Real Name:
Anthony John Moore
Profile:
Born August 13, 1948 in London. British experimental music composer, performer and producer. He was a founding member of the band Slapp Happy, worked with Henry Cow and has made a number of solo albums. From 2000 to 2004 he was the principal of the Academy of Media Arts in Köln, Germany.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Anthony Moore - Sort Of album art Slapp Happy Slapp Happy - Sort Of (Album) Polydor Germany 1972 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - Slapp Happy album art Slapp Happy Slapp Happy - Slapp Happy (Album) Virgin UK 1974 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - Johnny's Dead album art Slapp Happy Featuring Anthony Moore Slapp Happy Featuring Anthony Moore - Johnny's Dead (Single) Virgin UK 1975 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - In Praise Of Learning album art Henry Cow Living In The Heart Of The Beast and 1 more… Henry Cow - In Praise Of Learning (Album) Virgin France 1975 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - Desperate Straights album art Slapp Happy / Henry Cow Slapp Happy / Henry Cow - Desperate Straights (Album) Virgin UK 1975 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - V album art Various A Worm Is At Work Various - V (Comp) Virgin UK 1975 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - OUT album art Anthony Moore Johnny's Dead and 11 more… Anthony Moore - OUT (Album) Virgin UK 1976 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - Jim For Tango album art Dieter Meier Dieter Meier - Jim For Tango Periphery Perfume Switzerland 1978 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - Angel Station album art Manfred Mann's Earth Band Manfred Mann's Earth Band - Angel Station (Album) Bronze Mexico 1979 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - Slapp Happy Or Slapp Happy - Acnalbasac Noom album art Slapp Happy Slapp Happy - Slapp Happy Or Slapp Happy - Acnalbasac Noom (Album) Recommended Records UK 1980 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - Miniatures (A Sequence Of Fifty-One Tiny Masterpieces Edited By Morgan-Fisher) album art Various The Entire Works Of Henry Cow Various - Miniatures (A Sequence Of Fifty-One Tiny Masterpieces Edited By Morgan-Fisher) (Album) Pipe UK 1980 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - World Service album art Anthony More* Run Right Back (as A. More) and 5 more… Anthony More* - World Service (Album) Do It Records UK 1981 Sell This Version
R.R.A 5.75 Anthony Moore - Alcohol album art Peter Blegvad Peter Blegvad - Alcohol(7", S/Sided, Etch) Recommended Records R.R.A 5.75 UK 1981 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - World Service album art Anthony More* Run Right Back (as A. More) and 1 more… Anthony More* - World Service Do It Records UK 1982 Sell This Version
12R 6081 Anthony Moore - The Only Choice album art Anthony More* Anthony More* - The Only Choice(12") Parlophone 12R 6081 UK 1984 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - The Only Choice album art Anthony More* Anthony More* - The Only Choice (Album) Parlophone, Parlophone Europe 1984 Sell This Version
RE 7AN Anthony Moore - 16 Dance Party Smash Hits! album art Various Alcohol Various - 16 Dance Party Smash Hits!(16x7" + Box, Comp) Recommended Records RE 7AN UK 1985 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - The Christians album art The Christians The Christians - The Christians (Album) Island Records UK 1987 Sell This Version
608 880 Anthony Moore - Forgotten Town album art The Christians Forgotten Town The Christians - Forgotten Town(12", Maxi) Island Records 608 880 Europe 1987 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - Downtime album art Peter Blegvad Bared Bard Peter Blegvad - Downtime (Album) ReR Megacorp UK 1988 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - Surprise album art Syd Straw Heart Of Darkness and 1 more… Syd Straw - Surprise (Album) Virgin, Virgin UK & US 1989 Sell This Version
ESD 80482, ESD 80492, ESD 80502 Anthony Moore - The Virgin Years album art Henry Cow Living In The Heart Of The Beast and 1 more… Henry Cow - The Virgin Years(3xCD, Album, RE + Box, Comp, Ltd, Num) East Side Digital, East Side Digital, East Side Digital ESD 80482, ESD 80492, ESD 80502 US 1991 Sell This Version
ALTGOCD 1 Anthony Moore - The A-Z Geographers' Guide To The Piano album art Jools Holland Brick Lane Jools Holland - The A-Z Geographers' Guide To The Piano(CD, Album) Alter Ego (3) ALTGOCD 1 UK & Europe 1992 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - Still Life With Guitar album art Kevin Ayers Ghost Train and 2 more… Kevin Ayers - Still Life With Guitar (Album) Fnac Music France 1992 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - Flying Doesn't Help album art A. More* A. More* - Flying Doesn't Help (Album) Voiceprint Europe 1994 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

Bradx

Bradx

February 19, 2016
In another universe Anthony Moore is a massive star. His elliptical songwriting coupled with exquisite wordplay are too good for this one though.

Videos (29) Edit