Edwin Starr

Real Name:
Charles Edwin Hatcher
Profile:
American soul vocalist
Born 21 January 1942 in Nashville, Tennessee, USA, died 2 April 2003 in Bramcote, Nottinghamshire, England.
Best remembered for the 1970 interpretation of the Vietnam War protest song “War”.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

GS931, 931, GLPS 931 Edwin Starr - Soul Master album art Edwin Starr Soul Master (Album) Gordy, Gordy, Gordy GS931, 931, GLPS 931 US 1968 Sell This Version
GLPS-940 DJ Edwin Starr - 25 Miles album art Edwin Starr 25 Miles (Album) Gordy, Gordy GLPS-940 DJ US 1968 Sell This Version
GLPS 945 DJ Edwin Starr - Just We Two album art Edwin Starr & Blinky Edwin Starr & Blinky - Just We Two (Album) Gordy GLPS 945 DJ US 1969 Sell This Version
GS948, S-948 Edwin Starr - War And Peace album art Edwin Starr War And Peace (Album) Gordy, Gordy GS948, S-948 US 1970 Sell This Version
5C 054 92 480 Edwin Starr - Involved album art Edwin Starr Involved (Album) Gordy 5C 054 92 480 Netherlands 1971 Sell This Version
M 802V1 Edwin Starr - Hell Up In Harlem (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Edwin Starr Hell Up In Harlem (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Motown M 802V1 Canada 1974 Sell This Version
GS-1005 Edwin Starr - Free To Be Myself album art Edwin Starr Free To Be Myself (Album) Granite Records GS-1005 US 1975 Sell This Version
T-538 Edwin Starr - Afternoon Sunshine album art Edwin Starr Afternoon Sunshine (Album) GTO T-538 US 1977 Sell This Version
C-559 Edwin Starr - Clean album art Edwin Starr Clean (Album) 20th Century Fox Records, 20th Century Fox Records C-559 US 1978 Sell This Version
VPL1 4169 Edwin Starr - H.A.P.P.Y. Radio album art Edwin Starr H.A.P.P.Y. Radio (Album) 20th Century Fox Records VPL1 4169 Australia 1979 Sell This Version
104.8152 Edwin Starr - Stronger Than You Think I Am album art Edwin Starr Stronger Than You Think I Am (Album) 20th Century Fox Records 104.8152 Brazil 1980 Sell This Version
AALP 5007 Edwin Starr - For Sale album art Edwin Starr For Sale (Album) Metronome AALP 5007 Italy 1983 Sell This Version
808 633-998 Edwin Starr - Through The Grapevine album art Edwin Starr Through The Grapevine (Album) CTE 808 633-998 Germany 1990 Sell This Version
9031-73022-1 AS Edwin Starr - U Can Have It album art Edwin Starr U Can Have It (Album) EastWest 9031-73022-1 AS Europe 1991 Sell This Version
MOTCCD73 Edwin Starr - Where Is The Sound album art Edwin Starr Where Is The Sound(CD, Album) Motorcity Records MOTCCD73 UK 1991 Sell This Version
30364 50012 Edwin Starr - Timeless Energy album art Edwin Starr Timeless Energy(CD, Album) Clix Records, Soul Discretion 30364 50012 UK 1996 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

RT-103 Edwin Starr - Agent Double-O-Soul album art Edwin Starr Agent Double-O-Soul (Single) Ric-Tic Records RT-103 US 1965 Sell This Version
RT-107 Edwin Starr - Back Street album art Edwin Starr Back Street (Single) Ric-Tic Records RT-107 US 1966 Sell This Version
RT-114 Edwin Starr - Headline News / Harlem album art Edwin Starr Headline News / Harlem (Single) Ric-Tic Records RT-114 US 1966 Sell This Version
TMK 123 Edwin Starr - Stop Her On Sight (S.O.S.) album art Edwin Starr Stop Her On Sight (S.O.S.) (Single) Ric-Tic Records TMK 123 Norway 1966 Sell This Version
RT-109-X Edwin Starr - Scott's On Swingers (S.O.S.) album art Edwin Starr Scott's On Swingers (S.O.S.)(7", Promo, Sty) Ric-Tic Records RT-109-X US 1966 Sell This Version
G-7066 Edwin Starr - I Want My Baby Back album art Edwin Starr I Want My Baby Back (Single) Tamla Motown G-7066 US 1967 Sell This Version
56726 Edwin Starr - It's My Turn Now / Girls Are Getting Prettier album art Edwin Starr It's My Turn Now / Girls Are Getting Prettier (Single) Ric-Tic Records 56726 UK 1966 Sell This Version
RT-120 Edwin Starr - My Kind Of Woman album art Edwin Starr My Kind Of Woman(7") Ric-Tic Records RT-120 US 1967 Sell This Version
G-7071 Edwin Starr - I Am The Man For You Baby album art Edwin Starr I Am The Man For You Baby (Single) Tamla Motown G-7071 Canada 1968 Sell This Version