Frank Wess

Frank Wess

Real Name:
Frank Wellington Wess
Profile:
Saxophonist, flautist, arranger and composer.
Born: 4th January 1922 Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Died: 30th October 2013

Member of Billy Eckstine's orchestra from 1946 to 1947, Eddie Haywood's orchestra in 1947 and Lucky Millinder's orchestra in 1948. Worked with Bullmoose Jackson from 1948 to 1949, Count Basie from 1953 to 1964, where he formed a famous pairing, billed as "The Two Franks", with fellow saxophonist Frank Foster and Clark Terry's Big Band from 1967 to 1970. Has also done a lot of session work, Broadway shows, jingles and played in the bands for TV shows Saturday Night Live and The David Frost Show (1969-72). Made a National Endowment for the Arts jazz master in 2007.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Frank Wess Discography

Albums

Ernie Wilkins / Frank Wess / Jerome Richardson / Hank Jones / Eddie Jones / Kenny Clarke Ernie Wilkins / Frank Wess / Jerome Richardson / Hank Jones / Eddie Jones / Kenny Clarke - Flutes & Reeds (Album) Savoy Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Milt Jackson, Frank Wess, Kenny Clarke, Hank Jones, Eddie Jones Milt Jackson, Frank Wess, Kenny Clarke, Hank Jones, Eddie Jones - Opus De Jazz (Album) Savoy Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Frank Wess, Kenny Burrell, Freddie Green, Eddie Jones, Kenny Clarke Frank Wess, Kenny Burrell, Freddie Green, Eddie Jones, Kenny Clarke - Opus In Swing (Album) Savoy Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Frank Wess, Frank Foster, Benny Powell Bennie Powell Henry Coker, Eddie Jones, Kenny Clarke Frank Wess, Frank Foster, Benny Powell Bennie Powell Henry Coker, Eddie Jones, Kenny Clarke - North, South, East.....Wess (Album) Savoy Records UK 1956 Sell This Version
MG 12086 Frank Wess, Henry Coker, Bill Hughes (2), Jimmy Cleveland, Benny Powell Frank Wess, Henry Coker, Bill Hughes (2), Jimmy Cleveland, Benny Powell - Trombones(LP, Album, Mono) Savoy Records MG 12086 US 1956 Sell This Version
Thad Jones / Kenny Burrell / Frank Wess / Mal Waldron / Paul Chambers (3) / Arthur Taylor* Thad Jones / Kenny Burrell / Frank Wess / Mal Waldron / Paul Chambers (3) / Arthur Taylor* - After Hours (Album) Prestige US 1957 Sell This Version
Frank Wess, Kenny Burrell, Joe Newman, Freddie Green, Eddie Jones, Ed Thigpen, Gus Johnson Frank Wess, Kenny Burrell, Joe Newman, Freddie Green, Eddie Jones, Ed Thigpen, Gus Johnson - Jazz For Playboys (Album) Savoy Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Frank Wess, John Coltrane, Paul Quinichette, Mal Waldron, Doug Watkins, Arthur Taylor* Frank Wess, John Coltrane, Paul Quinichette, Mal Waldron, Doug Watkins, Arthur Taylor* - Wheelin' & Dealin' (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1957 Sell This Version
Thad Jones - Frank Wess - Teddy Charles - Mal Waldron - Doug Watkins - Elvin Jones Thad Jones - Frank Wess - Teddy Charles - Mal Waldron - Doug Watkins - Elvin Jones - Olio (Album) Prestige, Prestige, Prestige US 1957 Sell This Version
Dorothy Ashby with Frank Wess Dorothy Ashby with Frank Wess - Hip Harp (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1958 Sell This Version
Dorothy Ashby And Frank Wess Dorothy Ashby And Frank Wess - In A Minor Groove (Album) New Jazz, New Jazz US 1958 Sell This Version
MGS-20003 Frank Wess - Bobby Jaspar - Seldon Powell Frank Wess - Bobby Jaspar - Seldon Powell - The Spirit Of Charlie Parker(LP, Album) World Wide Records (10) MGS-20003 US 1958 Sell This Version
The Joe Newman Quintet* Featuring Frank Wess The Joe Newman Quintet* Featuring Frank Wess - Jive At Five (Album) Prestige Swingville US 1960 Sell This Version
Frank Wess Southern Comfort (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1962 Sell This Version
Frank Wess Yo Ho! Poor You, Little Me (Album) Prestige US 1963 Sell This Version
Frank Wess The Award Winner (Album) Mainstream Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Mal Waldron With John Coltrane / Jackie McLean / Paul Quinichette / Frank Wess Mal Waldron With John Coltrane / Jackie McLean / Paul Quinichette / Frank Wess - The Dealers (Album) Status Records (2), Status Records (2) US 1965 Sell This Version
Frank Wess Wess To Memphis (Album) Enterprise UK 1971 Sell This Version
Frank Wess Flute Of The Loom (Album) Enterprise US 1973 Sell This Version
Kenny Burrell With Frank Wess Kenny Burrell With Frank Wess - Monday Stroll (Album) Savoy Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Frank Wess Flute Juice (Album) Progressive Records (2) Japan 1981 Sell This Version
UP 27.14 Frank Wess / Johnny Coles Frank Wess / Johnny Coles - Two At The Top(LP, Album) Uptown Records (2) UP 27.14 US 1983 Sell This Version
Frank Foster + Frank Wess Frank Foster + Frank Wess - Two For The Blues (Album) Pablo Records Germany 1984 Sell This Version
Frank Wess I Hear Ya Talkin' (Album) SJ Records, Inc. Germany 1984 Sell This Version
K18P 9347 Frank Wess Opus De Blues(LP, Album) Savoy Jazz K18P 9347 Japan 1984 Sell This Version