Towana & The Total Destruction

Real Name:
Ty Karim
Profile:
Ty Karim was a local legend on the L.A. soul circuit, although she never really received her due on a national level despite having released several powerful dance tracks on various small labels from the mid-'60s through the early '80s. Most of her releases, which included the hit "Lightin' Up," were produced by her second husband Kent Harris, whose own singing career was all but over when the two met. Harris devoted his creative energy to Karim's career, wisely featuring and giving full reign to her husky voice on their productions, many of which originally appeared on Harris' own Romark imprint. A 12" collaboration with George Griffin, "Keep on Doin' Whatcha' Doin,''" in the early '80s was a hit in the U.K. and brought Karim a good deal of attention in Europe. Karim died in 1983, and aside from serious fans of soul and R&B, her impressive body of work was all but forgotten.
Members:
[a1005967]

Artist

Towana & The Total Destruction Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

Towana & The Total Destruction - Wear Your Natural, Baby / Help Me Get That Feelin' Back Again album art Towana & The Total Destruction Wear Your Natural, Baby / Help Me Get That Feelin' Back Again (Single) Romark US 1973 Sell This Version
TOWN 136 Towana & The Total Destruction - Wear Your Natural Baby / You Really Made It Good To Me album art Towana & The Total Destruction / Ty Karim Towana & The Total Destruction / Ty Karim - Wear Your Natural Baby / You Really Made It Good To Me(7", Single) Kent Records TOWN 136 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (5) Edit