Real Name:
Anthony John Moore
Profile:
Born August 13, 1948 in London. British experimental music composer, performer and producer. He was a founding member of the band Slapp Happy, worked with Henry Cow and has made a number of solo albums. From 2000 to 2004 he was the principal of the Academy of Media Arts in Köln, Germany.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Anthony Moore - Rainbow Takeaway album art Kevin Ayers Kevin Ayers - Rainbow Takeaway (Album) Harvest Spain 1978 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - This Heat album art This Heat This Heat - This Heat (Album) Piano Germany 1979 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - Don't Kill It Carol album art Manfred Mann's Earth Band Don't Kill It Carol Manfred Mann's Earth Band - Don't Kill It Carol (Single, Maxi) Bronze, Bronze Austria 1979 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - Flying Doesn't Help album art A. More* A. More* - Flying Doesn't Help (Album) Quango UK 1979 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - You Angel You album art Manfred Mann's Earth Band Manfred Mann's Earth Band - You Angel You (Single) Bronze US 1979 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - Super 20 Powerplay album art Various Don't Kill It Carol Various - Super 20 Powerplay (Comp) Ariola, Ariola Germany 1979 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - Angel Station album art Manfred Mann's Earth Band Manfred Mann's Earth Band - Angel Station (Album) Bronze Austria 1979 Sell This Version
0030.257 Anthony Moore - Lucia album art Anthony Moore Anthony Moore - Lucia(7", Single) Metronome 0030.257 Germany 1979 Sell This Version
PRO-A-794 Anthony Moore - A La Carte album art Various You Angel You Various - A La Carte(2xLP, Comp, Promo) Warner Bros. Records PRO-A-794 US 1979 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - Novö Rock album art Various Time Less Strange Various - Novö Rock (Comp) Arabella France 1980 Sell This Version
HMGS 10 Anthony Moore - Judy / Lucia album art Tony More* Tony More* - Judy / Lucia(7") Quango HMGS 10 UK 1980 Sell This Version
ESMO 510 Anthony Moore - Judy Get Down / Time Less Strange album art A. More* A. More* - Judy Get Down / Time Less Strange(7", Single) El Mocambo ESMO 510 Canada 1981 Sell This Version
IS 257 Anthony Moore - Supergrass album art P.P. Arnold The Inside Man (as Anthony More) P.P. Arnold - Supergrass(7", Single) Island Visual Arts IS 257 UK 1985 Sell This Version
408 632-630, 408 632 Anthony Moore - Masque (Songs And Planets) album art Manfred Mann's Earth Band Manfred Mann's Earth Band - Masque (Songs And Planets)(Cass, Album) 10 Records, 10 Records, Virgin, Virgin 408 632-630, 408 632 Europe 1987 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - Banana Productions (The Best Of Kevin Ayers) album art Kevin Ayers Ballad Of A Salesman Who Sold Himself and 1 more… Kevin Ayers - Banana Productions (The Best Of Kevin Ayers) (Comp) Harvest, Harvest, Harvest Europe 1989 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - Surprise album art Syd Straw Heart Of Darkness and 3 more… Syd Straw - Surprise (Album) Virgin, Virgin Canada 1989 Sell This Version
VUST 16 Syd Straw Think Too Hard Syd Straw - Think Too Hard(12", W/Lbl) Virgin America VUST 16 UK 1989 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - Fortuny album art Bloomsday Bloomsday - Fortuny (Album) Island Records Europe 1990 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - A Different Kind Of Weather album art The Dream Academy The Dream Academy - A Different Kind Of Weather (Album) Reprise Records Canada 1990 Sell This Version
SEE CD 117 Anthony Moore - The Kevin Ayers Collection album art Kevin Ayers Kevin Ayers - The Kevin Ayers Collection(CD, Comp, RE) See For Miles Records Ltd. SEE CD 117 UK 1990 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - Love album art The Dream Academy Mordechai Vanunu The Dream Academy - Love (Single, Maxi) Blanco Y Negro, Blanco Y Negro Europe 1990 Sell This Version
878 421-2, CID 478 Anthony Moore - Strange Honey album art Bloomsday Bloomsday - Strange Honey(CD, Single) Island Records, Island Records 878 421-2, CID 478 UK 1990 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - Think Too Hard album art Syd Straw Think Too Hard Syd Straw - Think Too Hard (Single) Virgin America UK 1989 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - Angel Of Mercy album art The Dream Academy The Dream Academy - Angel Of Mercy (Single) Blanco Y Negro, Blanco Y Negro UK 1990 Sell This Version
261 335 Anthony Moore - Compact! 2/91 album art Various Strange Money Various - Compact! 2/91(CD, Comp, Promo) Ariola 261 335 Europe 1991 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

Bradx

Bradx

February 19, 2016
In another universe Anthony Moore is a massive star. His elliptical songwriting coupled with exquisite wordplay are too good for this one though.

Videos (29) Edit