Lorenzo Music

Lorenzo Music

Real Name:
Gerald David Music
Profile:
Lorenzo Music (born May 2, 1937, Brooklyn, New York, USA – died August 4, 2001, Los Angeles, California, USA) was an American actor, voice actor, writer, producer, and musician.He is probably best known for the voicing the cartoon cat Garfield. Hosted a late night 70's television show with his wife called, "The Lorenzo And Henrietta Music Show", as well as providing the voice of "Carlton, the Doorman" on the Mary Tyler Moore TV spin-off, "Rhoda". He was the co-composer of the theme, "Home For Emily" used for the TV sitcom "The Bob Newhart Show".
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Lorenzo Music
[a1009437]

Artist

Lorenzo Music Discography

Vocals

Various Shake Your Paw and 1 more… Various - Garfield "Am I Cool Or What?" (Album, Comp) GRP Switzerland 1991 Sell This Version
R2 75645 Stan Freberg Perseverance Stan Freberg - Tip Of The Freberg: The Stan Freberg Collection 1951-1998(4xCD, Comp + VHS, Comp, NTSC) Rhino Entertainment Company R2 75645 US 1999 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

UA-XW643-X Carlton The Doorman Carlton The Doorman - Who Is It? / The Girl In 510(7", Single, Promo) United Artists Records UA-XW643-X US 1975 Sell This Version
BB-12-530 Inner City Jam Band Theme From Bob Newhart Show (Home To Emily) Inner City Jam Band - Inner City Jam (Mambonique) / Theme From Bob Newhart Show (Home To Emily)(12") Bareback Records, Inc. BB-12-530 US 1977 Sell This Version
BB-530 Inner City Jam Band Theme From Bob Newhart Show (Home To Emily) Inner City Jam Band - Inner City Jam (Mambonique) / Theme From Bob Newhart Show (Home To Emily)(7", Single) Bareback Records, Inc. BB-530 US 1977 Sell This Version
Patrick Williams Patrick Williams - Come On And Shine (Album) MPS Records Germany 1978 Sell This Version
SPR 102 D.K.M. Newhart '77 D.K.M. - Grooveopia(6xFile, FLAC, MiniAlbum) Sound Preservation Records SPR 102 USA, Canada & Europe 2017

Acting, Literary & Spoken

Lou Rawls And Desirée Goyette* Lou Rawls And Desirée Goyette* - Here Comes Garfield (Album) Epic UK 1982 Sell This Version
R2 72476 Stan Freberg Stan Freberg - The United States Of America Vol. 1 The Early Years And Vol. 2 The Middle Years(2xCD, Album) Rhino Entertainment Company R2 72476 1996 Sell This Version
R2 72477 Stan Freberg Stan Freberg - The United States Of America Vol. 2 The Middle Years(CD, Album) Rhino Entertainment Company R2 72477 US 1996 Sell This Version
R2 75645 Stan Freberg Thomas Edison Invents The Light Bulb! The Phonograph! (Part 2) and 1 more… Stan Freberg - Tip Of The Freberg: The Stan Freberg Collection 1951-1998(4xCD, Comp + VHS, Comp, NTSC) Rhino Entertainment Company R2 75645 US 1999 Sell This Version