Joe Tarsia

Real Name:
Joseph Tarsia
Profile:
Recording engineer

Born on 23.09.1934 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
Founder of the Sigma Sound Studios in Philadelphia, in 1968.
Variations:

Remix

ZQ 32707 Joe Tarsia - Love Is The Message album art MFSB MFSB - Love Is The Message(LP, Album, Quad) Philadelphia International Records ZQ 32707 Canada 1974 Sell This Version
RS 1027, APL1-1072, APL1 1072 Joe Tarsia - Tymes Up album art The Tymes The Tymes - Tymes Up(LP, Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor, RCA Victor RS 1027, APL1-1072, APL1 1072 UK 1976 Sell This Version
2Z8 3655 Joe Tarsia - Only You / Get Up, Get Down, Get Funky, Get Loose album art Teddy Pendergrass Teddy Pendergrass - Only You / Get Up, Get Down, Get Funky, Get Loose (Single) Philadelphia International Records 2Z8 3655 US 1978 Sell This Version
none Joe Tarsia - I'll Always Love My Mama album art The Intruders Save The Children The Intruders - I'll Always Love My Mama (Single) Frankford/Wayne Recording Labs none US 1979 Sell This Version
ST-53015 Joe Tarsia - Love Fever album art The O'Jays The O'Jays - Love Fever (Album) Philadelphia International Records, Philadelphia International Records ST-53015 Canada 1985 Sell This Version
D2-5G 73016 Joe Tarsia - Bad Mutha Goose And The Brothers Grimm album art Bad Mutha Goose And The Brothers Grimm Be Somebody (Not Our Mix, But We're So Nice We Let It On Our Record) Bad Mutha Goose And The Brothers Grimm - Bad Mutha Goose And The Brothers Grimm(CD, EP) Alpha International Records D2-5G 73016 US 1991 Sell This Version
AZCD13 Joe Tarsia - Choice (A Collection Of Classics) album art François K* Only You François K* - Choice (A Collection Of Classics)(2xCD, Comp) Azuli Records AZCD13 UK 2002 Sell This Version
8122 79837 8 Joe Tarsia - Original Album Series album art Detroit Spinners* Detroit Spinners* - Original Album Series(Box, Comp + CD, Album, RE + CD, Album, RE + CD, Al) Atlantic, Rhino Records (2) 8122 79837 8 Europe 2010 Sell This Version

Conducting & Leading

622014-2 Joe Tarsia - Disappearing Acts (Music From The HBO Film) album art Various Various - Disappearing Acts (Music From The HBO Film)(CD, Comp) Antra Records, Artemis Records, IZZY Records 622014-2 US 2000 Sell This Version

Production

45-6693 Joe Tarsia - Wake Up (Sleepy Girl) / I Wanna Be album art The Sundae Train The Sundae Train - Wake Up (Sleepy Girl) / I Wanna Be(7") 20th Century Fox Records 45-6693 US 1967 Sell This Version
ZQ 31793 Joe Tarsia - 360 Degrees Of Billy Paul album art Billy Paul Billy Paul - 360 Degrees Of Billy Paul(LP, Album, Quad) Philadelphia International Records ZQ 31793 US 1973 Sell This Version
636WEA-BR-SV Joe Tarsia - The New York City Bump album art Black Rock* Black Rock* - The New York City Bump (Single) Black Rock (5) 636WEA-BR-SV US 1975 Sell This Version
CR REV 38 Joe Tarsia - Night Time Music: The B.T. Puppy Story (Rev-Ola Phantom Jukebox Vol. II) album art Various Wake Up (Sleepy Girl) and 1 more… Various - Night Time Music: The B.T. Puppy Story (Rev-Ola Phantom Jukebox Vol. II)(CD, Comp, Mono) Rev-Ola CR REV 38 UK 2003 Sell This Version
2CDSML 8551 Joe Tarsia - 360 Degrees Of Billy Paul/War Of The Gods album art Billy Paul Billy Paul - 360 Degrees Of Billy Paul/War Of The Gods(2xSACD, Hybrid, Multichannel, Comp, Quad, RM) Vocalion 2CDSML 8551 UK 2018 Sell This Version

Technical

C-1070(C) Joe Tarsia - The Top Hits Of 1963 album art Bobby Rydell Bobby Rydell - The Top Hits Of 1963 (Album) Cameo C-1070(C) Canada 1964 Sell This Version
F-1019 Joe Tarsia - Eleven Commandments Of Woman / Shug!! album art Daddy Kae* & Yvonne* / Daddy Kae Trio Daddy Kae* & Yvonne* / Daddy Kae Trio - Eleven Commandments Of Woman / Shug!! (Single) Fairmount Records F-1019 US 1966 Sell This Version
SG-5001, GS 5001, SG 5001 Joe Tarsia - The Intruders Are Together album art The Intruders The Intruders - The Intruders Are Together (Album) Gamble, Gamble, Gamble SG-5001, GS 5001, SG 5001 US 1967 Sell This Version
PT-1001 Joe Tarsia - I'm Not Strong Enough / I'll Hold On  album art The Four Perfections The Four Perfections - I'm Not Strong Enough / I'll Hold On Party Time (2) PT-1001 US 1967 Sell This Version
307 Joe Tarsia - Go Go Annie / My Love, My Love album art Little John Bowie* Go Go Annie Little John Bowie* - Go Go Annie / My Love, My Love(7", Promo) Phil L.A. Of Soul 307 US 1967 Sell This Version
C-477 Joe Tarsia - Today's The Day album art The Outcasts (5) The Outcasts (5) - Today's The Day (Single) Cameo C-477 US 1967 Sell This Version
LP-502, CR-502 Joe Tarsia - When The Whistle Blows Anything Goes With The Soul Survivors album art Soul Survivors Soul Survivors - When The Whistle Blows Anything Goes With The Soul Survivors (Album) Crimson Records, Crimson Records LP-502, CR-502 US 1967 Sell This Version
P-154 Joe Tarsia - To Fernanda With Luv album art Googy & Joe's Workshop Googy & Joe's Workshop - To Fernanda With Luv (Single) Parkway P-154 US 1967 Sell This Version
C - 2007 Joe Tarsia - Reflections album art Terry Knight And The Pack* Terry Knight And The Pack* - Reflections (Album) Cameo C - 2007 US 1967 Sell This Version
LE-236 Joe Tarsia - One Monkey Don't Stop No Show  album art Terry Knight And The Pack* Terry Knight And The Pack* - One Monkey Don't Stop No Show (Single) Lucky Eleven LE-236 US 1967 Sell This Version
P-135 Joe Tarsia - Until It's Time For You To Go / To Sing For You album art Sir Cedric Smith Sir Cedric Smith - Until It's Time For You To Go / To Sing For You(7", Promo) Parkway P-135 US 1967 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

reedv

reedv

February 3, 2014
Joe has worked with the best of Philadelphia and I hate to see his original works confused with Motown by the younger generation. Please give Joe the proper respect. He gave Philadelphia timeless music that will always live in all our hearts. Thanks for your many years of superb work.