Anthony Moore

Real Name:
Anthony John Moore
Profile:
Born August 13, 1948 in London. British experimental music composer, performer and producer. He was a founding member of the band Slapp Happy, worked with Henry Cow and has made a number of solo albums. From 2000 to 2004 he was the principal of the Academy of Media Arts in Köln, Germany.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

2310 162 Anthony Moore - Pieces From The Cloudland Ballroom album art Anthony Moore Pieces From The Cloudland Ballroom (Album) Polydor 2310 162 Germany 1971 Sell This Version
2310179 Anthony Moore - Secrets Of The Blue Bag album art Anthony Moore Secrets Of The Blue Bag (Album) Polydor 2310179 Germany 1972 Sell This Version
V2057 Anthony Moore - OUT album art Anthony Moore OUT (Album) Virgin V2057 UK 1976 Sell This Version
HMG 98 Anthony Moore - Flying Doesn't Help album art A. More* Flying Doesn't Help (Album) Quango HMG 98 UK 1979 Sell This Version
RIDE 7 Anthony Moore - World Service album art Anthony More* World Service (Album) Do It Records RIDE 7 UK 1981 Sell This Version
1A064-2402101, 1A 064-24 0210 1, 24 0210 1 Anthony Moore - The Only Choice album art Anthony More* The Only Choice (Album) Parlophone, Parlophone 1A064-2402101, 1A 064-24 0210 1, 24 0210 1 Europe 1984 Sell This Version
BP281CD Anthony Moore - Reed, Whistle And Sticks album art Anthony Moore Reed, Whistle And Sticks(CD, Album) Blueprint (4) BP281CD UK 1998 Sell This Version
BP332CD Anthony Moore - Camera album art Dagmar Krause, Anthony Moore, Peter Blegvad Dagmar Krause, Anthony Moore, Peter Blegvad - Camera (Album) Blueprint (4) BP332CD UK 2000 Sell This Version
FRKWYS03 Anthony Moore - Arp & Anthony Moore album art Arp (2) & Anthony Moore Arp (2) & Anthony Moore - Arp & Anthony Moore(LP, Album, Ltd) Rvng Intl. FRKWYS03 US 2010 Sell This Version
a39v Anthony Moore - The Present Is Missing album art Anthony Moore & The Missing Present Band Anthony Moore & The Missing Present Band - The Present Is Missing (Album) A-Musik a39v Germany 2016 Sell This Version
none Anthony Moore - Ore Talks album art Anthony Moore & Therapeutische Hörgruppe Köln Anthony Moore & Therapeutische Hörgruppe Köln - Ore Talks(2xLP, Album) KHM none Germany 2017 Sell This Version
Tone 66 Anthony Moore - Arithmetic In The Dark album art Anthony Moore Arithmetic In The Dark(10xFile, MP3, 320) Touch Tone 66 UK 2019

Singles & EPs

VS.124 Anthony Moore - Johnny's Dead album art Slapp Happy Featuring Anthony Moore Slapp Happy Featuring Anthony Moore - Johnny's Dead (Single) Virgin VS.124 UK 1975 Sell This Version
BE 132-3090 Anthony Moore - Catch A Falling Star album art Anthony Moore Catch A Falling Star (Single) Virgin BE 132-3090 Belgium 1976 Sell This Version
0030.257 Anthony Moore - Lucia album art Anthony Moore Lucia(7", Single) Metronome 0030.257 Germany 1979 Sell This Version
101 480 Anthony Moore - Judy / Time Less Strange album art Anthony Moore Judy / Time Less Strange (Single) Quango 101 480 France 1980 Sell This Version
HMGS 10 Anthony Moore - Judy / Lucia album art Tony More* Judy / Lucia(7") Quango HMGS 10 UK 1980 Sell This Version
DUN 16 Anthony Moore - World Service album art Anthony More* World Service(7") Do It Records DUN 16 UK 1981 Sell This Version
Dun 22 Anthony Moore - World Service album art Anthony More* World Service Do It Records Dun 22 UK 1982 Sell This Version
BULL 4 Anthony Moore - The Mouth album art ANT-ON-E* The Mouth(7") Sheet Records BULL 4 UK 1982 Sell This Version
12R 6072, 12R6072 Anthony Moore - Industrial Drums album art Anthony More* Industrial Drums (Single) Parlophone 12R 6072, 12R6072 UK 1984 Sell This Version
R 6081 Anthony Moore - The Only Choice album art Anthony More* The Only Choice (Single) Parlophone R 6081 UK 1984 Sell This Version
SCONC 006 Anthony Moore - Where Is The Madcap Called Syd... album art Syd Barrett / Anthony Moore / Peter Sellers & The Hollywood Party* Syd Barrett / Anthony Moore / Peter Sellers & The Hollywood Party* - Where Is The Madcap Called Syd... (EP) Stampa Alternativa SCONC 006 Italy 1988 Sell This Version

Compilations

FLOATM6163 Anthony Moore - Flying Doesn't Help & World Service album art Anthony Moore Flying Doesn't Help & World Service(CD, Album, RE, RM + CD, Album, RE, RM + Comp) Floating World, Retroworld FLOATM6163 UK 2012 Sell This Version
SP-076 Anthony Moore - Dieter - Anthony - Gutze album art Dieter Meier, Fresh Color, Gutze Gautschi, Anthony Moore, Hertz (4) Dieter Meier, Fresh Color, Gutze Gautschi, Anthony Moore, Hertz (4) - Dieter - Anthony - Gutze (Comp) Swisspunk SP-076 Switzerland 2019 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

Bradx

Bradx

February 19, 2016
In another universe Anthony Moore is a massive star. His elliptical songwriting coupled with exquisite wordplay are too good for this one though.

Videos (29) Edit