Tom Browne

Real Name:
Thomas Fredrick Browne
Profile:
American soul/jazz/jazz-funk, singer, songwriter, trumpeter, and recording artist.

Born: 30 October 1954 in Queens, New York City, New York, USA.

As a student of New York's High School Of Music And Art, Browne became a regular on the New York jazz scene.

In 1978, after he played a NY uptown club affiliated with George Benson, he was offered several solo recording contracts and ultimately signed with GRP (then distributed by Arista).

Browne played with Sonny Fortune, Lonnie Smith, and recorded eleven solo albums between 1979 and 2010.

His his most well known track, taken from his second solo album "Love Approach" (1980), is the single "Funkin' For Jamaica" [long version] (1980). Remaining a firm favorite amongst dance DJs globally, it is a memoir of the Jamaica neighborhood in the New York City borough of Queens where Browne was born and raised.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

GRP 5003 Tom Browne - Browne Sugar album art Tom Browne Browne Sugar (Album) Arista GRP GRP 5003 US 1979 Sell This Version
GRP 5502 Tom Browne - Love Approach album art Tom Browne Love Approach (Album) Arista GRP, Arista GRP 5502 US 1980 Sell This Version
GRP 5507 Tom Browne - Yours Truly album art Tom Browne Yours Truly (Album) Arista GRP GRP 5507 US 1981 Sell This Version
203 266, 5503 Tom Browne - Magic album art Tom Browne Magic (Album) Arista GRP 203 266, 5503 Scandinavia 1981 Sell This Version
SE 84-13 Tom Browne - Special Edition With Sid McCoy album art Tom Browne Special Edition With Sid McCoy(LP, Transcription) Westwood One SE 84-13 US 1982 Sell This Version
AL 8-8107 Tom Browne - Rockin' Radio album art Tom Browne Rockin' Radio (Album) Arista, Arista AL 8-8107 Barbados 1983 Sell This Version
ASTC 166 Tom Browne - Tommy Gun album art Tom Browne Tommy Gun (Album) Arista ASTC 166 South Africa 1984 Sell This Version
MJC1500 Tom Browne - No Longer I album art Tom Browne No Longer I (Album) Malaco Jazz, Malaco Jazz MJC1500 US 1988 Sell This Version
HIBD 8002 Tom Browne - Mo' Jamaica Funk album art Tom Browne Mo' Jamaica Funk (Album) Hip Bop Records, Hip Bop Records HIBD 8002 UK & Europe 1994 Sell This Version
OMCZ - 10 Tom Browne - Another Shade Of Browne album art Tom Browne Another Shade Of Browne (Album) Hip Bop Essence OMCZ - 10 Japan 1996 Sell This Version
HIBD 8020 Tom Browne - R'N'Browne album art Tom Browne R'N'Browne (Album) Hip Bop Records HIBD 8020 UK 1999 Sell This Version
PCCY-30170, CHEETAH 0008 Tom Browne - S' Up album art Tom Browne S' Up (Album) Cheetah, Cheetah PCCY-30170, CHEETAH 0008 Japan 2010 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

GS 2502 Tom Browne - I Never Was A Cowboy / The Closer I Get To You album art Tom Browne I Never Was A Cowboy / The Closer I Get To You (Single) ARISTA GRP GS 2502 Canada 1979 Sell This Version
ARIST 12297 Tom Browne - What's Going On / Throw Down album art Tom Browne What's Going On / Throw Down (Single) ARISTA GRP ARIST 12297 UK 1979 Sell This Version
GS 2501 Tom Browne - Brother, Brother album art Tom Browne Brother, Brother(7", Mono, Promo) ARISTA GRP GS 2501 US 1979 Sell This Version
ARIST 12 387 Tom Browne - Magic album art Tom Browne Magic (Single) ARISTA GRP ARIST 12 387 UK 1980 Sell This Version
GS 2510 Tom Browne - Thighs High (Grip Your Hips And Move) / Dreams Of Lovin' You album art Tom Browne Thighs High (Grip Your Hips And Move) / Dreams Of Lovin' You (Single) Arista GRP GS 2510 US 1980 Sell This Version
GS 2506 Tom Browne - Funkin' For Jamaica album art Tom Browne Funkin' For Jamaica (Single) Arista GRP GS 2506 US 1980 Sell This Version
ARIST 12357 Tom Browne - Funkin' For Jamaica (N.Y.) (Long Version) album art Tom Browne Funkin' For Jamaica (N.Y.) (Long Version) (Maxi, Single) Arista ARIST 12357 UK 1980 Sell This Version
SNP-105 Tom Browne / Hiroshima (3) Tom Browne / Hiroshima (3) - Funkin' For Jamaica NY / Cruisin' J-Town(12", Promo) Arista SNP-105 Japan 1980 Sell This Version
3022 Tom Browne - Magico = Magic album art Tom Browne Magico = Magic (Single) Arista 3022 Peru 1981 Sell This Version
GS 2513 Tom Browne - Let's Dance / I Know album art Tom Browne Let's Dance / I Know (Single) ARISTA GRP GS 2513 US 1981 Sell This Version
GP-05 Tom Browne - Fungi Mama (Bebopafunkadiscolypso) album art Tom Browne Fungi Mama (Bebopafunkadiscolypso) (Single) Arista GP-05 US 1981 Sell This Version
GS 2519 Tom Browne - Bye Gones album art Tom Browne Bye Gones (Single) Arista GRP GS 2519 US 1982 Sell This Version
105.832 Tom Browne - Rockin' Radio album art Tom Browne Rockin' Radio (Single, Maxi) Arista 105.832 1983 Sell This Version