Real Name:
Betty Hall Jones née Betty Bigby
Profile:
American pianist and singer.

Born : January 11, 1911 in Topeka, Kansas.
Died : April 20, 2009.

She was married to a banjoist named Hall (1926-1936), and later to trombonist Jasper Jones, they married sometimes in the mid-1940's.

Daughter of cornetist and brass-band leader George Arthur Bigby.
Variations:
[a1009725]

Artist

Albums

Betty Hall Jones - Sweet Petunias : Independent Women's Blues, Volume 4 album art Various You Got To Have What It Takes Various - Sweet Petunias : Independent Women's Blues, Volume 4 (Album, Comp) Rosetta Records US 1986 Sell This Version

Compilations

CH-LP-202 Betty Hall Jones - Collector's Blues Series - Volume 1 album art Various Way After Hours Various - Collector's Blues Series - Volume 1(LP, Comp) Chicago Records (2) CH-LP-202 US 1976 Sell This Version
1561421 Betty Hall Jones - Those Great Blues Girls From The 40's album art Various If I Ever Cry (You'll Never Know) and 6 more… Various - Those Great Blues Girls From The 40's(LP, Comp, Mono, RE) Capitol Records 1561421 France 1985 Sell This Version
T204 Betty Hall Jones - Rockin' Piano Ladies album art Various Make Me Know It and 1 more… Various - Rockin' Piano Ladies(LP, Comp) Soup Records T204 Japan 1986 Sell This Version
SSL 6033, 74 8191 1 Betty Hall Jones - Wild! album art Various This Joints Too Hip For Me and 1 more… Various - Wild!(LP, Comp) Stateside, Stateside SSL 6033, 74 8191 1 UK 1987 Sell This Version
Betty Hall Jones - Jumpin' Like Mad: Cool Cats & Hip Chicks Non-Stop Dancin' album art Various This Joint's Too Hip For Me Various - Jumpin' Like Mad: Cool Cats & Hip Chicks Non-Stop Dancin' (Comp) Capitol Records UK & Europe 1997 Sell This Version
KATCD132 Betty Hall Jones - Uptown Boogie album art Various Same Old Boogie Various - Uptown Boogie(CD, Comp) Catfish Records KATCD132 UK 1999 Sell This Version
724357630429 Betty Hall Jones - Blues Connection Vol. 3 - After Midnite album art various This Joint's Too Hip For Me various - Blues Connection Vol. 3 - After Midnite(4xCD, Comp) EMI Plus 724357630429 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
724357635424 Betty Hall Jones - Lounge It - Jumpin' Jack album art Various This Joint's Too Hip For Me Various - Lounge It - Jumpin' Jack(CD, Comp) EMI Plus 724357635424 Netherlands 2001 Sell This Version
7243 539532 2 5 Betty Hall Jones - The Sound Of The City: Los Angeles album art Various This Joint's Too Hip Various - The Sound Of The City: Los Angeles(2xCD, Comp) EMI 7243 539532 2 5 UK 2002 Sell This Version
CDCHD 868 Betty Hall Jones - Straight To Watts: The Central Avenue Scene 1951-54 Vol 1  album art Various Frustration, Frustration Various - Straight To Watts: The Central Avenue Scene 1951-54 Vol 1 (CD, Comp) Ace CDCHD 868 UK 2003 Sell This Version
IGOTCD 2557 Betty Hall Jones - I'm A Bad, Bad Girl - Seven Dozen Dusky Divas 1939-1953 album art Various This Joint's Too Big For Me Various - I'm A Bad, Bad Girl - Seven Dozen Dusky Divas 1939-1953(3xCD, Comp, Box) Indigo Recordings IGOTCD 2557 UK 2004 Sell This Version
CDCHD 1115 Betty Hall Jones - Blues For Dootsie: The Blue & Dootone Sides album art Various Richmond Blues Various - Blues For Dootsie: The Blue & Dootone Sides(CD, Comp) Ace CDCHD 1115 UK 2006 Sell This Version
CDCHD 1099 Betty Hall Jones - Cool Daddy - The Central Avenue Scene - 1951-1957 Volume 3 album art Various Goin' Back To Town (I'm Gonna Leave You On The Outskirts Of Town) Various - Cool Daddy - The Central Avenue Scene - 1951-1957 Volume 3(CD, Comp) Ace CDCHD 1099 Germany 2006 Sell This Version
CDCH2 1202 Betty Hall Jones - Theme Time Radio Hour With Your Host Bob Dylan album art Various Buddy, Stay Off The Wine Various - Theme Time Radio Hour With Your Host Bob Dylan(2xCD, Comp + Box) Ace CDCH2 1202 UK 2008 Sell This Version
Betty Hall Jones - Radio Radio: Theme Time Radio Hour Volume Two album art Bob Dylan / Various Buddy Stay Off That Wine Bob Dylan / Various - Radio Radio: Theme Time Radio Hour Volume Two (Comp) Mischief Music Europe 2009 Sell This Version
JSP4229 Betty Hall Jones - Boogie Woogie Gals - Boogie Songstresses & Piano Stylists album art Various Learn To Boogie Various - Boogie Woogie Gals - Boogie Songstresses & Piano Stylists(Box, Comp, RM + 2xCD) JSP Records JSP4229 UK 2015 Sell This Version
MR001 Betty Hall Jones - Shortnin' Bread album art Don Pedro Et Son Gramophone This Joint's Too Hip For Me Don Pedro Et Son Gramophone - Shortnin' Bread(CD, Comp) mousique records MR001 Netherlands 2016 Sell This Version
CD 002 Betty Hall Jones - Soda Shoppe Rock Vol.2 album art Various You Got To Have What It Takes Various - Soda Shoppe Rock Vol.2(CD, Comp) Dig It Records Inc. CD 002 Unknown Sell This Version
TTRH 500 Betty Hall Jones - Theme Time Radio Hour Seasons 1, 2 & 3 With Your Host Bob Dylan album art Various Buddy, Stay Off The Wine Various - Theme Time Radio Hour Seasons 1, 2 & 3 With Your Host Bob Dylan(Box + 2xCD, Comp + 2xCD, Comp + 2xCD, Comp) Ace TTRH 500 UK & Europe Unknown Sell This Version
CDLR 907 Betty Hall Jones - Bump Jump Jive Volume Seven album art Various This Joint's Too Hip For Me Various - Bump Jump Jive Volume Seven(CD, Comp) Lucky Records (2) CDLR 907 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit