Bruce Johnston

Real Name:
Bruce Arthur Johnston
Profile:
Vocalist, keyboardist, guitarist, bassist, drummer, composer and producer from Beverly Hills (CA, USA), born the 24th of June 1944 in Chicago (IL, USA).
His first band was Sleepwalkers together with Kim Fowley and Sandy Nelson. He got fame in the West Coast area of the USA and did several studio appearences. He played bass on Teddy Bears hit single "To Know Him Is To Love Him" and drummed in Ritchie Valens' live band. Then he formed the band The Surf Stompers. Late 1964 he joined The Beach Boys and had great success with the band. In 1972 he left the band and recorded a solo album. In 1979 he returned to The Beach Boys and produced, toured and collaborated with the band ever since.
In Groups:
Variations:

Bruce Johnston Discography Tracks

Albums

Bruce Johnston - Surfin' 'Round The World album art Bruce Johnston Surfin' 'Round The World (Album) Columbia Australia 1963 Sell This Version
Bruce Johnston - Going Public album art Bruce Johnston Going Public (Album) Columbia Japan 1977 Sell This Version
Bruce Johnston - Salute NASCAR album art Mike Love, Bruce Johnston & David Marks Of The Beach Boys* Mike Love, Bruce Johnston & David Marks Of The Beach Boys* - Salute NASCAR (Album) 76 US 1998 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Bruce Johnston - Do The Surfer Stomp album art Bruce Johnston Do The Surfer Stomp (Single) Donna (3) US 1962 Sell This Version
1364 Bruce Johnston - Soupy Shuffle Stomp (SSS) / Moon Shot album art Bruce Johnston Soupy Shuffle Stomp (SSS) / Moon Shot(7", Single) Donna (3) 1364 US 1962 Sell This Version
Bruce Johnston - Pajama Party / The Original Surfer Stomp album art Bruce Johnston Pajama Party / The Original Surfer Stomp (Single) Del-Fi Records US 1963 Sell This Version
BA-221050 Bruce Johnston - Surfin' 'round The World album art Bruce Johnston Surfin' 'round The World(7", Single) CBS BA-221050 Australia 1963 Sell This Version
1.262 Bruce Johnston - Biarritz / Jersey Channel Islands-Part 7 album art Bruce Johnston Biarritz / Jersey Channel Islands-Part 7(7", Single) CBS 1.262 Netherlands 1963 Sell This Version
NB-10120 California Music, Kenny Hinkle, Bruce Johnston California Music, Kenny Hinkle, Bruce Johnston - Don't Worry Baby/Ten Years' Harmony(7") RCA NB-10120 US 1974 Sell This Version
Bruce Johnston - Deirdre album art Bruce Johnston Deirdre (Single) CBS UK 1977 Sell This Version
Bruce Johnston - (Meet You On A) Rendezvous album art Bruce Johnston (Meet You On A) Rendezvous (Single) CBS UK 1977 Sell This Version
Bruce Johnston - Pipeline album art Bruce Johnston Pipeline (Single) Columbia UK 1977 Sell This Version
SPEC 1269 Bruce Johnston - Don't Leave Me This Way / Keep It Hot / Turn Me Up / Pipeline album art Harold Melvin & The Bluenotes* / Cheryl Lynn / Keith Barrow / Bruce Johnston Harold Melvin & The Bluenotes* / Cheryl Lynn / Keith Barrow / Bruce Johnston - Don't Leave Me This Way / Keep It Hot / Turn Me Up / Pipeline(12") Matra SPEC 1269 Canada 1986 Sell This Version
JH-10238 Terry Melcher, Bruce Johnston Terry Melcher, Bruce Johnston - Take It To Mexico (Tulsa County Blue)(7", Mono) RCA JH-10238 US Unknown Sell This Version
JH-10238 Bruce Johnston - Take It To Mexico (Tulsa County Blue) album art Terry Melcher, Bruce Johnston Terry Melcher, Bruce Johnston - Take It To Mexico (Tulsa County Blue)(7", Mono, Promo) RCA JH-10238 US Unknown Sell This Version
POT-022 Bruce Johnston - Zulu / Pipeline album art The Quick / Bruce Johnson* The Quick / Bruce Johnson* - Zulu / Pipeline(12", RE) Peter's Oldies Trax POT-022 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

none Bruce Johnston - Summertime Cruisin': The Unforgettable Favourites Of Mike Love And Bruce Johnston Of The Beach Boys album art Mike Love, Bruce Johnston Mike Love, Bruce Johnston - Summertime Cruisin': The Unforgettable Favourites Of Mike Love And Bruce Johnston Of The Beach Boys(CD, Album, Comp, Promo) Capitol Records none Canada 2001 Sell This Version
BGOCD744 Bruce Johnston - Surfin' 'Round The World / Going Public album art Bruce Johnston Surfin' 'Round The World / Going Public(CD, Comp) BGO Records BGOCD744 UK 2007 Sell This Version

Videos (24) Edit