Edwin Starr

Real Name:
Charles Edwin Hatcher
Profile:
American soul vocalist
Born 21 January 1942 in Nashville, Tennessee, USA, died 2 April 2003 in Bramcote, Nottinghamshire, England.
Best remembered for the 1970 interpretation of the Vietnam War protest song “War”.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Edwin Starr Discography Tracks

Albums

Edwin Starr - Soul Master album art Edwin Starr Soul Master (Album) Gordy, Gordy, Gordy US 1968 Sell This Version
Edwin Starr - 25 Miles album art Edwin Starr 25 Miles (Album) Gordy, Gordy US 1968 Sell This Version
Edwin Starr - Just We Two album art Edwin Starr & Blinky Edwin Starr & Blinky - Just We Two (Album) Gordy US 1969 Sell This Version
Edwin Starr - War And Peace album art Edwin Starr War And Peace (Album) Gordy, Gordy Spain 1970 Sell This Version
Edwin Starr - Involved album art Edwin Starr Involved (Album) Gordy Netherlands 1971 Sell This Version
Edwin Starr - Hell Up In Harlem (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Edwin Starr Hell Up In Harlem (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Motown Canada 1974 Sell This Version
Edwin Starr - Free To Be Myself album art Edwin Starr Free To Be Myself (Album) Granite Records US 1975 Sell This Version
Edwin Starr - Afternoon Sunshine album art Edwin Starr Afternoon Sunshine (Album) GTO US 1977 Sell This Version
Edwin Starr - Clean album art Edwin Starr Clean (Album) 20th Century Fox Records, 20th Century Fox Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Edwin Starr - H.A.P.P.Y. Radio album art Edwin Starr H.A.P.P.Y. Radio (Album) 20th Century Fox Records Australia 1979 Sell This Version
Edwin Starr - Stronger Than You Think I Am album art Edwin Starr Stronger Than You Think I Am (Album) 20th Century Fox Records Brazil 1980 Sell This Version
Edwin Starr - For Sale album art Edwin Starr For Sale (Album) Metronome Italy 1983 Sell This Version
Edwin Starr - Through The Grapevine album art Edwin Starr Through The Grapevine (Album) CTE Germany 1990 Sell This Version
Edwin Starr - U Can Have It album art Edwin Starr U Can Have It (Album) EastWest Europe 1991 Sell This Version
MOTCCD73 Edwin Starr - Where Is The Sound album art Edwin Starr Where Is The Sound(CD, Album) Motorcity Records MOTCCD73 UK 1991 Sell This Version
30364 50012 Edwin Starr - Timeless Energy album art Edwin Starr Timeless Energy(CD, Album) Clix Records, Soul Discretion 30364 50012 UK 1996 Sell This Version
705722 Edwin Starr - Soul Singer album art Edwin Starr Soul Singer(CD, Album) Hallmark Music & Entertainment 705722 Netherlands 2005 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Edwin Starr - Agent Double-O-Soul album art Edwin Starr Agent Double-O-Soul (Single) Ric-Tic Records US 1965 Sell This Version
Edwin Starr - Stop Her On Sight (S.O.S.) album art Edwin Starr Stop Her On Sight (S.O.S.) (Single) Ric-Tic Records Norway 1966 Sell This Version
Edwin Starr - Headline News / Harlem album art Edwin Starr Headline News / Harlem (Single) Ric-Tic Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Edwin Starr - Back Street album art Edwin Starr Back Street (Single) Ric-Tic Records US 1966 Sell This Version
RT-109-X Edwin Starr - Scott's On Swingers (S.O.S.) album art Edwin Starr Scott's On Swingers (S.O.S.)(7", Promo, Sty) Ric-Tic Records RT-109-X US 1966 Sell This Version
Edwin Starr - It's My Turn Now / Girls Are Getting Prettier album art Edwin Starr It's My Turn Now / Girls Are Getting Prettier (Single) Ric-Tic Records UK 1966 Sell This Version
Edwin Starr - I Want My Baby Back album art Edwin Starr I Want My Baby Back (Single) Tamla Motown US 1966 Sell This Version
RT-120 Edwin Starr - You're My Mellow / My Kind Of Woman album art Edwin Starr You're My Mellow / My Kind Of Woman(7") Ric-Tic Records RT-120 US 1967 Sell This Version