Bobby Lyle

Real Name:
Robert S. Lyle
Profile:
US jazz - soul jazz pianist - keyboardist.

Born on 11.03.1944 in Memphis, Tennessee.
Grew up in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
He lives in Houston, Texas.
In the 60's he started playing keyboards in Young Holt Unlimited.
He was to be a member of Jimi Hendrix's jazz rock group but Hendrix's death cancelled the project.
Before Wayne Henderson brought him to Capitol he played with Sly & The Family Stone and Ronnie Laws' band.
After three albums at Capitol the label closed down its jazz division.
He returned to session work with George Benson.
All through the 80's he toured with Bette Midler, Al Jarreau and Anita Baker.
Through a session stint with Gerald Albright he was introduced to Sylvia Rhone, VP of Jazz and Urban music at Atlantic where he released six albums up till 1997.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SOLJ - 92 Bobby Lyle - Bobby Lyle Plays Electone GX707 album art Bobby Lyle Bobby Lyle Plays Electone GX707(LP) CBS/Sony SOLJ - 92 Japan 1973 Sell This Version
ASI 5002, CB-5002 Bobby Lyle - Androids album art Robert Rockwell III* With Bobby Lyle Robert Rockwell III* With Bobby Lyle - Androids (Album) ASI Records, Celebration (2) ASI 5002, CB-5002 US 1974 Sell This Version
4XT 11627 Bobby Lyle - The Genie album art Bobby Lyle The Genie (Album) Capitol Records 4XT 11627 US 1977 Sell This Version
11785 Bobby Lyle - New Warrior album art Bobby Lyle New Warrior (Album) Capitol Records 11785 Colombia 1978 Sell This Version
ST-11956 Bobby Lyle - Night Fire album art Bobby Lyle Night Fire (Album) Capitol Records ST-11956 US 1979 Sell This Version
CDJ 631 Bobby Lyle - The L.A. Jazz Quintet album art L.A. Jazz Quintet - Phil UpchurchBrandon FieldsBobby LyleBrian BrombergHarvey Mason L.A. Jazz Quintet - Phil UpchurchBrandon FieldsBobby LyleBrian BrombergHarvey Mason - The L.A. Jazz Quintet(CD, Album) ProJazz CDJ 631 US 1986 Sell This Version
81938-1 Bobby Lyle - Ivory Dreams album art Bobby Lyle Ivory Dreams (Album) Atlantic 81938-1 US 1989 Sell This Version
7 82138-2 Bobby Lyle - The Journey album art Bobby Lyle The Journey (Album) Atlantic Jazz 7 82138-2 US 1990 Sell This Version
82346-2, 7 82346-2 Bobby Lyle - Pianomagic album art Bobby Lyle Pianomagic(CD, Album) Atlantic Jazz, Atlantic Jazz 82346-2, 7 82346-2 US 1991 Sell This Version
82435-2 Bobby Lyle - Secret Island album art Bobby Lyle Secret Island (Album) Atlantic Jazz 82435-2 US 1992 Sell This Version
7567-82590-2 Bobby Lyle - Rhythm Stories album art Bobby Lyle Rhythm Stories (Album) Atlantic 7567-82590-2 Europe 1994 Sell This Version
7567-82951-2 Bobby Lyle - The Power Of Touch album art Bobby Lyle The Power Of Touch (Album) Atlantic Jazz 7567-82951-2 Europe 1997 Sell This Version
54562-2 Bobby Lyle - Joyful album art Bobby Lyle Joyful(CD, Album) Three Keys Music, Lightyear Entertainment 54562-2 US 2002 Sell This Version
none Bobby Lyle - Straight and Smooth album art Bobby Lyle Straight and Smooth(CD) Three Keys Music none US 2004 Sell This Version
HUCD 3113 Bobby Lyle - Hands On album art Bobby Lyle Hands On (Album) Heads Up International HUCD 3113 US 2006 Sell This Version
none Bobby Lyle - The Way I Feel album art Bobby Lyle The Way I Feel(CD, Album) New Warrior Music none US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

4514 Bobby Lyle - Magic Ride album art Bobby Lyle Magic Ride (Single) Capitol Records 4514 US 1977 Sell This Version
F 666.050 Bobby Lyle - Sweet Lucy / I'm So Glad (And I'm Thankful) album art Raul De Souza / Bobby Lyle Raul De Souza / Bobby Lyle - Sweet Lucy / I'm So Glad (And I'm Thankful)(12") Capitol Music F 666.050 Germany 1977 Sell This Version
P-4657 Bobby Lyle - Groove (Ain't No Doubt About It) album art Bobby Lyle Groove (Ain't No Doubt About It) Capitol Records P-4657 US 1978 Sell This Version
P-4778 Bobby Lyle - Stop Running Away From Love / For Love album art Bobby Lyle Stop Running Away From Love / For Love (Single) Capitol Records P-4778 US 1979 Sell This Version
PR 2604 Bobby Lyle Tropical (Single) Atlantic PR 2604 US 1989 Sell This Version
7-88903 Bobby Lyle - Been So Long album art Bobby Lyle Been So Long (Maxi) Atlantic 7-88903 US 1989 Sell This Version
PRCD 4868 Bobby Lyle Spirit Song (Come Together)(CD, Single, Promo) Atlantic PRCD 4868 US 1992 Sell This Version
PRCD 5665 Bobby Lyle - Here We Go Again album art Bobby Lyle Here We Go Again(CD, Single, Promo) Atlantic PRCD 5665 US 1994 Sell This Version
PRCD 8143 Bobby Lyle - Sampler album art Bobby Lyle Sampler(CD, EP, Promo, Smplr) Atlantic Recording Corporation PRCD 8143 US 1996 Sell This Version