jones is an afro-american soul singer and songwriter who moved to New York City while a teenager. In 1954 he joined his first doo wop group, the Berliners, who soon changed their name to the Sparks of Rhythm. He formed one year later his own group, the Savoys. They recorded for Savoy Records in 1956, then jumped to Rama and changed their name to the Pretenders. Jones embarked on a solo career in 1959, with the help of producer Otis Blackwell. He had a few hits in the beginning of the 60s, including "Handy Man".

Born: June 02, 1937 in Birmingham, Alabama (USA).
Died: August 02, 2012 in Aberdeen, North Carolina (USA).

NOTE! Do not mistake with Jimmy Jones (3), an American jazz pianist and arranger, Chicago soul producer James L. Jones., or house DJ Jimmy Jones (4)
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
CMEDD 336 Jimmy Jones - Good Timin' - The Anthology album art Jimmy Jones Good Timin' - The Anthology(2xCD, Comp) Castle Music CMEDD 336 UK 2002 Sell This Version
AIM 1083 CD Jimmy Jones - I'm Your Handyman album art Jimmy Jones I'm Your Handyman(CD, Album, Comp) AIM (2) AIM 1083 CD Australia 2005 Sell This Version
none Jimmy Jones - Good Times With The Handy Man 1955-1960 album art Jimmy Jones Good Times With The Handy Man 1955-1960(44xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Jasmine Records none 2012
831092-2, DRLP 210 Jimmy Jones - The Golden Hits Of Jimmy Jones album art Jimmy Jones The Golden Hits Of Jimmy Jones(LP, Comp) Polydor, Polydor 831092-2, DRLP 210 Australia Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (63) Edit