Pablo Casals

Pablo Casals

Real Name:
Pau Carles Salvador Casals i Defilló
Profile:
Spanish cellist and conductor (born December 29, 1876 - Vendrell, Catalonia, Spain - died October 22, 1973 - San Juan, Puerto Rico).
Casals is perhaps best remembered for his recordings of the Bach Cello Suites he made from 1936 to 1939.
Sites:
Variations:

Pablo Casals Discography Tracks

Albums

Bach* / Pablo Casals, Rudolf Serkin Bach* / Pablo Casals, Rudolf Serkin - Sonata No. 3 In G Minor For 'Cello And Piano / Chromatic Fantasy And Fugue In D Minor; Italian Concerto In F Major (Album) Columbia Masterworks, Columbia Masterworks Canada 1950 Sell This Version
Bach* - Pablo Casals, Prades Festival Orchestra Bach* - Pablo Casals, Prades Festival Orchestra - Prades Festival (Album) Columbia Masterworks, Columbia Masterworks US 1950 Sell This Version
Bach* / Pablo Casals, Prades Festival Orchestra Bach* / Pablo Casals, Prades Festival Orchestra - Prades Festival - Vol. 2 (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1950 Sell This Version
Bach* / Pablo Casals Bach* / Pablo Casals - Casals Festival At Prades 1950 (Album) Columbia US 1950 Sell This Version
Bach* / Pablo Casals Bach* / Pablo Casals - Prades Festival - Vol. 7 (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1950 Sell This Version
ML 4347 Bach* / Pablo Casals Bach* / Pablo Casals - Prades Festival - Vol. 3(LP, Album, Mono) Columbia Masterworks ML 4347 US 1950 Sell This Version
ML 4353 Bach* / Pablo Casals Bach* / Pablo Casals - Prades Festival - Vol. 9(LP, Album, Mono) Columbia Masterworks ML 4353 US 1950 Sell This Version
33CX 1113 Bach* / Pablo Casals Bach* / Pablo Casals - Casals Festival At Prades 1950(LP, Album) Columbia 33CX 1113 UK 1950 Sell This Version
ML 4348 Bach* / Pablo Casals Bach* / Pablo Casals - Prades Festival - Vol. 4(LP, Album, Mono) Columbia Masterworks ML 4348 US 1950 Sell This Version
ML 4354 Bach* / Pablo Casals, Mieczyslaw Horszowski, John Wummer, Leopold Mannes, Yvonne Lefebure* Bach* / Pablo Casals, Mieczyslaw Horszowski, John Wummer, Leopold Mannes, Yvonne Lefebure* - Prades Festival - Vol. 10(LP, Album, Mono) Columbia Masterworks ML 4354 US 1950 Sell This Version
Antonín Dvořák, Pablo Casals, Czech Philharmonic Orchestra*, Georg Szell* Antonín Dvořák, Pablo Casals, Czech Philharmonic Orchestra*, Georg Szell* - Dvořák Concerto For 'Cello In B Minor, Op. 104 (Album) RCA Victor US 1951 Sell This Version
LCT 1028 Pablo Casals, The London Symphony Orchestra, Landon Ronald, Luigi Boccherini Pablo Casals, The London Symphony Orchestra, Landon Ronald, Luigi Boccherini - Bruch Kol Nidrei For Cello And Orchestra Op. 47 / Boccherini - Concerto In B-Flat (LP) RCA Victor Red Seal LCT 1028 US 1951 Sell This Version
GR-70004 Antonín Dvořák, Pablo Casals, Czech Philharmonic Orchestra*, Georg Szell* Antonín Dvořák, Pablo Casals, Czech Philharmonic Orchestra*, Georg Szell* - Dvořák Concerto For 'Cello In B Minor, Op. 104(LP, Mono, RE, OBI) EMI Angel Studio GR-70004 US 1951 Sell This Version
ML 4640 Beethoven*, Bach*, Mozart* - Casals* Beethoven*, Bach*, Mozart* - Casals* - Casals Festival At Perpignan(LP) Columbia Masterworks ML 4640 US 1952 Sell This Version
Casals*, Serkin*, Beethoven* Casals*, Serkin*, Beethoven* - Casals Festival At Perpignan (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1953 Sell This Version
Schubert* - Isaac Stern, Alexander Schneider, Milton Katims, Pablo Casals, Paul Tortelier Schubert* - Isaac Stern, Alexander Schneider, Milton Katims, Pablo Casals, Paul Tortelier - Casals Festival At Prades, Third Series: Quintet In C Major — opus 163 (Album) Columbia Masterworks, Columbia Masterworks US 1953 Sell This Version
SL-169 Beethoven* - Pablo Casals, Rudolf Serkin, Eugene Istomin, Alexander Schneider Beethoven* - Pablo Casals, Rudolf Serkin, Eugene Istomin, Alexander Schneider - Casals Festival At Perpignan, Vol. 3 ‒ Beethoven(5x12", Album, Mono) Columbia Masterworks SL-169 US 1953 Sell This Version
ML 4720 Brahms*, Joseph Szigeti, Pablo Casals, Myra Hess Brahms*, Joseph Szigeti, Pablo Casals, Myra Hess - Casals Festival At Prades: Third Series(LP, Mono) Columbia ML 4720 US 1953 Sell This Version
33 JCX 1093 Casals*, Serkin*, Beethoven* Casals*, Serkin*, Beethoven* - Casals Festival At Perpignan(LP, Album) Columbia 33 JCX 1093 South Africa 1953 Sell This Version
Pablo Casals With Eugene Istomin And The Prades Festival Orchestra - Schumann* Pablo Casals With Eugene Istomin And The Prades Festival Orchestra - Schumann* - Concerto In A Minor For 'Cello And Orchestra, Op. 129 / Encores Columbia Masterworks US 1954 Sell This Version
SL-168 Perpignan Festival Orchestra , conducted by Pablo Casals Perpignan Festival Orchestra , conducted by Pablo Casals - Casals Festival At Perpignan, Vol. 2: Mozart(5xLP, Mono, Etch + Box) Columbia Masterworks SL-168 US 1956 Sell This Version
A 01.207 L Brahms* - Isaac Stern, Pablo Casals, Myra Hess Brahms* - Isaac Stern, Pablo Casals, Myra Hess - Festival Casals Á Prades (Trio No.1 En Si Majeur Op.8)(LP, Album, Mono) Philips A 01.207 L France 1956 Sell This Version
Pablo Casals, Franz Schubert, Johann Sebastian Bach Pablo Casals, Franz Schubert, Johann Sebastian Bach - Festival Casals De Puerto Rico 1957 (Album) Columbia Masterworks Canada 1957 Sell This Version
Pablo Casals, J.-S. Bach* Pablo Casals, J.-S. Bach* - Suite No 5 In C Minor, BWV.1011 / Suite No 6 In D Major, BWV.1012 (Album) Angel Records France 1957 Sell This Version
Cortot*, Thibaud*, Casals* Cortot*, Thibaud*, Casals* - II - Beethoven - Trio En Si Bémol Majeur "Archiduc" (Album) La Voix De Son Maître France 1957 Sell This Version

Videos (14) Edit