Real Name:
Anthony John Moore
Profile:
Born August 13, 1948 in London. British experimental music composer, performer and producer. He was a founding member of the band Slapp Happy, worked with Henry Cow and has made a number of solo albums. From 2000 to 2004 he was the principal of the Academy of Media Arts in Köln, Germany.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Anthony Moore - Secrets Of The Blue Bag album art Anthony Moore Anthony Moore - Secrets Of The Blue Bag (Album) Polydor Germany 1972 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - Sort Of album art Slapp Happy Slapp Happy - Sort Of (Album) Polydor Germany 1972 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - Casablanca Moon album art Slapp Happy Slapp Happy - Casablanca Moon (Single) Virgin Germany 1974 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - Slapp Happy album art Slapp Happy Michelangelo and 7 more… Slapp Happy - Slapp Happy (Album) Virgin Australia 1974 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - In Praise Of Learning album art Henry Cow War (as Moore) Henry Cow - In Praise Of Learning (Album) Virgin France 1975 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - Desperate Straights album art Slapp Happy / Henry Cow Desperate Straights (as Moore) and 7 more… Slapp Happy / Henry Cow - Desperate Straights (Album) Virgin UK 1975 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - V album art Various A Worm Is At Work (as Moore) Various - V (Comp) Virgin Spain 1975 Sell This Version
VS 144 Anthony Moore - Catch A Falling Star album art Anthony Moore Back To The Top Anthony Moore - Catch A Falling Star(7", Single, Promo) Virgin VS 144 UK 1976 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - Jim For Tango album art Dieter Meier Madman (as Moore) and 1 more… Dieter Meier - Jim For Tango Periphery Perfume Switzerland 1978 Sell This Version
VD2508, VD 2508 Anthony Moore - Dead On Arrival album art Various Casablanca Moon (as Moore) Various - Dead On Arrival(2xLP, Comp, Lim) Virgin, Virgin VD2508, VD 2508 UK 1978 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - Flying Doesn't Help album art Anthony Moore War (as Moore) Anthony Moore - Flying Doesn't Help (Album) Metronome Germany 1979 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - Angel Station album art Manfred Mann's Earth Band Manfred Mann's Earth Band - Angel Station (Album) Bronze, Bronze Germany 1979 Sell This Version
0030.257 Anthony Moore - Lucia album art Anthony Moore Anthony Moore - Lucia(7", Single) Metronome 0030.257 Germany 1979 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - Novö Rock album art Various Time Less Strange Various - Novö Rock (Comp) Arabella France 1980 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - Slapp Happy Or Slapp Happy - Acnalbasac Noom album art Slapp Happy The Secret (as Moore) and 7 more… Slapp Happy - Slapp Happy Or Slapp Happy - Acnalbasac Noom (Album) Recommended Records UK 1980 Sell This Version
HMGS 10 Anthony Moore - Judy / Lucia album art Tony More* Tony More* - Judy / Lucia(7") Quango HMGS 10 UK 1980 Sell This Version
ESMO 510 Anthony Moore - Judy Get Down / Time Less Strange album art A. More* A. More* - Judy Get Down / Time Less Strange(7", Single) El Mocambo ESMO 510 Canada 1981 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - World Service album art Anthony More* Anthony More* - World Service Do It Records UK 1981 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - Jetzt Und Alles (Film-Soundtrack) album art Various Sehnsucht Nach Allem and 8 more… Various - Jetzt Und Alles (Film-Soundtrack) Mercury Germany 1981 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - World Service album art Anthony More* Anthony More* - World Service (Album) Do It Records UK 1981 Sell This Version
6005 168 Anthony Moore - Sehnsucht Nach Allem album art Joy Ryder Joy Ryder - Sehnsucht Nach Allem(7", Single) Mercury 6005 168 Germany 1981 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - Somewhere In Afrika album art Manfred Mann's Earth Band Third World Service Manfred Mann's Earth Band - Somewhere In Afrika (Album) Bronze, Bronze New Zealand 1982 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - Die Neue Deutsche Welle Ist Da Da Da album art Various Sehnsucht Nach Allem Various - Die Neue Deutsche Welle Ist Da Da Da (Comp) Here Records, Here Records Europe 1982 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - No Parlez album art Paul Young No Parlez Paul Young - No Parlez (Album) CBS Europe 1983 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - Pieces From The Cloudland Ballroom album art Anthony Moore Anthony Moore - Pieces From The Cloudland Ballroom Polydor Japan 1983 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

Bradx

Bradx

February 19, 2016
In another universe Anthony Moore is a massive star. His elliptical songwriting coupled with exquisite wordplay are too good for this one though.

Videos (29) Edit