Sadi

Real Name:
Sadi Lallemand
Profile:
A Belgian jazz musician born in Andenne October 23, 1927, Fats Sadi plays percussion and vibraphone, but he is also a vocalist, composer and arranger.
From 1950 to 1961 he worked in Paris with notable local and American jazz figures, including Lucky Thompson, Kenny Clarke and Django Reinhardt. Later in his career, Sadi was a long-time member of the Clarke-Boland Big Band.
In 1995 he became seriously ill and has since appeared on stage only sporadically. Yet he was elected the best vibraphone player in Europe of the year 1998 by Belgian critics.
Sadi recorded several, mostly obscure solo albums with his own quartet and nonet. His best-known release is perhaps Ensadinado, which was released by the German label Saba in 1966.
Sadi died in Huy on February 20, 2009.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a1009566]

Artist

Albums

842.125 PY, DELUXE 842.125 PY Sadi - Les Quatre Saisons "In Jazz" d´après Antonio Vivaldi album art Raymond Fol Big Band, Johnny Griffin, Sadi, Jimmy Woode, Arthur Taylor*Antonio Vivaldi Raymond Fol Big Band, Johnny Griffin, Sadi, Jimmy Woode, Arthur Taylor*Antonio Vivaldi - Les Quatre Saisons "In Jazz" d´après Antonio Vivaldi(LP, Album) Philips, Philips 842.125 PY, DELUXE 842.125 PY France 1965 Sell This Version
Sadi - More Vibes album art Sadi More Vibes (Album) Jazz Club Records (2) Belgium 1967 Sell This Version
2420 057 Sadi - Les Grands Succès De Charles Trenet album art Sadi Les Grands Succès De Charles Trenet(LP) Polydor 2420 057 France 1971 Sell This Version
111.024-Y, SFOT 21.486 Sadi - The Talent Of... Sadi 2 album art Sadi, Sadi's New Big Band Show Sadi, Sadi's New Big Band Show - The Talent Of... Sadi 2(LP, Album, RE) Jazz Club Records (2), Jazz Club Records (2) 111.024-Y, SFOT 21.486 Belgium 1978 Sell This Version
DA-359/60 Sadi - More Vibes album art Sadi More Vibes(2xLP, Album) Jazz Club Records (2) DA-359/60 Belgium 1978 Sell This Version
IGL 151 Sadi - Sadi's Nonet album art Sadi Sadi's Nonet(CD, Album) Igloo IGL 151 Belgium 2000 Sell This Version
IGL 184 Sadi - Sadi's Greatest Arrangements - Flagey Nine Thirty album art Sadi Sadi's Greatest Arrangements - Flagey Nine Thirty(CD, Album) Igloo IGL 184 Belgium 2006 Sell This Version
222004 Sadi - The Talent Of ... Sadi 1  album art Sadi The Talent Of ... Sadi 1 (LP) IPG 222004 Belgium Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

9004 Sadi - Cherchez La Femme... / Mon Cocktail D'Amour album art Sadi Acc. Par Le Sadi's Big Show Band* Sadi Acc. Par Le Sadi's Big Show Band* - Cherchez La Femme... / Mon Cocktail D'Amour(7", Single) Expo Records 9004 Belgium 1974 Sell This Version
EP 6007, EP-JC 6007 Sadi - Vibes + Strings album art The Swinging Sadi* Vibes + Strings(7", EP) Jazz Club (2), Jazz Club (2) EP 6007, EP-JC 6007 Belgium Unknown Sell This Version
EP 6008 Sadi - Sadi album art Sadi Sadi(7", EP) Jazz Club Records (2) EP 6008 Belgium Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit