Árpád Balázs

Árpád Balázs

Real Name:
Balázs Árpád
Profile:
Árpád Balázs (born October 1, 1937 in Szentes, Hungary) is a classical music composer. He studied composition in Budapest and Rome, and presented a series about classical music on Hungarian television.

He studied at the conservatory of Szeged, after that at the Ferenc-Liszt Academy in Budapest, in the composition class of F. Farkas (1961-1964).

As a successor of Béla Bartók, frequently using popular folk songs, he didn't limit himself to being a postserialist of bartokian ethics. The importance of his choral works, make him in fact a continuation of Zoltán Kodály.
Balázs also composed symphonic music, ballet music, fourteen easy pieces for piano, arrangements of folk songs and music for film and theatre.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1006980]

Artist

Árpád Balázs Discography Tracks

Albums

Árpád Balázs „Ének A Vizen“ Choral Works (Album) Hungaroton Hungary 1990 Sell This Version
HCD 31353 Árpád Balázs Variations For Winds From Duo To Symphonic Band(CD, Album) Hungaroton Classic HCD 31353 Hungary 1994 Sell This Version