Robert McFerrin

Real Name:
Robert Keith McFerrin Sr.
Profile:
Opera singer, born 19 March 1921 in Marianna, Arkansas, died 24 November 2006 in St. Louis, Missouri.

In the mid-1950s he was the first African American male to sing at the New York Metropolitan Opera.

Robert McFerrin is the father of Bobby McFerrin.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1006720]

Artist

Robert McFerrin Discography Tracks

Albums

WLP 466 Robert McFerrin - Classic Negro Spirituals album art Robert McFerrin Classic Negro Spirituals(LP, Mono) Washington Records WLP 466 US 1959 Sell This Version
M-18031 Robert McFerrin - Negro Spirituals album art The California Jubilee Singers* Con Robert McFerrin The California Jubilee Singers* Con Robert McFerrin - Negro Spirituals(LP) Disques Jacques Canetti M-18031 Spain 1968 Sell This Version
RLP 12-812 Robert McFerrin - Deep River and other Classic Negro Spirituals album art Robert McFerrin Deep River and other Classic Negro Spirituals(LP, Album) Riverside Records RLP 12-812 US Unknown Sell This Version