Anthony Moore

Real Name:
Anthony John Moore
Profile:
Born August 13, 1948 in London. British experimental music composer, performer and producer. He was a founding member of the band Slapp Happy, worked with Henry Cow and has made a number of solo albums. From 2000 to 2004 he was the principal of the Academy of Media Arts in Köln, Germany.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Anthony Moore - Pieces From The Cloudland Ballroom album art Anthony Moore Pieces From The Cloudland Ballroom (Album) Polydor Germany 1971 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - Secrets Of The Blue Bag album art Anthony Moore Secrets Of The Blue Bag (Album) Polydor Germany 1972 Sell This Version
V2057 Anthony Moore - OUT album art Anthony Moore OUT(LP, Album, TP) Virgin V2057 UK 1976 Sell This Version
VP165CD Anthony Moore - Out album art Anthony Moore Out(CD, Album) Voiceprint VP165CD UK 1997 Sell This Version
BP281CD Anthony Moore - Reed, Whistle And Sticks album art Anthony Moore Reed, Whistle And Sticks(CD, Album) Blueprint (4) BP281CD UK 1998 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - Camera album art Dagmar Krause, Anthony Moore, Peter Blegvad Dagmar Krause, Anthony Moore, Peter Blegvad - Camera (Album) Blueprint (4) UK 2000 Sell This Version
FRKWYS03 Anthony Moore - Arp & Anthony Moore album art Arp (2) & Anthony Moore Arp (2) & Anthony Moore - Arp & Anthony Moore(LP, Album, Ltd) Rvng Intl. FRKWYS03 US 2010 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - The Present Is Missing album art Anthony Moore & The Missing Present Band Anthony Moore & The Missing Present Band - The Present Is Missing (Album) A-Musik Germany 2016 Sell This Version
none Anthony Moore - Ore Talks album art Anthony Moore & Therapeutische Hörgruppe Köln Anthony Moore & Therapeutische Hörgruppe Köln - Ore Talks(2xLP, Album) KHM none Germany 2017 Sell This Version
Tone 66 Anthony Moore - Arithmetic In The Dark album art Anthony Moore Arithmetic In The Dark(10xFile, MP3, 320) Touch Tone 66 UK 2019
BP177CD, VP177CD Anthony Moore - Flying Doesn't Help album art Anthony Moore Flying Doesn't Help(CD, Album, RE) Blueprint (4), Voiceprint BP177CD, VP177CD UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Anthony Moore - Johnny's Dead album art Slapp Happy Featuring Anthony Moore Slapp Happy Featuring Anthony Moore - Johnny's Dead (Single) Virgin UK 1975 Sell This Version
Anthony Moore - Catch A Falling Star album art Anthony Moore Catch A Falling Star (Single) Virgin Belgium 1976 Sell This Version
101 480 Anthony Moore - Judy / Time Less Strange album art Anthony Moore Judy / Time Less Strange(7", Single) Quango 101 480 France 1980 Sell This Version
SCONC 006 Anthony Moore - Where Is The Madcap Called Syd... album art Syd Barrett / Anthony Moore / Peter Sellers & The Hollywood Party* Syd Barrett / Anthony Moore / Peter Sellers & The Hollywood Party* - Where Is The Madcap Called Syd...(CD, Mini, EP, 3") Stampa Alternativa SCONC 006 Italy 1988 Sell This Version

Compilations

FLOATM6163 Anthony Moore - Flying Doesn't Help & World Service album art Anthony Moore Flying Doesn't Help & World Service(2xCD, Comp, RM) Floating World, Retroworld FLOATM6163 UK 2012 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

Bradx

Bradx

February 19, 2016
In another universe Anthony Moore is a massive star. His elliptical songwriting coupled with exquisite wordplay are too good for this one though.

Videos (29) Edit