Sylvia Robinson

Real Name:
Sylvia Robinson (née Vanterpool)
Profile:
Sylvia Robinson, singer, songwriter and producer, (born 6 March 1936; died 29 September 2011). She was born Sylvia Vanterpool in New York. As a 14-year-old student at Washington Irving high school, her vocal talent led to her first recordings, singing blues with a band led by the trumpeter Hot Lips Page. Between 1956 and 1962, she worked as a duo with her former guitar teacher, the virtuoso instrumentalist Mickey Baker.
In 1962 Baker moved to Paris, bringing their partnership to an end. Sylvia married the musician Joe Robinson, Sr. in 1964. She immersed herself in the music business and ran a club in the Bronx before the couple moved to Englewood, New Jersey. There, they opened Soul Sound Studio (2), an eight-track recording studio which, like Motown and Stax, had its own house band of backing musicians.
The Robinsons formed the All Platinum Record Co. in 1968, and Sylvia became one of the few female record producers at the time.
By the late 1970s, All Platinum was in financial difficulties, caused in part by the Robinsons' purchase in 1975 for close to $1m of the rights to the Chess Records catalogue, which included recordings by Chuck Berry and Muddy Waters. They intended to record new material under the Chess banner, but found they could not afford to.
In 1979 the company was thrown a lifeline. Sylvia was alerted by her teenage son Joey to the new sounds developing in the Bronx.
The resulting track, Rapper's Delight, was soon selling 50,000 copies a day. It became a top 40 hit in the US and reached No 3 in the UK. The single launched the Robinsons' Sugar Hill Records label and Sylvia became a leading figure in the rapid proliferation of hip-hop music worldwide.
Mother of Joey Robinson, Jr., Leland Robinson and Rhondo Robinson
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

554 Sylvia Robinson - Pillow Talk album art Sylvia Robinson Pillow Talk (Album) Vibration 554 South Korea 1973 Sell This Version
VI-127 Sylvia Robinson - Sweet Stuff album art Sylvia* Sweet Stuff (Album) Vibration VI-127 US 1975 Sell This Version
VI-129 Sylvia Robinson - Sylvia album art Sylvia* Sylvia (Album) Vibration VI-129 US 1976 Sell This Version
VI-131 Sylvia Robinson - Lay It On Me album art Sylvia* Lay It On Me (Album) Vibration VI-131 US 1977 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-5386 Sylvia Robinson - Frankie And Johnny / Come Home  album art Sylvia Robbins* Frankie And Johnny / Come Home (Single) Moonglow (2) 45-5386 US 1960 Sell This Version
106 Sylvia Robinson - Our Love album art Sylvia Robbins* Our Love Sue Records Inc. 106 US 1964 Sell This Version
45-805 Sylvia Robinson - Don't Let Your Eyes Get Bigger Than Your Heart / From The Beginning album art Sylvia Robbins* Don't Let Your Eyes Get Bigger Than Your Heart / From The Beginning (Single) Sue Records Inc. 45-805 US 1964 Sell This Version
SC 103 Sylvia Robinson - I Can't Help It album art Sylvia Robinson I Can't Help It (Single) Soul City (3) SC 103 UK 1968 Sell This Version
ST 5015 Sylvia Robinson - Have You Had Any Lately? / Anytime album art Sylvia Robinson / Sylvia* & Al* Sylvia Robinson / Sylvia* & Al* - Have You Had Any Lately? / Anytime (Single) Stang Records ST 5015 US 1970 Sell This Version
VI-525 Sylvia Robinson - Soul Je T'aime album art Sylvia* And Ralfi Pagan Sylvia* And Ralfi Pagan - Soul Je T'aime (Single) Vibration VI-525 US 1973 Sell This Version
VI-528 Sylvia Robinson - Private Performance / If You Get The Notion album art Sylvia* Private Performance / If You Get The Notion (Single) Vibration VI-528 US 1973 Sell This Version
VI-524-A Sylvia Robinson - Didn't I album art Sylvia* Didn't I (Single) Vibration VI-524-A US 1973 Sell This Version
HLU-10429 Sylvia Robinson - Have You Had Any Lately album art Sylvia* Have You Had Any Lately (Single) London Records HLU-10429 UK 1973 Sell This Version
VI-527 Sylvia Robinson - Alfredo / If You Get The Notion album art Sylvia* Alfredo / If You Get The Notion (Single) Vibration VI-527 US 1973 Sell This Version
HLU 10415 Sylvia Robinson - Pillow Talk / My Thing album art Sylvia* Pillow Talk / My Thing (Single) Vibration HLU 10415 Ireland 1973 Sell This Version
JBS 58 Sylvia Robinson - Running Bear / Pillow Talk album art Wild Angels / Sylvia* Wild Angels / Sylvia* - Running Bear / Pillow Talk(7", Jukebox) Decca, London Records JBS 58 Italy 1973 Sell This Version
VI-512 Sylvia Robinson - Gimme A Little Action / Next Time I See You album art Sylvia* Gimme A Little Action / Next Time I See You Vibration VI-512 US 1974 Sell This Version
AP-2350 Sylvia Robinson - Sho Nuff Boogie album art Sylvia* & The Moments Sylvia* & The Moments - Sho Nuff Boogie (Single) All Platinum Records Inc. AP-2350 US 1974 Sell This Version
VI-530 Sylvia Robinson - Easy Evil album art Sylvia* Easy Evil (Single) Vibration VI-530 US 1974 Sell This Version
VI-529 Sylvia Robinson - Sweet Stuff / Had Any Lately album art Sylvia* Sweet Stuff / Had Any Lately (Single) Vibration VI-529 US 1974 Sell This Version
VI-286 GM-A Sylvia Robinson - Pussy Cat album art Sylvia* Pussy Cat (Single) Vibration VI-286 GM-A US 1975 Sell This Version
VI 567 Sylvia Robinson - L.A. Sunshine / Taxi album art Sylvia* L.A. Sunshine / Taxi (Single) Vibration VI 567 US 1976 Sell This Version
VI-314, VI-315 Sylvia Robinson - The Lollipop Man album art Sylvia* The Lollipop Man (Single) Vibration VI-314, VI-315 US 1977 Sell This Version
6146 319 Sylvia Robinson - We Can't Hide It Anymore album art Sylvia* And Chuck Jackson Sylvia* And Chuck Jackson - We Can't Hide It Anymore (Single) Vibration 6146 319 UK 1977 Sell This Version
VID-1 Sylvia Robinson - Lay It On Me / Stop (Boy) album art Sylvia* Lay It On Me / Stop (Boy) (Single) Vibration VID-1 US 1977 Sell This Version