Real Name:
Anthony John Moore
Profile:
Born August 13, 1948 in London. British experimental music composer, performer and producer. He was a founding member of the band Slapp Happy, worked with Henry Cow and has made a number of solo albums. From 2000 to 2004 he was the principal of the Academy of Media Arts in Köln, Germany.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Anthony Moore - The Last Stiff Compilation album art Various Judy Get Down (as Anthony More) Various - The Last Stiff Compilation (Comp) Stiff Records US 1980 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - Novö Rock album art Various Time Less Strange (as Antony More) Various - Novö Rock (Comp) Arabella France 1980 Sell This Version
0060.307 Anthony Moore - Rock Today - Music For The Eighties (Die 16 Superhits Der Rock-Stars Von Heute) album art Various Lucia Various - Rock Today - Music For The Eighties (Die 16 Superhits Der Rock-Stars Von Heute)(LP, Comp) Metronome 0060.307 Germany 1980 Sell This Version
ELMO-760 Anthony Moore - Hit Toons For Hip Teens! album art Various Caught Being In Love Various - Hit Toons For Hip Teens!(LP, Comp) El Mocambo ELMO-760 Canada 1981 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - First Born (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Various Your Stars (as Anthony More) Various - First Born (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Comp) EMI America Canada 1984 Sell This Version
VP9804CD Anthony Moore - Sampler No 14 album art Various Stitch In Time Various - Sampler No 14(CD, Comp, Promo, Smplr) Voiceprint Group Of Companies VP9804CD UK 1998 Sell This Version
0-9655570-4-9 Anthony Moore - Surface Tension - Problematics Of Site album art Various Dagmar's Room Various - Surface Tension - Problematics Of Site(CD, Comp) Errant Bodies Press 0-9655570-4-9 US 2003 Sell This Version
NOC-2 Anthony Moore - Noise Of Cologne 2 album art Various Trans Cologne Tramway Various - Noise Of Cologne 2(CD, Comp) Mark e.V. NOC-2 Germany 2013 Sell This Version
0009 Anthony Moore - Routine Jazz 9 album art Various Time Less Strange Various - Routine Jazz 9(Cass, Comp, Promo) Routine Records 0009 Japan Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

Bradx

Bradx

February 19, 2016
In another universe Anthony Moore is a massive star. His elliptical songwriting coupled with exquisite wordplay are too good for this one though.

Videos (29) Edit