Real Name:
Anthony John Moore
Profile:
Born August 13, 1948 in London. British experimental music composer, performer and producer. He was a founding member of the band Slapp Happy, worked with Henry Cow and has made a number of solo albums. From 2000 to 2004 he was the principal of the Academy of Media Arts in Köln, Germany.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Anthony Moore - Johnny's Dead album art Slapp Happy Featuring Anthony Moore Slapp Happy Featuring Anthony Moore - Johnny's Dead (Single) Virgin UK 1975 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - Catch A Falling Star album art Anthony Moore Catch A Falling Star (Single) Virgin Belgium 1976 Sell This Version
0030.257 Anthony Moore - Lucia album art Anthony Moore Lucia(7", Single) Metronome 0030.257 Germany 1979 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - Judy / Time Less Strange album art Anthony Moore Judy / Time Less Strange (Single) Quango France 1980 Sell This Version
HMGS 10 Anthony Moore - Judy / Lucia album art Tony More* Judy / Lucia(7") Quango HMGS 10 UK 1980 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - World Service album art Anthony More* World Service Do It Records UK 1981 Sell This Version
BULL 4 Anthony Moore - The Mouth album art ANT-ON-E* The Mouth(7") Sheet Records BULL 4 UK 1982 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - Industrial Drums album art Anthony More* Industrial Drums (Single) Parlophone UK 1984 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - The Only Choice album art Anthony More* The Only Choice (Single) Parlophone UK 1984 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - Where Is The Madcap Called Syd... album art Syd Barrett / Anthony Moore / Peter Sellers & The Hollywood Party* Syd Barrett / Anthony Moore / Peter Sellers & The Hollywood Party* - Where Is The Madcap Called Syd... (EP) Stampa Alternativa Italy 1988 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

Bradx

Bradx

February 19, 2016
In another universe Anthony Moore is a massive star. His elliptical songwriting coupled with exquisite wordplay are too good for this one though.

Videos (29) Edit