Real Name:
Anthony John Moore
Profile:
Born August 13, 1948 in London. British experimental music composer, performer and producer. He was a founding member of the band Slapp Happy, worked with Henry Cow and has made a number of solo albums. From 2000 to 2004 he was the principal of the Academy of Media Arts in Köln, Germany.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Anthony Moore - Flying Doesn't Help album art Anthony Moore Anthony Moore - Flying Doesn't Help (Album) Metronome Germany 1979 Sell This Version
R.R.A 5.75 Anthony Moore - Alcohol album art Peter Blegvad Peter Blegvad - Alcohol(7", S/Sided, Etch) Recommended Records R.R.A 5.75 UK 1981 Sell This Version
Rē 0201 Anthony Moore - Rē Records Quarterly Vol. 2 No. 1 album art Various Plains Of Hungary Various - Rē Records Quarterly Vol. 2 No. 1(LP) Rē Records Rē 0201 UK 1987 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - Surprise album art Syd Straw Sphinx Syd Straw - Surprise (Album) Virgin US 1989 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - Repeat album art This Heat Graphic / Varispeed and 1 more… This Heat - Repeat (Album) These Records UK 1993 Sell This Version
STIM 004 Anthony Moore - Plays Salutes And Executes album art Terry Edwards Terry Edwards - Plays Salutes And Executes(CD, Comp) Stim Records STIM 004 UK 1993 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - Broken China album art Rick Wright* Rick Wright* - Broken China (Album) EMI United Kingdom Europe 1996 Sell This Version
THESE 12/6 Anthony Moore - Health & Efficiency / Repeat album art This Heat This Heat - Health & Efficiency / Repeat(LP, Album + 12", EP + Comp, RE, RM) These Records THESE 12/6 UK 1998 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - Out Of Cold Storage album art This Heat Repeat and 1 more… This Heat - Out Of Cold Storage (Comp, Album, EP) This Is UK 2006 Sell This Version
FLOATM6163 Anthony Moore - Flying Doesn't Help & World Service album art Anthony Moore Anthony Moore - Flying Doesn't Help & World Service(2xCD, Comp, RM) Floating World, Retroworld FLOATM6163 UK 2012 Sell This Version
none Anthony Moore - Ore Talks album art Anthony Moore & Therapeutische Hörgruppe Köln Anthony Moore & Therapeutische Hörgruppe Köln - Ore Talks(2xLP, Album) KHM none Germany 2017 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

Bradx

Bradx

February 19, 2016
In another universe Anthony Moore is a massive star. His elliptical songwriting coupled with exquisite wordplay are too good for this one though.

Videos (29) Edit