Johnny Rebel

Real Name:
Clifford Joseph Trahan
Profile:
Singer and Songwriter of Southern Country Songs.
Born 25th September 1938.
Died 3rd September 2016.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Johnny Rebel
[a1008712]

Artist

Albums

Johnny Rebel - For Segregationists Only album art Johnny Rebel For Segregationists Only (Album) Sunwheel Records US 1994 Sell This Version
none Johnny Rebel - If You Can... Try It, Man! album art Johnny Rebel If You Can... Try It, Man!(CDr, Ltd) AggWood Records none US 2001 Sell This Version
Johnny Rebel - It's The Attitude, Stupid! album art Johnny Rebel It's The Attitude, Stupid! (Album) Try It Man Records US 2003 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Johnny Rebel - Nigger Hatin Me album art Johnny Rebel Nigger Hatin Me (Single) Reb Rebel US 1966 Sell This Version
Johnny Rebel - Kajun Klu Klux Klan album art Johnny Rebel Kajun Klu Klux Klan (Single) Reb Rebel US 1966 Sell This Version
No. 511 Johnny Rebel - (Federal Aid Hell!) The Money Belongs To Us  album art Johnny Rebel (Federal Aid Hell!) The Money Belongs To Us (7", Single) Reb Rebel No. 511 US 1967 Sell This Version
Johnny Rebel - Nigger, Nigger album art Johnny Rebel Nigger, Nigger (Single) Reb Rebel US 1968 Sell This Version
Johnny Rebel - Still Looking For A Handout  album art Johnny Rebel Still Looking For A Handout Reb Rebel US 1969 Sell This Version
No. 518 Johnny Rebel - Some Niggers Never Die (They Just Smell That Way) album art Johnny Rebel Some Niggers Never Die (They Just Smell That Way)(7", Single) Reb Rebel No. 518 US 1970 Sell This Version
JJ 9233 Johnny Rebel - Who Likes A Nigger ? album art Johnny Rebel, The Lone Honkie & The Watermelon Band Johnny Rebel, The Lone Honkie & The Watermelon Band - Who Likes A Nigger ?(7", EP) White Kingdom Recording Co. JJ 9233 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

JRRCD 01 Johnny Rebel - The Complete Johnny Rebel Collection album art Johnny Rebel The Complete Johnny Rebel Collection(CD, Comp) Johnny Rebel Records JRRCD 01 US 2003 Sell This Version
none Johnny Rebel - Volumes One & Two album art Johnny Rebel Volumes One & Two(CD, Comp) Not On Label none US Unknown Sell This Version
none Johnny Rebel - For Segregationists Only album art Johnny Rebel For Segregationists Only(CDr, Comp) Johnny Rebel none US Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 4 Reviews

Add Review

guntherwilderman

guntherwilderman

February 18, 2018
This music is historical and hysterical. And it's wonderfully performed and well produced. Look. Rebel is playing the victim as much as he rails against all them shiff'less blacks. Don't think whites don't play that baby-mama shit for welfare dollars. The Left in this country made man hating and single motherhood some badge of honor. But it's intended to demoralize young men away from manhood. This music is about manhood and the working man and this could have been written by a black against welfare white trash. It's all crazy shit but that's the history of Washington. If all we got out of their madness are these records, it is worth the taxation for wars.
oldjugbh4life

oldjugbh4life

November 27, 2015
Why is Discogs censoring what we can buy and sell? It's still music and an art form and the vinyl does exist. It's a shame that somebody chooses to deny another person from enjoying these records just because they disagree with the content. Sad world we live in. Enough censorship already. What next? Denying the existence of these records?
WeedMusic

WeedMusic

December 25, 2009
edited over 8 years ago
This is low-brow stuff, a reflection of the culture whom it was made by and designed for. If one were to seek out the nadir of human culture one would be advised to start here. Conjures up visions of trailer parks, moonshine and lynching. Kinda like an evil and real Squid Billies.

I do find it humorous that these rah! rah! white supremacist types are generally not the kind of people whom any "race" would hold up as the standard bearers.

Merry Christmas!

P.S. disagreers, feel free to reply and let me know what there is to disagree about with my review. Let me guess Trahan was joking? Please!

Videos (1) Edit