Oliver Nelson

Oliver Nelson

Real Name:
Oliver Edward Nelson
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist, clarinetist, arranger and composer, born: June 04, 1932 in Saint Louis, MO, United States, died October 28, 1975 in Los Angeles, CA, United States
In Groups:
Variations:

Oliver Nelson Discography

Albums

Oliver Nelson Meet Oliver Nelson (Album) New Jazz US 1959 Sell This Version
Oliver Nelson Nocturne (Album) Moodsville US 1960 Sell This Version
Oliver Nelson Taking Care Of Business (Album) New Jazz, New Jazz US 1960 Sell This Version
Oliver Nelson The Blues And The Abstract Truth (Album) Impulse!, Impulse! US 1961 Sell This Version
Lem Winchester Sextet Featuring Oliver Nelson Lem Winchester Sextet Featuring Oliver Nelson - Lem's Beat (Album) Esquire UK 1961 Sell This Version
Oliver Nelson With Eric Dolphy Oliver Nelson With Eric Dolphy - Straight Ahead (Album) Prestige, New Jazz US 1961 Sell This Version
A-5 Oliver Nelson Blues And The Abstract Truth(LP, Album, Mono, Promo) Impulse! A-5 US 1961 Sell This Version
Oliver Nelson With Joe Newman Oliver Nelson With Joe Newman - Main Stem (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1962 Sell This Version
Oliver Nelson, King Curtis, Jimmy Forrest Oliver Nelson, King Curtis, Jimmy Forrest - Soul Battle (Album) prestige UK 1960 Sell This Version
Oliver Nelson Full Nelson (Album) Verve Records US 1963 Sell This Version
NJ 8320 Clea Bradford With Oliver Nelson & Clark Terry Clea Bradford With Oliver Nelson & Clark Terry - Clea Bradford With Oliver Nelson & Clark Terry(LP, Album, RE) Prestige, New Jazz NJ 8320 US 1964 Sell This Version
Oliver Nelson More Blues And The Abstract Truth (Album) Impulse! US 1964 Sell This Version
Oliver Nelson Sound Pieces (Album) Impulse! US 1966 Sell This Version
Oliver Nelson Oliver Nelson Plays Michelle (Album) Impulse! US 1966 Sell This Version
Sonny Rollins With Orchestra Conducted By Oliver Nelson Sonny Rollins With Orchestra Conducted By Oliver Nelson - Original Music From The Score "Alfie" (Album) Impulse!, Impulse! US 1966 Sell This Version
V6-8743 Oliver Nelson Leonard Feather Presents The Sound Of Feeling And The Sound Of Oliver Nelson(LP) Verve Records V6-8743 US 1966 Sell This Version
Hank Jones & Oliver Nelson Hank Jones & Oliver Nelson - Happenings (Album) Impulse! US 1967 Sell This Version
Oliver Nelson & Steve Allen (3) Oliver Nelson & Steve Allen (3) - Soulful Brass (Album) Impulse!, Impulse! US 1968 Sell This Version
Oliver Nelson / Nobuo Hara & His Sharps & Flats* Oliver Nelson / Nobuo Hara & His Sharps & Flats* - 3-2-1-0 (Album) Columbia Japan 1969 Sell This Version
Johnny Hodges With Oliver Nelson And Leon Thomas Johnny Hodges With Oliver Nelson And Leon Thomas - 3 Shades Of Blue (Album) Flying Dutchman Japan 1970 Sell This Version
Oliver Nelson Black, Brown And Beautiful (Album) Flying Dutchman US 1970 Sell This Version
James Brown With The Louie Bellson Orchestra, Oliver Nelson James Brown With The Louie Bellson Orchestra, Oliver Nelson - Soul On Top (Album) King Records (3) US 1970 Sell This Version
Oliver Nelson The Original Motion Picture Score From Zigzag MGM Records US 1970 Sell This Version
Leon Thomas With Oliver Nelson Leon Thomas With Oliver Nelson - In Berlin (Album) Flying Dutchman US 1971 Sell This Version
Count Basie & His Orchestra* Arranged & Conducted By Oliver Nelson Count Basie & His Orchestra* Arranged & Conducted By Oliver Nelson - Afrique (Album) Philips Europe 1971 Sell This Version