Tom Browne

Real Name:
Thomas Fredrick Browne
Profile:
Soul - Jazz - Jazz-funk singer - songwriter - trumpeter

Born on 30.10.1954
As a student of New York's High School of Music and Art he became a regular on the New York jazz scene.
In 1978 after he played a NY uptown club affiliated with George Benson, he was offered several solo recording contracts and ultimately signed with GRP (then distributed by Arista)
Has played with Sonny Fortune and Lonnie Smith.
Has recorded ten albums between 1979 - 1999.
His smash hit "Funkin' for Jamaica," is still a favorite among dance DJ's around the world.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Tom Browne - Browne Sugar album art Tom Browne Browne Sugar (Album) ARISTA GRP US 1979 Sell This Version
Tom Browne - Love Approach album art Tom Browne Love Approach (Album) ARISTA GRP, Arista US 1980 Sell This Version
Tom Browne - Yours Truly album art Tom Browne Yours Truly (Album) Arista GRP US 1981 Sell This Version
Tom Browne - Magic album art Tom Browne Magic (Album) Arista GRP UK 1981 Sell This Version
SE 84-13 Tom Browne - Special Edition With Sid McCoy album art Tom Browne Special Edition With Sid McCoy(LP, Transcription) Westwood One SE 84-13 US 1982 Sell This Version
Tom Browne - Rockin' Radio album art Tom Browne Rockin' Radio (Album) Arista, Arista Netherlands 1983 Sell This Version
Tom Browne - Tommy Gun album art Tom Browne Tommy Gun (Album) Arista Japan 1984 Sell This Version
Tom Browne - No Longer I album art Tom Browne No Longer I (Album) Malaco Jazz, Malaco Jazz US 1988 Sell This Version
Tom Browne - Mo' Jamaica Funk album art Tom Browne Mo' Jamaica Funk (Album) Hip Bop Records, Hip Bop Records UK 1994 Sell This Version
HIBD 8011 Tom Browne Another Shade Of Browne(CD, Album) Hip Bop Essence HIBD 8011 US 1996 Sell This Version
Tom Browne - R'N'Browne album art Tom Browne R'N'Browne (Album) Hip Bop Records UK 1999 Sell This Version
PCCY-30170, CHEETAH 0008 Tom Browne - S' Up album art Tom Browne S' Up(CD, Album) Cheetah, Cheetah PCCY-30170, CHEETAH 0008 Japan 2010 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Tom Browne - I Never Was A Cowboy / The Closer I Get To You album art Tom Browne I Never Was A Cowboy / The Closer I Get To You (Single) ARISTA GRP Canada 1979 Sell This Version
Tom Browne - What's Going On / Throw Down album art Tom Browne What's Going On / Throw Down (Single) ARISTA GRP UK 1979 Sell This Version
GS 2501 Tom Browne - Brother, Brother album art Tom Browne Brother, Brother(7", Mono, Promo) ARISTA GRP GS 2501 US 1979 Sell This Version
Tom Browne - Magic album art Tom Browne Magic (Single) ARISTA GRP UK 1980 Sell This Version
Tom Browne - Thighs High (Grip Your Hips And Move) / Dreams Of Lovin' You album art Tom Browne Thighs High (Grip Your Hips And Move) / Dreams Of Lovin' You (Single, Maxi) ARISTA GRP UK 1980 Sell This Version
Tom Browne - Funkin' For Jamaica (N.Y.) (Long Version) album art Tom Browne Funkin' For Jamaica (N.Y.) (Long Version) (Maxi, Single) Arista UK 1980 Sell This Version
Tom Browne - Thighs High (Grip Your Hips And Move) / Midnight Interlude album art Tom Browne Thighs High (Grip Your Hips And Move) / Midnight Interlude (Single) Arista GRP US 1980 Sell This Version
Tom Browne - Funkin' For Jamaica album art Tom Browne Funkin' For Jamaica (Single, Maxi) Arista GRP Netherlands 1980 Sell This Version
600 296, 600 296-213 Tom Browne - Thighs High (Grip Your Hips And Move) / Funkin' For Jamaica (N.Y.) album art Tom Browne Thighs High (Grip Your Hips And Move) / Funkin' For Jamaica (N.Y.)(12") Arista, Arista 600 296, 600 296-213 Germany 1980 Sell This Version
7RS-10 Tom Browne - Funkin' For Jamaica (N.Y.)  album art Tom Browne Funkin' For Jamaica (N.Y.) (7") Arista 7RS-10 Japan 1980 Sell This Version
Tom Browne - Let's Dance / I Know album art Tom Browne Let's Dance / I Know (Single) ARISTA GRP US 1981 Sell This Version
Tom Browne - Fungi Mama (Bebopafunkadiscolypso) album art Tom Browne Fungi Mama (Bebopafunkadiscolypso) (Single) Arista US 1981 Sell This Version
Tom Browne - Bye Gones album art Tom Browne Bye Gones (Single) Arista GRP US 1982 Sell This Version